• Right of married daughter in self aquired property of a mother

My mother has a bank account and a house on her name. she expired in Sept 1996 without making a will. We are two brothers and one sister, all married in her life.
please advise the rights of my married sister in above property in reference to the latest supreme court orders.
what are the procedure as we have not initiated any proceedings till date.
thanks
b p gupta
bpg1958@gmail.com
Asked 1 year ago in Property Law from Ghaziabad, Uttar Pradesh
Religion: Hindu
1) it is your mother self acquired property 

2) on her demise your sister would have one third share in both movable and immovable properties 

3) SC judgement only deals with ancestral properties .

4) your sister can file suit for partition to claim her share . it would not be barred by limitation 
Ajay Sethi
Advocate, Mumbai
27395 Answers
1490 Consultations
5.0 on 5.0
The property of mother is liable for division among her legal heirs in equal shares.
The recent supreme court decision deals with succession of male heir.
So in other words in your case all the brothers and sisters are entitled to property of your mother In equal share.
Devajyoti Barman
Advocate, Kolkata
6921 Answers
78 Consultations
4.9 on 5.0
1. Your married sister has equal right on the movable and immovable properties of your mother who died intestate,

2.Execute and register a settlement/partition  deed duly demarcating the partitioned immoveable properties,

3. If it is not settled mutually, file a partition suit.
Krishna Kishore Ganguly
Advocate, Kolkata
13602 Answers
292 Consultations
5.0 on 5.0
Hi, as per Latest Supreme court judgement if the partition taken place before 20th December, 2004 then your sister has no right to claim partition of the property and  if the partition taken place after words then she has right over the property.
Pradeep Bharathipura
Advocate, Bangalore
4200 Answers
149 Consultations
4.3 on 5.0
After the mother demise all the person has entitled to get equal share in her property. With consent of all legal heirs the property can divided and registered deed like settlement can be executed between legal heirs .If any of the person is not amenable for do the same ,file a partition suit for getting the share in the property.
Ajay N S
Advocate, Ernakulam
2032 Answers
24 Consultations
5.0 on 5.0
Your sister is entitled to an equal share i you mother's self acquired intestate property.  
The latest supreme court judgement has nothing to do with this and it has no relevancy on the self acquired intestate properties succession rights by the legal heirs. 
T Kalaiselvan
Advocate, Vellore
17544 Answers
166 Consultations
5.0 on 5.0
1. The share of daughters is equal to the share of son in the movable and immovable assets of parents if they have died without executing a will. 

2. Your sisters can file a lawsuit for partition to cull out their share in the property. 

3. No SC order is required.
Ashish Davessar
Advocate, Jaipur
19628 Answers
507 Consultations
5.0 on 5.0

Ask a Lawyer

Get legal answers from top-rated lawyers in 1 hour. It's quick, easy, and anonymous!
Ask a Lawyer

Property Lawyers

Ajay Sethi
Advocate, Mumbai
27395 Answers
1490 Consultations
5.0 on 5.0
T Kalaiselvan
Advocate, Vellore
17544 Answers
166 Consultations
5.0 on 5.0
Krishna Kishore Ganguly
Advocate, Kolkata
13602 Answers
292 Consultations
5.0 on 5.0
Ashish Davessar
Advocate, Jaipur
19628 Answers
507 Consultations
5.0 on 5.0
Devajyoti Barman
Advocate, Kolkata
6921 Answers
78 Consultations
4.9 on 5.0
Shivendra Pratap Singh
Advocate, Lucknow
3156 Answers
47 Consultations
4.9 on 5.0
Rajgopalan Sripathi
Advocate, Hyderabad
974 Answers
69 Consultations
5.0 on 5.0
Ajay N S
Advocate, Ernakulam
2032 Answers
24 Consultations
5.0 on 5.0
Shashidhar S. Sastry
Advocate, Bangalore
1307 Answers
71 Consultations
5.0 on 5.0
Kiran N. Murthy
Advocate, Bangalore
823 Answers
58 Consultations
5.0 on 5.0