• Daughter's right in ancestral property

My Father-in-law has two sons and three daughters. All children are married. He has an ancestral property( i.e. agricultural land) in Agra, Uttar Pradesh. I wants to know whether the married daughters are entitled to get share in the property. What is the latest law in this matter? Do the sons have the right to sell the property directly without intimating daughters? What my father-in-law can do in this regard to avoid any dispute after him? Does a registered Will supersedes the natural succession laws? Kindly advice.
Asked 2 years ago in Property Law from new delhi, Delhi
daughter have equal right as that of son,son can not sold without informing the daughter
Rajeev Bari
Advocate, New Delhi
1506 Answers
92 Consultations
3.5 on 5.0
Daughters have an equal and indefeasible share in the ancestral property. So it cannot be sold by brothers without the concurrence of their sisters. If brothers attempt to sell the land in a manner which defeats the rights of sisters then the latter may move to court and obtain a stay order against the sale. Once the agricultural land is divided in accordance with law your father-in-law cam make a will of the property falling to his share.
Ashish Davessar
Advocate, Jaipur
18183 Answers
449 Consultations
5.0 on 5.0
Yes, the daughters have equal share in the property along with their brothers.
So do not sell the property without depriving their share as sale in such circumstances will not be completed and you may have to compensate both the buyers and the left out co-sharers.
Devajyoti Barman
Advocate, Kolkata
5244 Answers
54 Consultations
4.9 on 5.0
Daughters have equal share over the property, hence without their consent or release the right, you can't sell the property and your father in law can make  a will for only his share not on whole property.
B.T. Ravi
Advocate, Bangalore
736 Answers
30 Consultations
5.0 on 5.0
1) daughters have equal share in ancestral properties . 

2) property cannot be sold without their consent . 

3) your father in law can make a will only in respect of his share in the property
Ajay Sethi
Advocate, Mumbai
23339 Answers
1220 Consultations
5.0 on 5.0
1. The daughters will get equal share of the property if your father in law dies intestate,

2. If your father in law executes a Will bequeathing his property to some body, then the said legatee will get the property as per the Will,

3. Your father in law can execute a will now to bequeath his property to any one & register the same.
Krishna Kishore Ganguly
Advocate, Kolkata
12131 Answers
233 Consultations
5.0 on 5.0
Better he execute a family deed of settlement or partition. Do register the deed.
Devajyoti Barman
Advocate, Kolkata
5244 Answers
54 Consultations
4.9 on 5.0
1)if father in law sells the properties now and give them to children what is the guarantee that children will look after him in his old age? 

2) better make a will for equal division of properties after his death
Ajay Sethi
Advocate, Mumbai
23339 Answers
1220 Consultations
5.0 on 5.0

Ask a Lawyer

Get legal answers from top-rated lawyers in 1 hour. It's quick, easy, and anonymous!
Ask a Lawyer

Property Lawyers

T Kalaiselvan
Advocate, Vellore
14138 Answers
127 Consultations
5.0 on 5.0
Ajay Sethi
Advocate, Mumbai
23339 Answers
1220 Consultations
5.0 on 5.0
Ashish Davessar
Advocate, Jaipur
18183 Answers
449 Consultations
5.0 on 5.0
Krishna Kishore Ganguly
Advocate, Kolkata
12131 Answers
233 Consultations
5.0 on 5.0
Devajyoti Barman
Advocate, Kolkata
5244 Answers
54 Consultations
4.9 on 5.0
Atulay Nehra
Advocate, Noida
443 Answers
15 Consultations
4.7 on 5.0
Rajgopalan Sripathi
Advocate, Hyderabad
873 Answers
43 Consultations
5.0 on 5.0
Shivendra Pratap Singh
Advocate, Lucknow
2771 Answers
41 Consultations
4.9 on 5.0
Ajay N S
Advocate, Ernakulam
1916 Answers
19 Consultations
5.0 on 5.0
S J Mathew
Advocate, Mumbai
1950 Answers
65 Consultations
5.0 on 5.0