• Buy land for agriculture directly from government

Is there any provisions to buy land for agriculture directly from the govt paying land price or tax. if so what is the process. i am not from agriculture background but intend to do so.
Asked 1 year ago in Property Law from Bangalore, Karnataka
Religion: Hindu
1) Section 79 (A and (B) of the Karnataka land reforms Act prohibits a non agriculturist from buying the farm land in Karnataka. 

2) Section 79(A), inserted by way of an amendment in 1974, bars individuals with an annual income of Rs 2 lakh and above from non-agriculture sources from buying farmland. The law empowers the revenue authorities to declare such purchase "null & void" and take away the ownership of the land. 

3) Section 79B prohibits holding of farmland by entities such as educational, religious or charitable institutions or a society, trust, or a company. 

4) Section 109 of the same Act empowers the revenue authorities to allow buying a piece of farmland for purposes like running an educational institution or to set up an industry . But the entity concerned must first apply to the Deputy Commissioner asking for exemption

5) you cannot  buy land from the government 
Ajay Sethi
Advocate, Mumbai
23386 Answers
1229 Consultations
5.0 on 5.0
Hi, as per Karnataka Land Reforms act there is no provisions regarding purchase of Agricultural  land directly from Government.

2. If your  income is less than 25 lakhs then you can buy a agricultural land in Karnataka.
Pradeep Bharathipura
Advocate, Bangalore
4105 Answers
133 Consultations
4.3 on 5.0
Hello,
1) No sale of agricultural land is valid in favour of a person who is not an agriculturist. However Revenue officer authorised by Government in this behalf may grant permission for such sale under some conditions.

2) One of the condition is, if person is not having annual income more than 12000/- rupees under the circumstances revenue officer may grant permission for purchasing land for agricultural purpose.

3) Apart from specific proof of your being an Agriculturist or permission from the government in this regard you can not purchase land for agriculture.
S J Mathew
Advocate, Mumbai
1954 Answers
66 Consultations
5.0 on 5.0
1. Govt. does not hold agricultural land for selling to buyers,

2. It acquires land for development and also for selling/allotting for residential purpose,

3. Moreover, in Karnataka,a non-agriculturist or an agriculturist having yearly income of more than Rs.2 lakhs from non-agriculture sources can not buy agricultural land.
Krishna Kishore Ganguly
Advocate, Kolkata
12143 Answers
233 Consultations
5.0 on 5.0
 Buying agricultural land is not an easy process like finalising an apartment. There are a host of issues, most importantly legal ones, to tackle before owning a piece of verdant land. "Buying agricultural land is the most sensible thing to do, though there are many issues involved,
There are two ways to buy an agricultural land: one, you have to show that your father or grandfather was a farmer. Two, you have to show that you already own some agricultural land. It is almost impossible to change your father's and grandfather's occupation, if they are not farmers. That is why most people try the second route. "Many people have bought land that is totally uncultivable to get the status of a farmer. Thereafter, they buy good agricultural land for cultivation. This is very common,
As per Section 79A of the Karnataka Land Reforms Act 1961, the non-agricultural income of a purchaser who must be an agriculturist should not exceed Rs 2 lakhs per year. Sale of land granted to members of scheduled caste and tribe is not allowed. Also, sale of land granted by the government is not allowed for a period of 15 years. Agricultural land can be used only for agricultural purposes and no other purposes. Utilising agricultural land for any other purpose is prohibited by law. Agricultural land, which does not come under the Green Belt, can be converted for non-agricultural purposes like residential, commercial, industrial etc, subject to the approval of the Special Deputy Commissioner on payment of the prescribed fees and subject to certain conditions.
T Kalaiselvan
Advocate, Vellore
14166 Answers
128 Consultations
5.0 on 5.0
Whether you buy it directly from government or on resale basis from the owner you are required to adhere to the law for the time being in force.  Under section 79A of the Karnataka Land Reforms Act 1961, the non-agricultural income of a purchaser who must be an agriculturist should not exceed Rs 25 lakhs per year. Sale of land granted to members of scheduled caste and tribe is not allowed. Also, sale of land granted by the government is not allowed for a period of 15 years. Agricultural land can be used only for agricultural purposes and no other purposes. Utilising agricultural land for any other purpose is prohibited by law. Agricultural land, which does not come under the Green Belt, can be converted for non-agricultural purposes like residential, commercial, industrial etc, subject to the approval of the Special Deputy Commissioner on payment of the prescribed fees and subject to certain conditions.
Ashish Davessar
Advocate, Jaipur
18259 Answers
450 Consultations
5.0 on 5.0

Ask a Lawyer

Get legal answers from top-rated lawyers in 1 hour. It's quick, easy, and anonymous!
Ask a Lawyer

Property Lawyers

T Kalaiselvan
Advocate, Vellore
14166 Answers
128 Consultations
5.0 on 5.0
Ajay Sethi
Advocate, Mumbai
23386 Answers
1229 Consultations
5.0 on 5.0
Ashish Davessar
Advocate, Jaipur
18259 Answers
450 Consultations
5.0 on 5.0
Krishna Kishore Ganguly
Advocate, Kolkata
12143 Answers
233 Consultations
5.0 on 5.0
Devajyoti Barman
Advocate, Kolkata
5248 Answers
54 Consultations
4.9 on 5.0
Shivendra Pratap Singh
Advocate, Lucknow
2792 Answers
41 Consultations
4.9 on 5.0
Atulay Nehra
Advocate, Noida
444 Answers
15 Consultations
4.7 on 5.0
Rajgopalan Sripathi
Advocate, Hyderabad
873 Answers
43 Consultations
5.0 on 5.0
Ajay N S
Advocate, Ernakulam
1918 Answers
19 Consultations
5.0 on 5.0
S J Mathew
Advocate, Mumbai
1954 Answers
66 Consultations
5.0 on 5.0