• Large scale forgery of my signature

I have come to realise that due to a weak signature of my friend many relatives and mischief makers have been forging my friend's signature on various documents and even illegally taken loans on her name.

What is the worst that can happen with regards to her property and money if forgery cannot be proved.

What needs to be done to get out of this mess.She is under depression and shock.
Asked 2 months ago in Criminal Law
Religion: Hindu

First answer received in 30 minutes.

Lawyers are available now to answer your questions.

12 Answers

File police complaint against fraudsters who have forged her signature for taking loans 

 

2) if police refuse to lodge FIR file private complaint before magistrate court under section 156(3) of crpc to direct police to investigate and submit report 

Ajay Sethi
Advocate, Mumbai
89092 Answers
6362 Consultations

5.0 on 5.0

Forgery even of a weak signature can be established by handwriting experts and and other surrounding circumstances. Ascertain how many valuable securities, transfers  and  liabilities are incurred using forged signature, issue notices to all denying liabilities arising out of such forgery and than file criminal complaints for forgery. There are no shortcuts. 

Ravi Shinde
Advocate, Hyderabad
3153 Answers
42 Consultations

5.0 on 5.0

Let her publish a Public Notice in local and English language newspapers informing the general public not to deal with her properties inspite of her signature affixed over the documents as it has been forged. Also to inform the concerned financial institutions that she should not be held liable for discharge of outstanding loan, since her signature on the loan documents are forged and she disowns the signature on the documents.

She can lodge a Police complaint against the concerned persons in this regard.

Shashidhar S. Sastry
Advocate, Bangalore
4356 Answers
258 Consultations

5.0 on 5.0

If she believes that her signature has been forged then she can give a complaint to the police and get legal action taken against the mischief mongers as per law.

How did she come to know that her signatures have been forged and even loans were borrowed?

You mean private loan?

How did the lender give loan without seeing her in person.

You are not giving the correct details or facts so that proper advise can be rendered.

There has to be some let out on her side otherwise she cannot be targeted by a third person in the manner what you have described.

However you may have to gather evidences to prove the wrong things have been done against her in order to take any legal action on this subject./

 

 

T Kalaiselvan
Advocate, Vellore
79250 Answers
1618 Consultations

5.0 on 5.0

There's nothing wrong in changing her signature everywhere even at this stage.

She can give an application for change of signature, submit specimen signatures and get them changed everywhere.

T Kalaiselvan
Advocate, Vellore
79250 Answers
1618 Consultations

5.0 on 5.0

File complaint against staff of bank and money lender for forgery ,fabrication of documents 

 

she can change her signature if she so desires 

Ajay Sethi
Advocate, Mumbai
89092 Answers
6362 Consultations

5.0 on 5.0

Let her lodge a Police complaint against the accused in the jurisdictional Police Station for leaking her personal confidential information to gullible persons. Better late than never. Let her change the style of her signature complicated so that others should not be in a position to forge her signature in future.

Shashidhar S. Sastry
Advocate, Bangalore
4356 Answers
258 Consultations

5.0 on 5.0

 

Henceforth tell her to start thumb impression. 

And file police complaint for the forgeries. 

The forgeries can be easily seen by handwriting experts opinion

Prashant Nayak
Advocate, Mumbai
28106 Answers
93 Consultations

4.4 on 5.0

Dear client,  In case there are any documents which have been forged, a complaint regarding the same can be registered in the police station or if police is not taking any action, then a petition under section 156(3) Cr. P.C can be filed in court, for registration of FIR under section 468,471 of IPC

Anik Miu
Advocate, Bangalore
5374 Answers
58 Consultations

4.9 on 5.0

there is no restriction of any time for change of signature, it can be even changed now to make it more secure. 

Ravi Shinde
Advocate, Hyderabad
3153 Answers
42 Consultations

5.0 on 5.0

Forgery can be proved with the help of a handwriting and signature expert in court. Your friend may challenge any forged document if produced in court. She can very well change her signature at any time. There is no legal bar.

Swaminathan Neelakantan
Advocate, Coimbatore
2152 Answers
20 Consultations

4.9 on 5.0

She should issue a public notice in the newspaper about the misuse of her signature. She should also take action against the bank for forgery. It willbe difficult to change signature now at this stage of life. Don't wish about the simple signature your friend has. People in rural areas also have a simple signature but bank feature didn't happen with everyone.

Abhiraj Jayant
Advocate, Delhi
46 Answers
1 Consultation

Not rated

Ask a Lawyer

Get legal answers from lawyers in 1 hour. It's quick, easy, and anonymous!
  Ask a lawyer