• Cheating by cousin

Respected sir/madam
i am a married woman.12years before i had marriage. i have two children.before my marriage i was cheat by my cousine brother. as we were going frequently to his house he and his brother took some photos of mine.than he started blackmailing me.he told me he will give only if i spand one night.otherwise he will show to all.i was disagree because he was smaller than me.i was nearly 25years and he was in class 12.but finally i had no option as they were very rich and all laws and police were in their hand.i asked his mother also but i did not get any response.than i agree and also i got some photos back.after that i got marriage.he and his family attend my marrige.after marriage 
i came to chennai.one month after they also came to my house and again he started blackmailing me.again he was asking the same thing. i stopped him.that time my husband was in germanny, after one month i also went .one day he sand me mail writting all slag languages.than my husband came to know all.after coming back again he started blackmailing me.my parents and my husband came to know and also asked me to inform his parents. i informed his parents.his parents gave me assurance that hereafter he will not call you.soafter he did not call me.but now also  am very scared about him and his family. so my husband is asking to turn off the relation. but i feel that if i turn off they will take some legal action to spoil my family.because may be he kept some photos with him.so at this point if he or his parentns do something what i can do.please help me.wheather i can do manhani mamla and cheating case against him.my husbend and my in laws opinion are sufficient to prove him.he spoiled my marriage life. my husband does not behave properly with me,but we are still together because of children.sometime i feel that i did big mistake and for that i will get punishment.but my question is wheather really i did any mistake.please give me answer.
Asked 12 months ago in Family Law from Denmark
Religion: Hindu
1) forget your past 

2) your husband is right you should break off all relationship with your cousins 

3) if you are threatened again file police complaint of criminal intimidation under section 506 of IPC and of rape under section 376 of IPC as you were forced to have sex without your consent 

4) record all calls received and save all emalis received from your cousin s
Ajay Sethi
Advocate, Mumbai
23125 Answers
1215 Consultations
5.0 on 5.0
Hi, you have not done any mistake, what ever you did is under coercion.

2. But one thing you must remember  your cousin forced you to have sex so it amounts to Rape, if he continue to harass you then lodge a police complaint against him.

2. If you lodge a police complaint  then only you will not suffer today, Ok any how past is past in future what ever may come take the decision legally.  
Pradeep Bharathipura
Advocate, Bangalore
4104 Answers
133 Consultations
4.3 on 5.0
1. You should show some courage to teach a lesson to this man. File a police complaint for rape, criminal intimidation and outraging the modesty of a woman as these are offences committed by him.

2. Manhani i.e defamation is not made out if he has not made pictures public.

Ashish Davessar
Advocate, Jaipur
18061 Answers
446 Consultations
5.0 on 5.0
You did not great mistake of succumbing to his pressure tactics at the first palace. At that point of tie you could have gone to Police.
Now it is not later atll. Go to police and lodge a complaint of blackmailing and cyber offence. Involve his parents as well who apparently helped their son.
You have no idea what sort of legal hurdle they will face once you lodge the complaint.
Do not waste time and lodge the complaint asap , punish the criminals of heinous crime and protect your dignity and self respect.
Devajyoti Barman
Advocate, Kolkata
5164 Answers
54 Consultations
4.9 on 5.0
Hello,
1) You have not made any mistake, you succumbed to pressure and became a victim of circumstances.

2) You need to get over the past and do not allow your tormentors to continue to torment you. Take steps to give them the punishment that they deserve.  You can file a complaint for rape under section 376 of IPC and for criminal intimidation u/s 506.

