• Legal advice on marriage issues

Hi ,

I am writing on behalf of my Sister in law , She  recent;y got married and after marriage she got to that her husband has regular drinking habit on which she objects and they get into fight ,Although he has never abused her physically only once he tried to hit her in their argument .
Apart from this he had past relation ship which but still he is pursuing and following other girl and is in regular touch with ex girlfriend mother ,Ex girlfriend is not interested in him but because of those things he torture my sister in law with getting rude in talks and getting into fight blaming her shouting on her etc .
After so much of argument and all now She came back to our house and now we tried talking to him and his family but all the time he comes up with her faults and did not try to understand his faults ..He is calling late nights and sending threatening sms 's .

I want to know in case she seek for separation on what basis she can get and what other leagl complexities she can face .
Asked 2 years ago in Family Law from Mysore, Karnataka
Religion: Muslim
She can file for divorce on account of the drinking habits of her husband and also the extra marital affair which eh is pursuing. It would be wise for your sister to collect proof of his extra marital affair so that she has a robust case in the court. The legal complexities have to be seen in the face of her husband's right to contest her divorce case. If he decides to contest the divorce proceedings initiated by her then it may take 2-3 years before the court decides her case. 

She can file a police complaint for the threats issued by her husband. These threats constitute an additional ground of divorce.
Ashish Davessar
Advocate, Jaipur
19133 Answers
484 Consultations
5.0 on 5.0
1) save those threatening sms 

2) file DV complaint against husband and seek protection order . 

3) she can also seek alternative accommodation from her husband  and maintenance .
Ajay Sethi
Advocate, Mumbai
26099 Answers
1419 Consultations
5.0 on 5.0
file complaint in women cell of your area and along with complinant under DV act in Judicial magistrate court
Rajeev Bari
Advocate, New Delhi
1506 Answers
92 Consultations
3.5 on 5.0
1. First of all try to save the marriage,

2. let both the parties realise their their own fault first,

3. If nothing is possible then you shall have to decide whether you want to terminate this relationship or not,

4. If you decide to terminate, then she can file a police complaint u/s498A for subjecting her to cruelty for gain,

5. She can file DV case for maintenance &  accomodation right,

6. He may finally approach for mutual consent divorce with compensation which may well be accepted by her.
Krishna Kishore Ganguly
Advocate, Kolkata
13211 Answers
280 Consultations
5.0 on 5.0
Hi, she can file a divorce on the ground of cruelty by her husband.
Pradeep Bharathipura
Advocate, Bangalore
4184 Answers
149 Consultations
4.3 on 5.0

Ask a Lawyer

Get legal answers from top-rated lawyers in 1 hour. It's quick, easy, and anonymous!
Ask a Lawyer

Family Lawyers

T Kalaiselvan
Advocate, Vellore
16463 Answers
153 Consultations
5.0 on 5.0
Ajay Sethi
Advocate, Mumbai
26099 Answers
1419 Consultations
5.0 on 5.0
Ashish Davessar
Advocate, Jaipur
19133 Answers
484 Consultations
5.0 on 5.0
Krishna Kishore Ganguly
Advocate, Kolkata
13211 Answers
280 Consultations
5.0 on 5.0
Devajyoti Barman
Advocate, Kolkata
6469 Answers
71 Consultations
4.9 on 5.0
Nadeem Qureshi
Advocate, New Delhi
3721 Answers
140 Consultations
4.9 on 5.0
Shivendra Pratap Singh
Advocate, Lucknow
2978 Answers
45 Consultations
4.9 on 5.0
Rajgopalan Sripathi
Advocate, Hyderabad
944 Answers
64 Consultations
5.0 on 5.0
Ajay N S
Advocate, Ernakulam
1989 Answers
23 Consultations
5.0 on 5.0
Thresiamma G. Mathew
Advocate, Mumbai
1353 Answers
93 Consultations
5.0 on 5.0