• Regarding summons to a doctor

Sir , I am a doctor from ap  while I was working in a hospital six months back I filled a MLC on my name. I left that  job about 5 months back and moved out from that state to delhi , but a summons came on my name asking to attend the summons to the previous hospital I worked. my doubt is whether my attendance compulsory in the court for that case  or  can  any other doctor from that hospital can go?. and what happens if I dont attend the summons?   thankyou
Asked in Criminal Law from vijaywada, Andhra Pradesh
Religion: Other
you have to appear before the court as witness and the accused counsel will cross examine you before the court. if you will not appear then the court have power to issue arrest warrant against you.
it will be better to appear before the court, the court will pay your expenses as per law for your appearance. 
Nadeem Qureshi
Advocate, New Delhi
3997 Answers
159 Consultations

4.9 on 5.0

Hello,
1) If the summons is in your name you must attend the court. You cannot be substituted because only you can depose what you dealt with personally.
2) If you do not go summons will get issued to you again. If the court deem necessary it can get you tho court issuing a warrant, though it is quite rare in similar cases.
S J Mathew
Advocate, Mumbai
2000 Answers
81 Consultations

5.0 on 5.0

1)you should attend court on the said date 

2) if you fail to attend bailable warrant would be issued against you 
Ajay Sethi
Advocate, Mumbai
28583 Answers
1551 Consultations

5.0 on 5.0

In a criminal case, if you were a particular medical attendant cited as prosecution listed witness, then you may have to attend the court. 
You are entitled for conveyance as well as TA and DA for attending court duty for deposing witness in the state prosecuted case.
If you do not attend the court after receiving summons, the court may issue warrant against you, which will mak an adverse impact. 
Avoid unpleasant situation. 
T Kalaiselvan
Advocate, Vellore
18765 Answers
176 Consultations

5.0 on 5.0

The court summons is to be honoured if it has been issued in your individual name. You alone have to attend the court if you have been summoned to appear in person. A non-bailable warrant will be issued against you if you fail to appear.
Ashish Davessar
Advocate, Jaipur
19896 Answers
520 Consultations

5.0 on 5.0

Ask a Lawyer

Get legal answers from top-rated lawyers in 1 hour. It's quick, easy, and anonymous!
  Ask a Lawyer

Criminal Lawyers

T Kalaiselvan
Advocate, Vellore
18765 Answers
176 Consultations

5.0 on 5.0

Krishna Kishore Ganguly
Advocate, Kolkata
13962 Answers
309 Consultations

5.0 on 5.0

Ashish Davessar
Advocate, Jaipur
19896 Answers
520 Consultations

5.0 on 5.0

Devajyoti Barman
Advocate, Kolkata
7310 Answers
83 Consultations

4.9 on 5.0

Nadeem Qureshi
Advocate, New Delhi
3997 Answers
159 Consultations

4.9 on 5.0

Shivendra Pratap Singh
Advocate, Lucknow
3303 Answers
51 Consultations

4.9 on 5.0

Rajgopalan Sripathi
Advocate, Hyderabad
996 Answers
73 Consultations

5.0 on 5.0

Ajay N S
Advocate, Ernakulam
2070 Answers
24 Consultations

5.0 on 5.0

Kiran N. Murthy
Advocate, Bangalore
831 Answers
62 Consultations

5.0 on 5.0

Thresiamma G. Mathew
Advocate, Mumbai
1385 Answers
104 Consultations

5.0 on 5.0