• Validity of judgement till printed

I got mutual divorce on 28-may-2014 in family court.judge pronounced the order but its still not available with me in printed form through online or certified copy. Can I go for second marriage in this situation.
Asked 2 years ago in Family Law from New Delhi, Delhi
Religion: Hindu
You can apply for certified copy and get it. wait for second marriage till expiry of at least three months from date of passing of divorce decree. Feel free to call
S.P. Srivastava
Advocate, New Delhi
703 Answers
13 Consultations
4.8 on 5.0
You have waited for quite a long time to get this decree pronounced and do not be in a hurry to get married for second time without weighing pros & cons.
Shashidhar S. Sastry
Advocate, Bangalore
1244 Answers
59 Consultations
5.0 on 5.0
You can not remarry until 90 days has passed form the date of passing decree.
At least 7-190 days is required to get at hand the certified copy of the judgment and order.
Devajyoti Barman
Advocate, Kolkata
5248 Answers
54 Consultations
4.9 on 5.0
yes you have to wait for 90 days as any party can file appeal against said order . dont be in hurry to remarry
Ajay Sethi
Advocate, Mumbai
23408 Answers
1230 Consultations
5.0 on 5.0
if you are very sure that both of you have now left no claims ,then it is your call
Rajeev Bari
Advocate, New Delhi
1506 Answers
92 Consultations
3.5 on 5.0
MCD even though its a closed one can be challenged on the grounds of fraud and duress at any time even post 90 days appeal period with condonation of delay. If signature of presiding Judge is yet to be affixed just after orally announcing MCD of parties, at that time also it can be challenged. Withdrawal of consent by any one party anytime between 6 months and before 18 months too is also a probability.
Shashidhar S. Sastry
Advocate, Bangalore
1244 Answers
59 Consultations
5.0 on 5.0
thanks for your appreciation
Ajay Sethi
Advocate, Mumbai
23408 Answers
1230 Consultations
5.0 on 5.0
Thanks.
Shashidhar S. Sastry
Advocate, Bangalore
1244 Answers
59 Consultations
5.0 on 5.0
you are welcome.
Devajyoti Barman
Advocate, Kolkata
5248 Answers
54 Consultations
4.9 on 5.0
Thanks for your appreciation.
S.P. Srivastava
Advocate, New Delhi
703 Answers
13 Consultations
4.8 on 5.0
As advised by the experts, do not remarry unless the time period of 90 days is over.
Ashish Davessar
Advocate, Jaipur
18275 Answers
451 Consultations
5.0 on 5.0
1. MCD order can be challenged only on the ground of fraud,

2. You can marry if you are sure that no faud can be proved against you in your MCD application,

3. However, you can wait for 90 days till the appeal period is over.
Krishna Kishore Ganguly
Advocate, Kolkata
12144 Answers
234 Consultations
5.0 on 5.0

Ask a Lawyer

Get legal answers from top-rated lawyers in 1 hour. It's quick, easy, and anonymous!
Ask a Lawyer

Family Lawyers

T Kalaiselvan
Advocate, Vellore
14177 Answers
128 Consultations
5.0 on 5.0
Ajay Sethi
Advocate, Mumbai
23408 Answers
1230 Consultations
5.0 on 5.0
Ashish Davessar
Advocate, Jaipur
18275 Answers
451 Consultations
5.0 on 5.0
Krishna Kishore Ganguly
Advocate, Kolkata
12144 Answers
234 Consultations
5.0 on 5.0
Devajyoti Barman
Advocate, Kolkata
5248 Answers
54 Consultations
4.9 on 5.0
Nadeem Qureshi
Advocate, New Delhi
3539 Answers
131 Consultations
4.9 on 5.0
Shivendra Pratap Singh
Advocate, Lucknow
2799 Answers
41 Consultations
4.9 on 5.0
Atulay Nehra
Advocate, Noida
444 Answers
15 Consultations
4.7 on 5.0
Rajgopalan Sripathi
Advocate, Hyderabad
873 Answers
43 Consultations
5.0 on 5.0
Ajay N S
Advocate, Ernakulam
1918 Answers
19 Consultations
5.0 on 5.0