• mutual divorce

hello sir. my marriage lasted for only 10 months. I want to know few things as:
1. what is the fast way  or fast track process to get mutual divorce.
2. My marriage is not registered marriage so is there a process that things will move faster.

Please let me know so that i can start it as early as possible.
Asked 2 years ago in Family Law from Lucknow, Uttar Pradesh
Religion: Hindu
file mutual divorce and it will complete in 6-7 months.
kindly keep in mind that sereration of one year is required for mutual divorce
Rajeev Bari
Advocate, New Delhi
1506 Answers
92 Consultations
3.5 on 5.0
1) you must be having wedding photographs , marriage invitation card . even if marriage is not registered you can file for divorce 

2) file for divorce by mutual consent 
3) it will take around 7 months for divorce decree . both should have been staying separate for period of 1 year before applying for divorce
Ajay Sethi
Advocate, Mumbai
25999 Answers
1414 Consultations
5.0 on 5.0
Separation period of 1 year is compulsory before filing for divorce.  Best option for you would be to go for mutual consent divorce.  Even though your marriage is not registered, you will have your marriage invitation card, videos, photographs, album etc.. to prove your marriage. MCD takes about 6 to 8 months for delivering of decree.
Shashidhar S. Sastry
Advocate, Bangalore
1276 Answers
64 Consultations
5.0 on 5.0
Divorce by mutual consent itself is the least time taking i.e 6 months to one year. But there need to be separation for one year before filing for MCD. registration of marriage is not necessary. Marriage photographs, invitation card will do.
S.P. Srivastava
Advocate, New Delhi
703 Answers
13 Consultations
4.8 on 5.0
1. If your spouse is willing to mutually end the marriage then both of you can jointly file for mutual divorce which will take around 6-8 months to culminate. It will not get faster than this.

2. You must be in possession of some photographs related to your marriage and also the marriage invitation card. These documents are sufficient to file for divorce.
Ashish Davessar
Advocate, Jaipur
19108 Answers
484 Consultations
5.0 on 5.0
1)you can in meantime prepare draft of petition for divorce by mutual consent . get it approved by your wife . 

2) file the said petition when you come to india
Ajay Sethi
Advocate, Mumbai
25999 Answers
1414 Consultations
5.0 on 5.0
send her draft of petition by email . let her approve the contents . signature on the petition has to be done before the  family court
Ajay Sethi
Advocate, Mumbai
25999 Answers
1414 Consultations
5.0 on 5.0
1. You can go for MCD provided you have completed more than one year of marriage,

2. You shall have to show that you are seperated from each other for one year,

3. If the above conditions are satisfied, file an MCD application with the marriage invitation card or marriage photographs & ID proofs,

4. It will take 6/7 months from the date of filing.
Krishna Kishore Ganguly
Advocate, Kolkata
13151 Answers
280 Consultations
5.0 on 5.0
it does not take much time ,it is better once your are in india,then get it prepared and file it so that your are present for the first motion which normally courts insist
Rajeev Bari
Advocate, New Delhi
1506 Answers
92 Consultations
3.5 on 5.0
Yes.after first motion ,you can make application for wavier off of cooling period in supreme court
Rajeev Bari
Advocate, New Delhi
1506 Answers
92 Consultations
3.5 on 5.0
While being in London you may engage an Indian lawyer and then sign the divorce petition once prepared by him. It has to be signed by your wife also. Once signed by both of you it can be filed in court when you arrive in India. This will obviate the delay.
Ashish Davessar
Advocate, Jaipur
19108 Answers
484 Consultations
5.0 on 5.0
You cannot move the Supreme Court. Mutual divorce has to be obtained from the trial court.
Ashish Davessar
Advocate, Jaipur
19108 Answers
484 Consultations
5.0 on 5.0
You need not move the SC, MCD  can be got done in family court.
Shashidhar S. Sastry
Advocate, Bangalore
1276 Answers
64 Consultations
5.0 on 5.0
cooling period of 6 months is waived of only in exceptional cases by SC .
Ajay Sethi
Advocate, Mumbai
25999 Answers
1414 Consultations
5.0 on 5.0

Ask a Lawyer

Get legal answers from top-rated lawyers in 1 hour. It's quick, easy, and anonymous!
Ask a Lawyer

Family Lawyers

Ajay Sethi
Advocate, Mumbai
25999 Answers
1414 Consultations
5.0 on 5.0
T Kalaiselvan
Advocate, Vellore
16359 Answers
153 Consultations
5.0 on 5.0
Ashish Davessar
Advocate, Jaipur
19108 Answers
484 Consultations
5.0 on 5.0
Krishna Kishore Ganguly
Advocate, Kolkata
13151 Answers
280 Consultations
5.0 on 5.0
Devajyoti Barman
Advocate, Kolkata
6433 Answers
71 Consultations
4.9 on 5.0
Nadeem Qureshi
Advocate, New Delhi
3717 Answers
140 Consultations
4.9 on 5.0
Shivendra Pratap Singh
Advocate, Lucknow
2960 Answers
45 Consultations
4.9 on 5.0
Rajgopalan Sripathi
Advocate, Hyderabad
944 Answers
63 Consultations
5.0 on 5.0
Ajay N S
Advocate, Ernakulam
1986 Answers
23 Consultations
5.0 on 5.0
Thresiamma G. Mathew
Advocate, Mumbai
1353 Answers
93 Consultations
5.0 on 5.0