• Intercaste marriage of my son

My son, Hindu, 25 yrs studding in US and planned to settled there, is marring his class met of other cast, Hindu.I am neutral to marriage but want to remain safe for any future complications like domestic violence or dowry cases or any other herrasment may be caused due to it.what legal protection i need to take.
Asked 12 months ago in Family Law from Patna, Bihar
Religion: Hindu
1) you don't need to fear if your son is having inter caste marriage 

2) there is no harm in attending the marriage 

3) you should prepare list of  gifts exchanged at time of marriage 

4) it should be signed by both the parties in presence of witnesses 
Ajay Sethi
Advocate, Mumbai
23398 Answers
1230 Consultations
5.0 on 5.0
attending the marriage will not have any legal implications 

2) take video recording of the marriage ceremony 
Ajay Sethi
Advocate, Mumbai
23398 Answers
1230 Consultations
5.0 on 5.0
The false cases of domestic violence or dowry harassment offences are not the exclusive properties of inter case marriage and disputes at a later date.
First of all it is our wrong notion to think about a DV case just because your son is planning to get married to other caste girl.  What is the basis for this belief?
Instead of having a negative approach to this subject, why dont you think it otherwise i.e., by giving your consent for their love marriage, being them to your home and shower your affection on her as you do on your son, if this happens, there wont be any reason for a DV case or any other false complaint on you or your family members. 
Better attend the marriage, bless the newly married couple, ring them home,, allow them to stay peacefully in your home as long as they would decide or desire to stay there, after that you can arrange a separate home for them by which you can avoid the possible rubbings which you are afraid may lead to a DV or any other criminal complaint.
T Kalaiselvan
Advocate, Vellore
14171 Answers
128 Consultations
5.0 on 5.0
There is no protective measure you can take. The intercaste or interreligious marriage has no legal nexus with the remedies which the wife may adopt against her husband and in-laws. If after marriage she files any charges against you then you will be given the opportunity to contest all the cases in defence, but you cannot stop her from filing the case. Not attending the marriage will not make you immune from penal prosecution.
Ashish Davessar
Advocate, Jaipur
18266 Answers
450 Consultations
5.0 on 5.0
Such cases can happen even if your son marry his wife from same caste. I wonder what prompted you to think that change of case would brighten such possibility.
Anyway I must tell you there is no preventive steps to thwart such cases. It is to be dealt with as per its merit when it actually happens.
I am further surprised to find your misdirected to apprehension to attend your won son's wedding only because of a future case. 
Devajyoti Barman
Advocate, Kolkata
5248 Answers
54 Consultations
4.9 on 5.0
1. Your son is marrying at US and will stay there expectedly,

2. Your daughter in law will not stay with you or will hardlty stay with you,

3. So, there is no much scope on her part to implicate you in future in any dowry harassment and DV case though no body can stop a daughter in law to lodge/file false cases,

4. If they do not ever stay at your house, there is nor chance of your being found guilty of committing any DV or dowry harassment on her.
Krishna Kishore Ganguly
Advocate, Kolkata
12143 Answers
234 Consultations
5.0 on 5.0
1. If you do not attend your son's marriage at USA,then she will have no scope to implicate you in future for any DV or dowry harassment case,

2. However, not attending son's marriage at USA to safe guard ownself and family members against any ensuing DV and dowry harassment case seems to be based on far fetched presumption/fear.
Krishna Kishore Ganguly
Advocate, Kolkata
12143 Answers
234 Consultations
5.0 on 5.0
Why you should affraid ? No difference between intercast marriage and same cast marriage .Only the difference is in its process for  getting a validity and mode of law operated in it. Mere attendance is not a harm to your life. There is no shield of protection available .Think positively and attend the marriage first. If anything harm will happens in future then face with breave mind and support of evidence and law. Pary them have a good married life. 
Ajay N S
Advocate, Ernakulam
1918 Answers
19 Consultations
5.0 on 5.0
The marriage of your son is very happy occasion and due to thinking of future's legal implications, don't waste this occasion and best movement of your life, future is uncertain and nobody can say anything about future, we only thinks about the future, it may be possible that all will be well then why do you think about the negative side of future.

if there is any thing happen in future then nobody can restrain, hence no need to worry, attend the marriage and bless both of them.

legally you may execute an agreement with the girl's family regarding the doweryless marriage  and there should be two or more then two witnesses from both side if possible.

Feel Free to Call
Nadeem Qureshi
Advocate, New Delhi
3539 Answers
131 Consultations
4.9 on 5.0

Ask a Lawyer

Get legal answers from top-rated lawyers in 1 hour. It's quick, easy, and anonymous!
Ask a Lawyer

Family Lawyers

T Kalaiselvan
Advocate, Vellore
14171 Answers
128 Consultations
5.0 on 5.0
Ajay Sethi
Advocate, Mumbai
23398 Answers
1230 Consultations
5.0 on 5.0
Ashish Davessar
Advocate, Jaipur
18266 Answers
450 Consultations
5.0 on 5.0
Krishna Kishore Ganguly
Advocate, Kolkata
12143 Answers
234 Consultations
5.0 on 5.0
Devajyoti Barman
Advocate, Kolkata
5248 Answers
54 Consultations
4.9 on 5.0
Nadeem Qureshi
Advocate, New Delhi
3539 Answers
131 Consultations
4.9 on 5.0
Shivendra Pratap Singh
Advocate, Lucknow
2797 Answers
41 Consultations
4.9 on 5.0
Atulay Nehra
Advocate, Noida
444 Answers
15 Consultations
4.7 on 5.0
Rajgopalan Sripathi
Advocate, Hyderabad
873 Answers
43 Consultations
5.0 on 5.0
Ajay N S
Advocate, Ernakulam
1918 Answers
19 Consultations
5.0 on 5.0