• Against party got stay against evacuation order and decree. Thereafter case is not listing.

Sir 
Civil was filed against shop keeper goven on rent and case in won in adj court under mp acoodation act t 1967 section12(1)_a,cand f) . He got stay in second apeal against the execution order and decree  from high court jabalpur,court gave him interim relief till next hearing. Now case is pending for final hearing from 27 feb2014. I want case to be listed as I am old aged case in senior citizion category.
Asked 1 year ago in Civil Law from Jabalpur, Madhya Pradesh
File an application before the registrar for listing the matter on urgent basis or file a writ for speedy justice under article 226 of constitution of India
Nadeem Qureshi
Advocate, New Delhi
3721 Answers
140 Consultations
4.9 on 5.0
You may file a SLP against the high court stay order before supreme court but it will be better to file an application before registrar for listing the matter if not getting any relief then challenge the stay order.
Nadeem Qureshi
Advocate, New Delhi
3721 Answers
140 Consultations
4.9 on 5.0
1) you have to make applications to Chief Justice  of HC for expedited hearing on grounds that you are senior citizen 

3) HC will expedite final hearing of your case 
Ajay Sethi
Advocate, Mumbai
26090 Answers
1419 Consultations
5.0 on 5.0
No need to file appeal before SC 

Application for expedited hearing before HC will suffice 
Ajay Sethi
Advocate, Mumbai
26090 Answers
1419 Consultations
5.0 on 5.0
The stay granted by the HC will stand vacated when the appeal is decided. Alternatively you can move the SC against the order of the HC to refuse vacation of stay. Since you are a senior citizen you can request the concerned bench to expeditiously decide the case. The High Courts are receptive to such pleas coming from senior citizens. Once the case comes on the final board of the HC it should not take more than one or two hearings for it to be concluded.
Ashish Davessar
Advocate, Jaipur
19133 Answers
484 Consultations
5.0 on 5.0
Hi, you have to file an application for vacating of interim order and also one more application for early hearing application before the court, the court will consider the application and fix the date for final hearing  of the case.
Pradeep Bharathipura
Advocate, Bangalore
4184 Answers
149 Consultations
4.3 on 5.0
You may ask your advocate to file a miscellaneous petition before high court under the same second appeal seeking to vacate the interim stay of operation of the lower court orders.  He can quote the same reason i.e., non-payment of rent in the interim period, your age and welfare of senior citizen etc as grounds for vacating the stay. Also he can file a petition for expeditious trial of the proceedings on the basis of senior citizen.  Everything depends on how your advocate tackles the subject matter. 
T Kalaiselvan
Advocate, Vellore
16443 Answers
153 Consultations
5.0 on 5.0

Ask a Lawyer

Get legal answers from top-rated lawyers in 1 hour. It's quick, easy, and anonymous!
Ask a Lawyer

Civil Lawyers

T Kalaiselvan
Advocate, Vellore
16443 Answers
153 Consultations
5.0 on 5.0
Ajay Sethi
Advocate, Mumbai
26090 Answers
1419 Consultations
5.0 on 5.0
Ashish Davessar
Advocate, Jaipur
19133 Answers
484 Consultations
5.0 on 5.0
Krishna Kishore Ganguly
Advocate, Kolkata
13203 Answers
280 Consultations
5.0 on 5.0
Nadeem Qureshi
Advocate, New Delhi
3721 Answers
140 Consultations
4.9 on 5.0
Shivendra Pratap Singh
Advocate, Lucknow
2978 Answers
45 Consultations
4.9 on 5.0
Rajgopalan Sripathi
Advocate, Hyderabad
944 Answers
64 Consultations
5.0 on 5.0
Ajay N S
Advocate, Ernakulam
1986 Answers
23 Consultations
5.0 on 5.0
Thresiamma G. Mathew
Advocate, Mumbai
1353 Answers
93 Consultations
5.0 on 5.0
Kiran N. Murthy
Advocate, Bangalore
810 Answers
56 Consultations
5.0 on 5.0