• Breach of service agreement

Sir, I joined LNT INFOTECH on 17th oct, When my training period started, I came to know  that, the post they are giving to me is not of my interest. Then i personally met my HR to change my work domain, he refused. Then I mailed him about the matter that please change my domain. But he didn't answered. Then I left company after 23 days of my training. Even i didn't get salary of first month. They expensed money on me for training  only. Now they are claiming 2lacs. They sent me a notice from their LAWAD to come there and pay money. Now what should i do? I don't want to pay money. Right now I am a student of MTECH.
Asked 1 year ago in Civil Law from Mahesana, Gujarat
Hi, don't bother too much about Notice you just reply the notice through the advocate.

2. They have to file a suit for recovery of money before the court and they must prove before the court that under what grounds they are claiming the money and it is very difficult to prove before the court.

3. Pls clarify to me whether you have entered any agreement with the company and if yes then only you are liable to pay the amount.
Pradeep Bharathipura
Advocate, Bangalore
4104 Answers
133 Consultations
4.3 on 5.0
Nothing to worry, you need not pay. Rather send a legal notice claiming your 23 days salary which would counter their unfounded demand.
However I hope you have not signed any bond with your employer. If yes then the same is required to be seen to reply further.
Devajyoti Barman
Advocate, Kolkata
5154 Answers
54 Consultations
4.9 on 5.0
The terms of your employment is to be seen for giving a proper opinion.
Have you followed the procedure for resignation?
Did you sign any bond for the training expenses?
What are the terms of resignation?
What is the notice demanding and what are the clauses that have been mentioned in the legal demand notice?
You should always give a reply to the notice or else it will be construed that you have accepted their charges and the demand
consult a local labor law practicing lawyer and proceed further on his advises.
T Kalaiselvan
Advocate, Vellore
13932 Answers
127 Consultations
5.0 on 5.0
1) send a detailed reply to legal notice 

2) in the reply mention that  you have not signed any bond wherein you were required to serve company for X period 

3) at no stage you agreed that in the event you leave company before period of X years you would reimburse company for expenses incurred in training 

4) contact a local lawyer 
Ajay Sethi
Advocate, Mumbai
23116 Answers
1214 Consultations
5.0 on 5.0
You acted in the most cavalier manner. If the work profile was of your interest or not is something which you should have decided before joining. You could have left the employer without complying with the rules laid down in the employment agreement then you are liable to compensate the employer in addition to refunding the money spent on you. It is in your interest to pay back the amount sought from you lest they drag you to court.
Ashish Davessar
Advocate, Jaipur
18057 Answers
445 Consultations
5.0 on 5.0
issue a reply through counsel and sit tight then can not do any thing against you except the filing of civil case for recovery of money in which they may not be succeed. remain is depend on your appointment letter and termination clause or resignation clause.

Feel Free to Call
Nadeem Qureshi
Advocate, New Delhi
3517 Answers
129 Consultations
4.9 on 5.0
If you have signed the bond then it becomes your obligation to either serve the company for the stipulated period or  to reimburse them the expenses they met on you.
Well what are the conditions of employment?
Wait for them to file a recovery suit, you can challenge it on the merits on your side.
T Kalaiselvan
Advocate, Vellore
13932 Answers
127 Consultations
5.0 on 5.0
Hi, once you execute the bond it is your duty to act as per terms of the bound so if the Company  go to the court for breach of the agreement then you are liable to pay the amount.

2. It is better tried to settle the matter amicably.
Pradeep Bharathipura
Advocate, Bangalore
4104 Answers
133 Consultations
4.3 on 5.0
1) if you have signed the bond you are bound to serve the company for period of 2 years 

2) it is necessary to peruse bond signed by you to advice . 

3) in the bond it must be mentioned that if employee leaves organisation before completion of 2 years he has to pay the expenses incurred for training which have been quantifed at Rs 2 lakhs 
Ajay Sethi
Advocate, Mumbai
23116 Answers
1214 Consultations
5.0 on 5.0
The best solution is to arrive at an out of court settlement by offering to pay them the expenses incurred on you, which offer they may reject.
Ashish Davessar
Advocate, Jaipur
18057 Answers
445 Consultations
5.0 on 5.0

Ask a Lawyer

Get legal answers from top-rated lawyers in 1 hour. It's quick, easy, and anonymous!
Ask a Lawyer

Civil Lawyers

T Kalaiselvan
Advocate, Vellore
13932 Answers
127 Consultations
5.0 on 5.0
Ajay Sethi
Advocate, Mumbai
23116 Answers
1214 Consultations
5.0 on 5.0
Ashish Davessar
Advocate, Jaipur
18057 Answers
445 Consultations
5.0 on 5.0
Krishna Kishore Ganguly
Advocate, Kolkata
12043 Answers
228 Consultations
5.0 on 5.0
Nadeem Qureshi
Advocate, New Delhi
3517 Answers
129 Consultations
4.9 on 5.0
Rajgopalan Sripathi
Advocate, Hyderabad
869 Answers
43 Consultations
5.0 on 5.0
Atulay Nehra
Advocate, Noida
424 Answers
15 Consultations
4.7 on 5.0
Ajay N S
Advocate, Ernakulam
1905 Answers
19 Consultations
5.0 on 5.0
Shivendra Pratap Singh
Advocate, Lucknow
2729 Answers
41 Consultations
4.9 on 5.0
Thresiamma G. Mathew
Advocate, Mumbai
1316 Answers
85 Consultations
5.0 on 5.0