• P.O. is on O.D.

My case status shows P.O is On O.D, Call on [deleted].
1. What does this mean?
2. What is P.O and what is O.D?
Asked 1 year ago in Family Law
Religion: Hindu

First answer received in 10 minutes.

Lawyers are available now to answer your questions.

26 Answers

PO is OD means the Presiding Officer is on Other Duty (in other words the judge not present in this Court today)

Ajay Sethi
Advocate, Mumbai
94689 Answers
7526 Consultations

5.0 on 5.0

Hello, 

  1. P.O is the presiding officer. In this instance, it is the judge छोड़ेंगे concerned.
  2. O.D could mean other duty.

S J Mathew
Advocate, Mumbai
3547 Answers
175 Consultations

5.0 on 5.0

P.O. means presiding officer

O.D means other official duty.

Therefore no business took place on that specific date of hearing hence the case has been adjourned to some other day.

T Kalaiselvan
Advocate, Vellore
84890 Answers
2190 Consultations

5.0 on 5.0

PO is Presiding Officer that is Judge, OD is other duty. 

Ravi Shinde
Advocate, Hyderabad
4041 Answers
42 Consultations

5.0 on 5.0

Dear client,  PO is OD means the Presiding Officer is on Other Duty (it means that the judge has not hold the bench day in other words the judge not present in this Court today) In such occasions the AO or Head Clerk will post matters for some other day.

Anik Miu
Advocate, Bangalore
8851 Answers
110 Consultations

4.7 on 5.0

 It means that the presiding officer is on another duty. Deciding officer in this case is the judge presiding over your case.

Siddharth Jain
Advocate, New Delhi
6303 Answers
102 Consultations

5.0 on 5.0

It means that the Presiding Officer is on duty elsewhere.

Swaminathan Neelakantan
Advocate, Coimbatore
2794 Answers
20 Consultations

4.9 on 5.0

You need to show the order or roznama for clarity 

Prashant Nayak
Advocate, Mumbai
31930 Answers
179 Consultations

4.1 on 5.0

1. P.O is presiding Officer i.e. Judge 

- O.D is other duty 

2. Hence, it means that on that date the Judge was on other duty and due to his absence dates were given in the case. 

Mohammed Shahzad
Advocate, Delhi
13211 Answers
198 Consultations

5.0 on 5.0

Examination in chief of witness is in form of affidavit 

 

the update mentions that affidavit has been filed of witness 1

Ajay Sethi
Advocate, Mumbai
94689 Answers
7526 Consultations

5.0 on 5.0

It means that the Petitioner's Witness PW-I has filed an affidavit in order to record his evidence for examination-in-chief (examination of that witness on oath by the Petitioner's lawyer in court on the date and time fixed by the court).

Swaminathan Neelakantan
Advocate, Coimbatore
2794 Answers
20 Consultations

4.9 on 5.0

The petitioner has examined himself as prosecution witness Number 1 by filing affidavit for chief examination. 

The provision of law to receive this evidence is under section 14 of family court act.

T Kalaiselvan
Advocate, Vellore
84890 Answers
2190 Consultations

5.0 on 5.0

It means that chief examination is filed in form of affidavit without the witness stepping in box

Prashant Nayak
Advocate, Mumbai
31930 Answers
179 Consultations

4.1 on 5.0

Dear client this means that the chief examination of petitioners witnes number one has been filed before the court as an affidavit

Anik Miu
Advocate, Bangalore
8851 Answers
110 Consultations

4.7 on 5.0

- It means that the Plaintiff has filed evidence by way of affidavit for the cross examination 

- The next date will be cross examination of the plaintiff /complainant of the case ,and the opposite party has to ask the questions pertaining to the case . 

Mohammed Shahzad
Advocate, Delhi
13211 Answers
198 Consultations

5.0 on 5.0

Interim application taken out has been rejected 

 

 


No reliefs were granted 

Ajay Sethi
Advocate, Mumbai
94689 Answers
7526 Consultations

5.0 on 5.0

It means the application filed by the applicant is dismissed for the reasons stated therein.

