• Divorce laws

I want to know in which website  I can get Batoda Hindu Nibhandh act 1937?
Asked 1 year ago in Family Law from United States
Religion: Hindu
The Nibandh was enacted to consolidate various laws governing the Hindus which were prevalent in the former State of Baroda. The said Nibandh was made applicable, interalia, to all Hindus either by birth or by conversion. Section 3 thereof provides that nothing in the said Nibandh shall apply to the customs then prevalent in any family, community or region in respect of the matters except the matters included in Appendix-1 to the Nibandh. Chapter-2 thereof relates to the Hindu undivided family. Section 8 thereof enumerates the persons who can be the co-parceners in the joint family property. Such persons include (a) male descendants for three generations from a common ancestor; (b) male descendants for three generations from the male descendant of the concerned Branch after the death of such common ancestor; and (c) the widow of a male co-parcener on either the death of such male co-parcener or on such male co-parcener's renouncing the world. Appendix-1 to the said Nibandh refers to several matters, but does not refer to the matter as regards the Hindu joint family.
Ajay Sethi
Advocate, Mumbai
27284 Answers
1483 Consultations
5.0 on 5.0
the baroda hindu Nibandh act 1937 is not available online on any website . 

in various judgments found in indian kanoon.com website provisions of act have been referred to 
Ajay Sethi
Advocate, Mumbai
27284 Answers
1483 Consultations
5.0 on 5.0
Such Act is no more in force In India. it is redundant law.
Devajyoti Barman
Advocate, Kolkata
6897 Answers
78 Consultations
4.9 on 5.0
Let alone a website, it will be difficult to find even a hard bare copy of this act. Presumably, some of the older lawyers may be having a copy of this act gathering dust in their library. 
Ashish Davessar
Advocate, Jaipur
19587 Answers
507 Consultations
5.0 on 5.0
SEARCH THROUGH GOOGLE OR CONTACT A LAWYER IN BARODA REGARDING THE SAME 
Nadeem Qureshi
Advocate, New Delhi
3812 Answers
150 Consultations
4.9 on 5.0
Hi, pls let me Know whether it is Baroda Hindu or Batoda Hindu
Pradeep Bharathipura
Advocate, Bangalore
4199 Answers
149 Consultations
4.3 on 5.0
Hindu law was first codified in the princely state of Baroda under the title “Baroda
Hindu Nibandh 1937”. Before that the Mysore State had enacted a Hindu Law
(Women’s Rights) Act 1933.
In what was called ‘British India’ a number of laws were enacted one after
the other to reform certain aspects of the Hindu law of marriage.
None of the local and central laws referred to above contained any
requirement for registration of marriages with the State authorities. 


Further details can be had from the following website:
http://lawcommissionofindia.nic.in/reports/report211.pdf
T Kalaiselvan
Advocate, Vellore
17427 Answers
165 Consultations
5.0 on 5.0

Ask a Lawyer

Get legal answers from top-rated lawyers in 1 hour. It's quick, easy, and anonymous!
Ask a Lawyer

Family Lawyers

T Kalaiselvan
Advocate, Vellore
17427 Answers
165 Consultations
5.0 on 5.0
Ajay Sethi
Advocate, Mumbai
27284 Answers
1483 Consultations
5.0 on 5.0
Krishna Kishore Ganguly
Advocate, Kolkata
13577 Answers
291 Consultations
5.0 on 5.0
Ashish Davessar
Advocate, Jaipur
19587 Answers
507 Consultations
5.0 on 5.0
Devajyoti Barman
Advocate, Kolkata
6897 Answers
78 Consultations
4.9 on 5.0
Nadeem Qureshi
Advocate, New Delhi
3812 Answers
150 Consultations
4.9 on 5.0
Shivendra Pratap Singh
Advocate, Lucknow
3146 Answers
47 Consultations
4.9 on 5.0
Rajgopalan Sripathi
Advocate, Hyderabad
971 Answers
69 Consultations
5.0 on 5.0
Ajay N S
Advocate, Ernakulam
2028 Answers
24 Consultations
5.0 on 5.0
Shashidhar S. Sastry
Advocate, Bangalore
1296 Answers
71 Consultations
5.0 on 5.0