• Bifurcation of Khatha

Hi I recently purchased a property partly. There are 2 floors to the house. So  I purchased 1 floor and 50 percent UDS in the land. Another party purchased another floor with 50 percent UDS in land. The total site measurement is 1300 sq feet. The property is under revenue pocket of BBMP and has an A Khatha. Now We are planning to apply for a bifurcation and transfer of khatha for the 1 floor and 50 percent UDS (our share of property). Could you please guide us with the process. Some middleman told us this may not be possible. Please guide us.
Asked in Property Law from Bangalore, Karnataka
Religion: Hindu
Hi, based on the sale deed you can apply for katha of the property in respect of your share so the  BBMP will change the katha in respect of your 50% UDS.

 
Pradeep Bharathipura
Advocate, Bangalore
4202 Answers
153 Consultations

4.3 on 5.0

If your sale deed has two schedules described in it i.e., the UDS and the super built up area in the 1st floor, then getting Katha to the property would be easy, otherwise it will be difficult. 
Katha to the entire property will be bifurcated into two different Katha's one in your name and the other in the name of the other person who owns the other floor.
Kiran N. Murthy
Advocate, Bangalore
829 Answers
62 Consultations

5.0 on 5.0

Required documents for Khatha Bifurcation

Application in prescribed form
Copies of Registered title deed
Tax paid receipts
Sketch showing the bifurcation of the property and its measurements
NOC from BDA if the property is located in BDA layout (for vacant lands)
Ajay Sethi
Advocate, Mumbai
28407 Answers
1542 Consultations

5.0 on 5.0

Why would this not be possible? Since you have already purchased the property the seller must have executed a sale deed in your respective names. Both of you are at liberty to get the property mutated to the extent of your share therein. If the seller was the absolute owner of the property which has been sold to you and another buyer then the mutation can be carried out without any legal impediment.
Ashish Davessar
Advocate, Jaipur
19897 Answers
518 Consultations

5.0 on 5.0

The property was purchased jointly or individually. If individually then ass per the terms of the sale deed, you both should drawn a partition deed between yourselves by properly demarcating the boundaries to your properties and get it registered   After this on the basis of this partition deed, both of you can apply for separate khatha on individual's name in respect of the properties now standing on their names.
Consult a good lawyer and get the properties partitioned and take his advises on all such further issues. 
T Kalaiselvan
Advocate, Vellore
18616 Answers
175 Consultations

5.0 on 5.0

get sketch done preferably from some architect 
Ajay Sethi
Advocate, Mumbai
28407 Answers
1542 Consultations

5.0 on 5.0

Mutation is incorporation of the ownership details in the record of rights maintained in the office of sub-registrar. Your title to the property flows from the sale deed. If there are separate sale deeds registered in your favour then you should be able to get the khatha separately.
Ashish Davessar
Advocate, Jaipur
19897 Answers
518 Consultations

5.0 on 5.0

First of all you have not identified your exact portion of the property still lying as undivided share  (UDS), so how do you think that your separate sale deeds have demarcated the UDS in the property.  Therefore a partition deed drawing the exact portion identified with check boundaries of individual shares shall be a proper form of owning and holding individual property.  Hope this is clear or you can revert for more clarifications.
T Kalaiselvan
Advocate, Vellore
18616 Answers
175 Consultations

5.0 on 5.0

If you have 3 schedules for the said property like i stated earlier it would be easier to get the bifurcated katha to the property. 
If possible enclose a rough sketch demarcating in two different colours the portion owned by you and the other portion owned by the other person for better understanding and easy katha process.You can have this sketch prepared by yourself at a local computer centre.
Kiran N. Murthy
Advocate, Bangalore
829 Answers
62 Consultations

5.0 on 5.0

Ask a Lawyer

Get legal answers from top-rated lawyers in 1 hour. It's quick, easy, and anonymous!
  Ask a Lawyer

Property Lawyers

T Kalaiselvan
Advocate, Vellore
18616 Answers
175 Consultations

5.0 on 5.0

Ajay Sethi
Advocate, Mumbai
28407 Answers
1542 Consultations

5.0 on 5.0

Krishna Kishore Ganguly
Advocate, Kolkata
13901 Answers
308 Consultations

5.0 on 5.0

Ashish Davessar
Advocate, Jaipur
19897 Answers
518 Consultations

5.0 on 5.0

Devajyoti Barman
Advocate, Kolkata
7262 Answers
81 Consultations

4.9 on 5.0

Shivendra Pratap Singh
Advocate, Lucknow
3303 Answers
51 Consultations

4.9 on 5.0

Rajgopalan Sripathi
Advocate, Hyderabad
995 Answers
73 Consultations

5.0 on 5.0

Ajay N S
Advocate, Ernakulam
2068 Answers
24 Consultations

5.0 on 5.0

Shashidhar S. Sastry
Advocate, Bangalore
1339 Answers
74 Consultations

5.0 on 5.0

Kiran N. Murthy
Advocate, Bangalore
829 Answers
62 Consultations

5.0 on 5.0