• Can i do online work from california during my personal visit

Sir i am astro numerologist and wish to have website of my own. i also intend to work from different other platforms of astro sites.
if i visit california for 6-months can i continue my consultation online from there. what are the legalities involved. my visit is on business and tourist visa and i shall be staying with my daughter.
Asked 1 year ago in Civil Law

First answer received in 30 minutes.

Lawyers are available now to answer your questions.

9 Answers

An individual on a visitor visa (B1/B2) is not permitted to accept employment or work in the United States.

Ajay Sethi
Advocate, Mumbai
94209 Answers
7429 Consultations

5.0 on 5.0

- As per US law, you cannot work or find work there on a tourist visa, and hence if you caught violating travel status, you may be detained at Immigration Detention

- However, as you want to continue online your consultation work in US through your personal website , then it will not violate the rule of US. 

- However , you cannot search online clients in US i.e. work remotely also not allowed in US. 

Mohammed Shahzad
Advocate, Delhi
12923 Answers
186 Consultations

5.0 on 5.0

You can create your own website nothing is harm in it unless and until you signed any agreement with on going astro sites any agreement not to create any sites by you.

 

Ganesh Kadam
Advocate, Pune
12910 Answers
251 Consultations

4.9 on 5.0

As you will be having a business visa you can continue online work. Moreover the clients would be from India and hence there would be no problem.

Rahul Mishra
Advocate, Lucknow
14058 Answers
65 Consultations

5.0 on 5.0

There's no restriction for you to practice your profession online or offline. 

The online consultation can be rendered from any where, there's no legal infirmity in it. 

T Kalaiselvan
Advocate, Vellore
84409 Answers
2131 Consultations

5.0 on 5.0

Yes you can continue. If you receive payments in Indian account you will not be liable for any tax is California 

Prashant Nayak
Advocate, Mumbai
31564 Answers
168 Consultations

4.1 on 5.0

hi, yes you can work online effortlessly. since it will be your website and Indian clients. you must refrain any other foreign activity.

Riti Gupta
Advocate, Mohali
16 Answers

Not rated

You are not allowed to work/earn in U.S. on vaster/business visa B1/B2.

Ravi Shinde
Advocate, Hyderabad
4035 Answers
42 Consultations

5.0 on 5.0

Dear client There's no restriction for you to practice your profession online or offline. The online consultation can be rendered from any where, there's no legal infirmity in it.

Anik Miu
Advocate, Bangalore
8555 Answers
105 Consultations

5.0 on 5.0

Ask a Lawyer

Get legal answers from lawyers in 1 hour. It's quick, easy, and anonymous!
  Ask a lawyer