• Kharab land

sir, can we convert 'aa' kharab land to saleable land by requesting the government and paying compensating money to government.
Asked 3 years ago in Property Law from gadag, Karnataka
Not easily possible in the normal circumstances. Kharab land is one where cultivation is not possible and the land would be full of rocks and barren. The Kharab land will not be included alongwith cultivable land in sale deed and other records. Kharab land belongs to Government and at any time Govt has the power to take over the Kharab land for public cause.
Shashidhar S. Sastry
Advocate, Bangalore
1305 Answers
71 Consultations
5.0 on 5.0
Kharab land whether "A" or "B" belongs to the occupant of the Survey Number. The guidelines issued in 1890 by the then Superintendent of Mysore Survey and Settlement, Col.Grant,makes it amply clear that Pot Kharab,irrespective of the fact, whether it is classified as "A" or "B", belongs to the occupant.The only issue is , as long as Pot Kharab "B" in under public use in a predominantly rural scenario,it cannot be exclusively used or cultivated by the occupant of the land.When Pot Kharab "B" ceases to be under public use,it is well within the powers of the Collector/Deputy Commissioner to cancel it from the Survey Sketch,Village Map and such other Land Revenue Records.
Ashish Davessar
Advocate, Jaipur
19611 Answers
507 Consultations
5.0 on 5.0
agree with Mr Davesar
Ajay Sethi
Advocate, Mumbai
27368 Answers
1487 Consultations
5.0 on 5.0
"A" kharab can be converted but "B" Kharab can't converted due to it is reserved for public purpose.

Conversion of "A"  kharab land is not easy process.
B.T. Ravi
Advocate, Bangalore
751 Answers
35 Consultations
5.0 on 5.0

Ask a Lawyer

Get legal answers from top-rated lawyers in 1 hour. It's quick, easy, and anonymous!
Ask a Lawyer

Property Lawyers

Ajay Sethi
Advocate, Mumbai
27368 Answers
1487 Consultations
5.0 on 5.0
T Kalaiselvan
Advocate, Vellore
17489 Answers
165 Consultations
5.0 on 5.0
Krishna Kishore Ganguly
Advocate, Kolkata
13594 Answers
292 Consultations
5.0 on 5.0
Ashish Davessar
Advocate, Jaipur
19611 Answers
507 Consultations
5.0 on 5.0
Devajyoti Barman
Advocate, Kolkata
6913 Answers
78 Consultations
4.9 on 5.0
Shivendra Pratap Singh
Advocate, Lucknow
3146 Answers
47 Consultations
4.9 on 5.0
Rajgopalan Sripathi
Advocate, Hyderabad
974 Answers
69 Consultations
5.0 on 5.0
Ajay N S
Advocate, Ernakulam
2032 Answers
24 Consultations
5.0 on 5.0
Shashidhar S. Sastry
Advocate, Bangalore
1305 Answers
71 Consultations
5.0 on 5.0
Kiran N. Murthy
Advocate, Bangalore
823 Answers
58 Consultations
5.0 on 5.0