• Hand loan on bank transfer

Dear Sir/Madam,

One of my childhood friends came to me after 30 years since departed from school, he asked for 25 thousand money in first time and  1 Lakh in second time, I had given to him by transfering money to his account in 2011 and 2012.

I asked him about repay of the amount 1st time in February 2013 in urgent need, since then he has been troubling by giving 6 months , 3 months timelines for repay. He did not pay back so far.

Request you all in case there is any option for getting money from him with legal help.

Thanks and Regards,
Bojja
Asked 2 years ago in Civil Law from Bangalore, Karnataka
1) issue your friend legal notice to repay the sum of Rs 1, 25,000 advanced to him as friendly loan . 

2) if he fails to repay  file summary suit under Order XXXVII of CPC 

3) please note for sum  of Rs 25,000  advanced in 2011 suit should be filed within period of 3 years of advancement of loan other wise claim would be barred by limitation
Ajay Sethi
Advocate, Mumbai
23116 Answers
1214 Consultations
5.0 on 5.0
The burden of proving that the money transferred through bank was by way of a loan. If you have some written communication from your friend seeking help by way of a loan, it may help you. Nevertheles send him a notice and see how he reacts. Suit for recovery is only option for you.
H. S. Thukral
Advocate, New Delhi
514 Answers
125 Consultations
5.0 on 5.0
Was any agreement made between you and your friend prior to advancing the amount by you? If no, do you have any written communication with your friend through an email or sms wherein he has acknowledged to be under a liability to repay the amount to you? If you have nay of these two proofs then you do have a good chance to succeed in your legal pursuit. 

Do not directly file the case in the court. At first issue to him a lawyer's notice through your lawyer. If he does not repay the amount in spite of the notice from your lawyer then you may file the case for recovery in the local court.

The time limit to file the case for the amount advanced in 2011 ends in 2014.
Ashish Davessar
Advocate, Jaipur
18057 Answers
445 Consultations
5.0 on 5.0
1. What was the security you had collected to provide the loan to your childhood friend whom you met after a long 30 years?

2. Have you collected any cheque towards repayment of the loan provided by you?

3. If yes, deposit the cheque to the Bank and file a case u/s138 of N.I.Act, in case the said cheque is dishonoured by your friend,

4. If it was an unsecured loan, you shall have to file a summary suit under Order XXXVII of CPC of a recovery suit with the limitation period of 3 years.
Krishna Kishore Ganguly
Advocate, Kolkata
12043 Answers
228 Consultations
5.0 on 5.0
Hi, you have paid the amount through transferring the amount into his Bank account, then first step is to issue legal Notice to your friend for asking him to pay the amount with interest and then file a suit for recovery of the amount with interest.
Pradeep Bharathipura
Advocate, Bangalore
4104 Answers
133 Consultations
4.3 on 5.0
There are two important points to be considered. first you gave money in 2011 and limitation period for recovery suit is three years, whether or not limitation has expired you have to calculate from the exact date of transfer of money. Secondly, i wonder how will you prove that it was a friendly loan subject to repayment by him to you. anyhow, issue a legal notice and see what defence your friend takes.
S.P. Srivastava
Advocate, New Delhi
703 Answers
13 Consultations
4.8 on 5.0
1. You can find out his address from his Bank account where your amount paid by check has been credited. You shall have to take the help of the Bank officials,

2. If his address is not found, no civil case can be filed for the recovery,

3. You can also lodge a police complaint against him for cheating you.
Krishna Kishore Ganguly
Advocate, Kolkata
12043 Answers
228 Consultations
5.0 on 5.0
Chances of recovery seem very bleak as you neither has his address nor any document/undertaking admitting receipt and promising repayment. But, if you get help from the concerned bank about his address then you may file suit for recovery. Without his address, police complaint will not do.
S.P. Srivastava
Advocate, New Delhi
703 Answers
13 Consultations
4.8 on 5.0
give legal notice
Rajeev Bari
Advocate, New Delhi
1506 Answers
92 Consultations
3.5 on 5.0
1) you have to make efforts to find his residential address for service of legal notice . 

2) it is doubtful that bank will furnish you residential address of its account holder .

3) engaging a detective agency would be an expensive proposition . 

4)if your friend has landline phone connection telephone directory would give his residential address . 

5) please note litigation is an expensive proposition . you would need to pay court fees plus incur legal expenses for recovery of Rs1, 25,000 . 

6) in addition you dont have any documentary evidence that your friend had sought any loan from you
Ajay Sethi
Advocate, Mumbai
23116 Answers
1214 Consultations
5.0 on 5.0

Ask a Lawyer

Get legal answers from top-rated lawyers in 1 hour. It's quick, easy, and anonymous!
Ask a Lawyer

Civil Lawyers

T Kalaiselvan
Advocate, Vellore
13932 Answers
127 Consultations
5.0 on 5.0
Ajay Sethi
Advocate, Mumbai
23116 Answers
1214 Consultations
5.0 on 5.0
Ashish Davessar
Advocate, Jaipur
18057 Answers
445 Consultations
5.0 on 5.0
Krishna Kishore Ganguly
Advocate, Kolkata
12043 Answers
228 Consultations
5.0 on 5.0
Nadeem Qureshi
Advocate, New Delhi
3517 Answers
129 Consultations
4.9 on 5.0
Rajgopalan Sripathi
Advocate, Hyderabad
869 Answers
43 Consultations
5.0 on 5.0
Atulay Nehra
Advocate, Noida
424 Answers
15 Consultations
4.7 on 5.0
Ajay N S
Advocate, Ernakulam
1905 Answers
19 Consultations
5.0 on 5.0
Shivendra Pratap Singh
Advocate, Lucknow
2729 Answers
41 Consultations
4.9 on 5.0
Thresiamma G. Mathew
Advocate, Mumbai
1316 Answers
85 Consultations
5.0 on 5.0