• How to vacate the ground floor of my 3 stored house

at present the premises are occupied by the son of the former tenant who had died about 1 year ago. The original tenant was a defaulter and had not paid rent for 6 months. The occupier has not paid any rent.

He refuses to evacuate the premises .

What action can we take to have him removed.
Asked in Property Law from Kolkata, West Bengal
Eviction of tenant is lengthy process of laws,however you can send a Legal Notice to the present tenant calling him to quit and vacate the rented room for your own use,if he would not comply as per notice then file a Suit for Eviction on reasonable requirement and default grounds as per provision of West Bengal Premised Tenancy Act.
Minansu Bhadra
Advocate, Kolkata
266 Answers
24 Consultations

4.8 on 5.0

1. Do not accept rent form legal heir of original tenant.
2 If you do not acknowledge him as fresh tenant by accepting rent then after 5 years he looses all right of tenancy.
3. In the meantime you can file suit for eviction of tenant on the ground of reasonable requirement.
Devajyoti Barman
Advocate, Kolkata
7309 Answers
83 Consultations

4.9 on 5.0

issue legal notice and file suit for eviction on grounds of reasonable requirement
Ajay Sethi
Advocate, Mumbai
28563 Answers
1549 Consultations

5.0 on 5.0

Serve legal notice termnating tenancy and then file eviction petition on bonafide requirement.
S.P. Srivastava
Advocate, New Delhi
703 Answers
13 Consultations

4.8 on 5.0

A tenant who does not pay the agreed rent has no right to occupy the leased premises. You should issue a legal notice to the son of your tenant and ask him to vacate the premises. If he does not abide by the notice then file a case for eviction in the court.
Ashish Davessar
Advocate, Jaipur
19896 Answers
520 Consultations

5.0 on 5.0

A. Issue Legal Notice to the tenant for termination of Lease

B. File eviction suit before jurisdictional court along with recovery of arrears of Rent.
B.T. Ravi
Advocate, Bangalore
758 Answers
38 Consultations

5.0 on 5.0

Ask a Lawyer

Get legal answers from top-rated lawyers in 1 hour. It's quick, easy, and anonymous!
  Ask a Lawyer

Property Lawyers

T Kalaiselvan
Advocate, Vellore
18747 Answers
176 Consultations

5.0 on 5.0

Ajay Sethi
Advocate, Mumbai
28563 Answers
1549 Consultations

5.0 on 5.0

Krishna Kishore Ganguly
Advocate, Kolkata
13951 Answers
309 Consultations

5.0 on 5.0

Ashish Davessar
Advocate, Jaipur
19896 Answers
520 Consultations

5.0 on 5.0

Devajyoti Barman
Advocate, Kolkata
7309 Answers
83 Consultations

4.9 on 5.0

Shivendra Pratap Singh
Advocate, Lucknow
3303 Answers
51 Consultations

4.9 on 5.0

Rajgopalan Sripathi
Advocate, Hyderabad
996 Answers
73 Consultations

5.0 on 5.0

Ajay N S
Advocate, Ernakulam
2070 Answers
24 Consultations

5.0 on 5.0

Shashidhar S. Sastry
Advocate, Bangalore
1338 Answers
75 Consultations

5.0 on 5.0

Kiran N. Murthy
Advocate, Bangalore
831 Answers
62 Consultations

5.0 on 5.0