You may file a copy application to obtain a certified copy and become aware of the reasons. 

T Kalaiselvan
Advocate, Vellore
84890 Answers
2190 Consultations

5.0 on 5.0

- IA  is Interlocutory application , which means an application to the Court in any suit, appeal or proceeding already instituted in such Court, other than a proceeding for execution of a decree or order.

- Hence, it is clear that the application bearing No.787 filed on 2022 rejected and dismissed , and the relief mentioned in the application is not allowed. 

Mohammed Shahzad
Advocate, Delhi
13211 Answers
198 Consultations

5.0 on 5.0

It’s that interim application was dismissed by court 

Prashant Nayak
Advocate, Mumbai
31930 Answers
179 Consultations

4.1 on 5.0

IA is short for Interim Application filed by a party to the legal proceedings seeking urgent interim temporary or permanent relief during the progress of it. If IA is dismissed, it means that the court finds it devoid of any merit for consideration.

Swaminathan Neelakantan
Advocate, Coimbatore
2794 Answers
20 Consultations

4.9 on 5.0

Dear client,  

The phrase "IA 787 of 22 is dismissed" refers to an interlocutory application (IA) filed in a divorce proceeding. In this case, IA 787, which was filed in the year 2022, has been dismissed by the court.

An interlocutory application is a request or motion filed by one party during the course of a legal proceeding, seeking a specific order or direction from the court. It is a procedural step taken within the larger legal case.

When an IA is dismissed, it means that the court has rejected the application and the relief sought by the party filing it. The court may have found the application to be without merit or not supported by sufficient evidence, or it may have determined that the relief requested is not appropriate in the given circumstances.

The dismissal of an IA does not necessarily determine the final outcome of the overall divorce proceeding. It simply means that the specific application has been denied. The divorce case may still continue, and other issues and applications can be addressed separately.

It is advisable to consult with your legal counsel or the concerned court for further clarification and to understand the impact of the dismissal on your particular case. They will be able to provide you with specific guidance and advice based on the details of your divorce proceedings.

Anik Miu
Advocate, Bangalore
8851 Answers
110 Consultations

4.7 on 5.0

Plaintiff witness is present and his evidence was recorded 

case is posted for Cross examination of witness by advocate commissioner 

 

 

Ajay Sethi
Advocate, Mumbai
94689 Answers
7526 Consultations

5.0 on 5.0

The petitioner side chief examination is completed and few documents from the side of petitioner were marked as exhibits. 

Now since opposite counsel is not available the court permitted the defendant to cross examine the petitioner through an advocate commissioner and the remuneration to the commissioner has been fixed by court for this purpose. 

T Kalaiselvan
Advocate, Vellore
84890 Answers
2190 Consultations

5.0 on 5.0

court commissionerr is appointed for cross examination of the witnesses in your case you need to pay the process fees for the same

Prashant Nayak
Advocate, Mumbai
31930 Answers
179 Consultations

4.1 on 5.0

PW 1 is the plaintiff's witness no. 1. He/she has been examined by his/her lawyer. Plaintiff's documents have been marked as Exhibits P1 to P3. The next stage is cross-examination of the Plaintiff by the Defendant's lawyer. An advocate commissioner is usually appointed at the instance of the Plaintiff to take possession of the secured asset. 

Swaminathan Neelakantan
Advocate, Coimbatore
2794 Answers
20 Consultations

4.9 on 5.0

The plaintiff's witness was present and his testimony was recorded. The case has been scheduled for cross-examination of the witness by an advocate commissioner.

 

Anik Miu
Advocate, Bangalore
8851 Answers
110 Consultations

4.7 on 5.0

Ask a Lawyer

Get legal answers from lawyers in 1 hour. It's quick, easy, and anonymous!
  Ask a lawyer