3. You can also file complaint with the police regarding outraging your modesty. As your husband and in laws are now aware of the situation, take them into confidence and get their support in going ahead with the case.
S J Mathew
Advocate, Mumbai
1950 Answers
65 Consultations
5.0 on 5.0
1. How could your brother take few photo's of yours at the initial stage? What were those photographs? Did you agree for your cousin's taking your said photographs? After that did both of your cousins had physical relationship with you? Were you photographed at that time also? Unless these matters are cleared by you t is difficult to give proper suggestion,

2. You stated "but i feel that if i turn off they will take some legal action to spoil my family.because may be he kept some photos with him". Your said statement has no substance and merit in it. they can not take any legal action against you rather you can take legal action against them for taking your obscene photographs,

3. Disconnect all your relationship with them now and

4. Lodge a police complaint if they ever tries to blackmail you after audio recording their conversations.
Krishna Kishore Ganguly
Advocate, Kolkata
12043 Answers
228 Consultations
5.0 on 5.0
1) dont keep in touch with your cousin and his family 

2) try to save your married life by being a devoted wife and mother 
Ajay Sethi
Advocate, Mumbai
23125 Answers
1215 Consultations
5.0 on 5.0
As advised earlier, you should file a police complaint for rape, criminal intimidation and outraging the modesty of a woman against this woman. It is the duty of the state to prosecute this man. You do not have to spend any money on the legal process.
Ashish Davessar
Advocate, Jaipur
18061 Answers
446 Consultations
5.0 on 5.0
Hello,
1) As is evident from the previous query you made, it is an instance of coercion and exploitation which is a crime that needs to be punished. 

2) You need to rise out of the feeling of self pity and initiate legal steps to bring the culprits to book.

3) As posted in the earlier reply you need file criminal cases against the perpetrators to bring them to justice. 
S J Mathew
Advocate, Mumbai
1950 Answers
65 Consultations
5.0 on 5.0
1. Do not worry for any photograph if you had not indulged in to any s*xual acitivities with them,

2. Do not indulge in to s*x with them,oral or otherwise, since they may now take your photograph and start blackmailing you,

3. If they give any threat to you ask your husband to lodge a police complaint against them,

4. Do not admit any where that you had oral or any type of s*x with them. 
Krishna Kishore Ganguly
Advocate, Kolkata
12043 Answers
228 Consultations
5.0 on 5.0
The so called blackmails holding the obscene photos are illegal acts.
Let him be rich and powerful, it will not give him licence to spoil your married life.  Moreover it is more than 12 years after your marriage now so there is no reason to fear about his threats anymore.
Further, due to his threats you have already surrendered to him once earlier, if you indicate that you still afraid of him then he may take advantage at this stage too.  Just ignore him and his calls, infact your decision to quit their relationship is a better decision.  Nobody can force relationship on anyone, if there is any pressure, you may lodge a criminal complaint against him and see how he reacts.  With your husband's support, you may ensure that a FIR is registered after which he may realise the seriousness and may avoid even talking about you.
T Kalaiselvan
Advocate, Vellore
13943 Answers
127 Consultations
5.0 on 5.0
Hi, if your cousin again demand for physical relation then you can lodge a police complaint against your cousin. 
Pradeep Bharathipura
Advocate, Bangalore
4104 Answers
133 Consultations
4.3 on 5.0

Ask a Lawyer

Get legal answers from top-rated lawyers in 1 hour. It's quick, easy, and anonymous!
Ask a Lawyer

Family Lawyers

T Kalaiselvan
Advocate, Vellore
13943 Answers
127 Consultations
5.0 on 5.0
Ajay Sethi
Advocate, Mumbai
23125 Answers
1215 Consultations
5.0 on 5.0
Ashish Davessar
Advocate, Jaipur
18061 Answers
446 Consultations
5.0 on 5.0
Krishna Kishore Ganguly
Advocate, Kolkata
12043 Answers
228 Consultations
5.0 on 5.0
Devajyoti Barman
Advocate, Kolkata
5164 Answers
54 Consultations
4.9 on 5.0
Nadeem Qureshi
Advocate, New Delhi
3522 Answers
129 Consultations
4.9 on 5.0
Rajgopalan Sripathi
Advocate, Hyderabad
868 Answers
43 Consultations
5.0 on 5.0
Atulay Nehra
Advocate, Noida
431 Answers
15 Consultations
4.7 on 5.0
Shivendra Pratap Singh
Advocate, Lucknow
2728 Answers
41 Consultations
4.9 on 5.0
Ajay N S
Advocate, Ernakulam
1905 Answers
19 Consultations
5.0 on 5.0