• Will 498A be a problem for government job if police has put FR

Hi,
my wife filed 498A against me in April 2015.  
there was out of court settlement and no arrest happened.
police put up the FR in the court in may 2015. 
my wife accepted FR in the court and court approved it in July 2015.
there was no charge-sheet by the police but the closure report.
i have copy of the FR from the court.
will this be a problem in the government job. i am planning to fill the ssc form in January 2016.
 Do i need to even mention this while filing the form for ssc or any other government jobs as the case is not pending now.
Asked 12 months ago in Criminal Law from Jaipur, Rajasthan
Religion: Hindu
In govt. job the ,ere pendency of case does not cause any hamper in the career of a public servant.
However the conviction of offence does.
In your case the case is even dismissed before the start of trial.
So rest assured, nothing would happen to your career.
Devajyoti Barman
Advocate, Kolkata
5189 Answers
54 Consultations
4.9 on 5.0
1) you should mention that 498A case had been filed against you but an out of court settlement received with wife

2) closure report filed by police . 

3) it will not be a problem in govt job 
Ajay Sethi
Advocate, Mumbai
23195 Answers
1218 Consultations
5.0 on 5.0
Hi, it is not a criminal as like murder, rape etc the police has only registered the FIR and thereafter it was settled so you can mention in the SSC and you will not encounter any problem.
Pradeep Bharathipura
Advocate, Bangalore
4104 Answers
133 Consultations
4.3 on 5.0
1. There will be no problem for you in getting a Govt. job for the said 498A complaint lodged by your wife which has subsequently been settled by both of you,

2. You would have faced problem had you been convicted for the said FIR,

3. You fill up the application form for SSC filling up the columns appropriately,

4. If you are questioned whether you had ever been arrested or not, then answer that as 'No'.
Krishna Kishore Ganguly
Advocate, Kolkata
12104 Answers
229 Consultations
5.0 on 5.0
The closure report has been filed by the police, which has brought curtains on the criminal case registered against you, resultantly you incur no disqualification in applying for an office under the government. 
Ashish Davessar
Advocate, Jaipur
18088 Answers
448 Consultations
5.0 on 5.0
There is no need to mention about a case which was filed but amicably settled out of court.
Ashish Davessar
Advocate, Jaipur
18088 Answers
448 Consultations
5.0 on 5.0
No .No need  to disclose about this case .FIR is only the first information report. As per the mutual settlement, your case was closed by the police and which has already mention in the report of police .
Ajay N S
Advocate, Ernakulam
1912 Answers
19 Consultations
5.0 on 5.0
If the police submitted the FIR before the court and obtained closure report, you may get a certified copy of the closure report from the court by applying for it. Keep it i your possession always which may be produced before the authority during employment process, if there arises a necessity.
Actually if the police have obtained the closure report from court, that shall confirm that there is no case pending against you, so you need not worry about it anymore. 
T Kalaiselvan
Advocate, Vellore
13985 Answers
127 Consultations
5.0 on 5.0
Greetings,

There will be no problem as you are not convicted of the offence and there is no case pending against you in the court of law.

Fill the forms honestly and don't hide any information. If there is a question as to whether any FIR has been filed against you, your answer should be "YES", as the police verification will bring that fact out, to the question if you were arrested or detained your answer will be NO. You can briefly explain your case in the space provided in the form.

All the best for your Job.
Shakila Shaikh
Advocate, Mira Road, Thane
6 Answers
0 Consultations
5.0 on 5.0
Divorce will be granted after 6 months, not the same day. To dispense with the 6 months interregnum period you can move the Supreme Court as it is the apex court alone which can dispense it. 
Ashish Davessar
Advocate, Jaipur
18088 Answers
448 Consultations
5.0 on 5.0
1) mutual consent divorce takes 6 months 

2) six months cooling period is mandatory . Objective beng to save the marriage 
Ajay Sethi
Advocate, Mumbai
23195 Answers
1218 Consultations
5.0 on 5.0
1. No. You will be given a date for the 2nd motion which will be fixed after around 6 months,

2. On the day of the hearing of the 2nd motion, Judge will ask both of you whether you still want divorce or not,

3. If both of you say yes, then the decree of divorce will be pronounced on the said day,

4. If any of you say no, then the divorce petition will be rejected.
Krishna Kishore Ganguly
Advocate, Kolkata
12104 Answers
229 Consultations
5.0 on 5.0
On the the case being taken on file by the court for the relief sought under the provisions of section 13B of the Hindu Marriage Act, 1955, the court will post the matter to another date i.e., exactly 6 months or more from the date of taking this matter into file. 
This 6 months waiting period is mandated by law which is called as cooling off period which the court will wait for reconciliation between the parties to date the marriage, if both the parties are firm after six months too, then the court will pronounce the decree of divorce dissolving the marriage on the grounds of mutual consent. 
Therefore, be informed that you have to wait for six months from the date of first motion of the case for its disposal which will be in the second motion after six months. 
T Kalaiselvan
Advocate, Vellore
13985 Answers
127 Consultations
5.0 on 5.0

Ask a Lawyer

Get legal answers from top-rated lawyers in 1 hour. It's quick, easy, and anonymous!
Ask a Lawyer

Criminal Lawyers

T Kalaiselvan
Advocate, Vellore
13985 Answers
127 Consultations
5.0 on 5.0
Ashish Davessar
Advocate, Jaipur
18088 Answers
448 Consultations
5.0 on 5.0
Krishna Kishore Ganguly
Advocate, Kolkata
12104 Answers
229 Consultations
5.0 on 5.0
Devajyoti Barman
Advocate, Kolkata
5189 Answers
54 Consultations
4.9 on 5.0
Nadeem Qureshi
Advocate, New Delhi
3523 Answers
130 Consultations
4.9 on 5.0
Rajgopalan Sripathi
Advocate, Hyderabad
868 Answers
43 Consultations
5.0 on 5.0
Atulay Nehra
Advocate, Noida
434 Answers
15 Consultations
4.7 on 5.0
Shivendra Pratap Singh
Advocate, Lucknow
2737 Answers
41 Consultations
4.9 on 5.0
Ajay N S
Advocate, Ernakulam
1912 Answers
19 Consultations
5.0 on 5.0
S J Mathew
Advocate, Mumbai
1950 Answers
65 Consultations
5.0 on 5.0