• I did sale deed by irrevocable power of attorney in 2010

I did registered sale deed by irrevocable power of attorny in 2010
now in 2016, it is possible to cancel sale deed or powr of attorny?
Asked 1 year ago in Civil Law from AHMEDABAD, Gujarat
1) once you have executed  POA in favour of the agent and he has executed sale deedin favour of purchaser  title in property passes on to the buyer 

2) you cannot now cancel the sale deed or POA as you are no longer owner of the property 


Ajay Sethi
Advocate, Mumbai
27249 Answers
1480 Consultations
5.0 on 5.0
Sale deed could not be canceled now. After the execution of the sale deed the right over the property is transferred and the power of attorney has no value after the execution of the document.  
Ajay N S
Advocate, Ernakulam
2025 Answers
24 Consultations
5.0 on 5.0
The sale deed cannot be cancelled by the seller after he has executed it. It can be cancelled by the court only on the ground that it was made under coercion, undue influence, fraud or that the consideration promised to be paid has not been paid.
Ashish Davessar
Advocate, Jaipur
19587 Answers
507 Consultations
5.0 on 5.0
If a sale deed was already executed and registered long ago, it is barred by limitation to seek its cancellation even through court of law, as the execution of registered sale deed  is more than three years as on this date. 
The power of attorney can be cancelled even if it is irrevocable provided satisfies certain conditions.  
T Kalaiselvan
Advocate, Vellore
17399 Answers
165 Consultations
5.0 on 5.0
1. It is possible only if both the parties register a cancellation deed for cancelling the said registered sale deed,

2. You alone can not cancel the said registered sale deed.
Krishna Kishore Ganguly
Advocate, Kolkata
13560 Answers
291 Consultations
5.0 on 5.0
As per your question you have to file civil suit in civil court challenging the sale deed and want to canceled the same as it was executed under undue influence , threat , fraud sale proceed not received , you have to submit genuine reason for cancelling the sale deed
Mazher
Advocate, Hyderabad
57 Answers
6 Consultations
Not rated
its depend on the facts and circumstances
Nadeem Qureshi
Advocate, New Delhi
3802 Answers
149 Consultations
4.9 on 5.0

Ask a Lawyer

Get legal answers from top-rated lawyers in 1 hour. It's quick, easy, and anonymous!
Ask a Lawyer

Civil Lawyers

T Kalaiselvan
Advocate, Vellore
17399 Answers
165 Consultations
5.0 on 5.0
Ajay Sethi
Advocate, Mumbai
27249 Answers
1480 Consultations
5.0 on 5.0
Krishna Kishore Ganguly
Advocate, Kolkata
13560 Answers
291 Consultations
5.0 on 5.0
Ashish Davessar
Advocate, Jaipur
19587 Answers
507 Consultations
5.0 on 5.0
Nadeem Qureshi
Advocate, New Delhi
3802 Answers
149 Consultations
4.9 on 5.0
Shivendra Pratap Singh
Advocate, Lucknow
3146 Answers
47 Consultations
4.9 on 5.0
Rajgopalan Sripathi
Advocate, Hyderabad
969 Answers
69 Consultations
5.0 on 5.0
Ajay N S
Advocate, Ernakulam
2025 Answers
24 Consultations
5.0 on 5.0
Shashidhar S. Sastry
Advocate, Bangalore
1296 Answers
71 Consultations
5.0 on 5.0
Kiran N. Murthy
Advocate, Bangalore
822 Answers
58 Consultations
5.0 on 5.0