• Birth certificate

Dear sir..
The name and dates of my birthcertificate and school certificate are different..i want to make birth certificate according to my school certificate.. So please sir could u help me outout.
Asked in Family Law from Karnal, Haryana
Religion: Hindu
give a public notice and file it at department of publication
Rajeev Bari
Advocate, New Delhi
1506 Answers
92 Consultations

3.5 on 5.0

Contact Registrar of Births & Deaths of your jurisdiction and produce your school records indicating your correct name and date of birth and request them to give you a revised DOB Certificate showing the identical Name & DOB as per school records.
Shashidhar S. Sastry
Advocate, Bangalore
1338 Answers
75 Consultations

5.0 on 5.0

you will have to follow this process ,if you want in that case you will have to meet and spent extra
Rajeev Bari
Advocate, New Delhi
1506 Answers
92 Consultations

3.5 on 5.0

1) which is the correct date ? the one mentioned in your birth certificate or in school leaving certificate 


2)your birth  certificate must be as per date mentioned in hospital records where you were born . if certificate reflects correct date as mentioned in records it cannot be changed now  

3) better change your school leaving certificate date . such changes can be made within period of 2 years from date of passing out . apply to your school and enclose copy of your birth certificate
Ajay Sethi
Advocate, Mumbai
28587 Answers
1551 Consultations

5.0 on 5.0

1. Do not change the date in your birth certificate as birth certificate is the primary document of the proof of age. Moreover, practically speaking the date in birth certificate cannot be changed. If you change the date in birth certificate the hassles will multiply.

2. Change the name in school leaving certificate by writing to the chairman of the board your school is affiliated to. The change will not take place overnight. It will take much more than a month.

3. If there is delay by the board in effecting a change in the date of birth as mentioned in the school leaving certificate then move to court for compelling the board to do the needful.
Ashish Davessar
Advocate, Jaipur
19896 Answers
521 Consultations

5.0 on 5.0

1. You can not make your birth certificate according to your school certificate,

2. You can make the corrections in your birth certificate by an affidavit affirming the coccet date of birth and the name you intend to be known as,

3. Execute such affidavit before Judicial Magistrate and publish it in local newspaper.
Krishna Kishore Ganguly
Advocate, Kolkata
13962 Answers
309 Consultations

5.0 on 5.0

1) how can you have 2 different names in school certificate and birth certificate . ? 

2) if name was changed from dolat ram to shbham kumar did you follow the procedure ? 

3) was affidavit made mentioning change in name . was it published in 2 newspspers and in official gazette .
Ajay Sethi
Advocate, Mumbai
28587 Answers
1551 Consultations

5.0 on 5.0

1. How Shubham Kumar was written in your school certificate? Did they not see your birth certificate?

2. However, for changing the name, you shall have to execute an affidavit before the Judicial Magistrate and publish the jist of the affidavit in 2 local newspapers.
Krishna Kishore Ganguly
Advocate, Kolkata
13962 Answers
309 Consultations

5.0 on 5.0

1. How could you have 2 different names in your birth and school leaving certificate? Did you follow the proper procedure to change the name from Dolat Ram to Shubham Kumar? If yes, why was the change not reflected in your birth certificate?

2. If procedure as laid down in law for changing the name was not followed then your legal name continues to be Dolat Ram irrespective of your dislike for it. A name cannot be changed at whims and fancies.
Ashish Davessar
Advocate, Jaipur
19896 Answers
521 Consultations

5.0 on 5.0

As replied earlier, none of us can foretell the time within which the case will be decided by court. All that I can say is that the earlier you move to court the earlier you will get the order.
Ashish Davessar
Advocate, Jaipur
19896 Answers
521 Consultations

5.0 on 5.0

we cannot say how much time court procedure will take . contact a local lawyer
Ajay Sethi
Advocate, Mumbai
28587 Answers
1551 Consultations

5.0 on 5.0

there are no short cuts . unfortunately these days passport authorities insist on birth certificate . you can make inquires with the passport office in this regard
Ajay Sethi
Advocate, Mumbai
28587 Answers
1551 Consultations

5.0 on 5.0

It will not happen within a month. You should have addressed this issue earlier. Without scrutiny of birth certificate your passport application form will not be processed. If you want it quickly then move to court and obtain the necessary declaration.
Ashish Davessar
Advocate, Jaipur
19896 Answers
521 Consultations

5.0 on 5.0

Ask a Lawyer

Get legal answers from top-rated lawyers in 1 hour. It's quick, easy, and anonymous!
  Ask a Lawyer

Family Lawyers

T Kalaiselvan
Advocate, Vellore
18770 Answers
176 Consultations

5.0 on 5.0

Ajay Sethi
Advocate, Mumbai
28587 Answers
1551 Consultations

5.0 on 5.0

Krishna Kishore Ganguly
Advocate, Kolkata
13962 Answers
309 Consultations

5.0 on 5.0

Ashish Davessar
Advocate, Jaipur
19896 Answers
521 Consultations

5.0 on 5.0

Devajyoti Barman
Advocate, Kolkata
7312 Answers
83 Consultations

4.9 on 5.0

Nadeem Qureshi
Advocate, New Delhi
3997 Answers
159 Consultations

4.9 on 5.0

Shivendra Pratap Singh
Advocate, Lucknow
3303 Answers
51 Consultations

4.9 on 5.0

Rajgopalan Sripathi
Advocate, Hyderabad
996 Answers
73 Consultations

5.0 on 5.0

Ajay N S
Advocate, Ernakulam
2070 Answers
24 Consultations

5.0 on 5.0

Shashidhar S. Sastry
Advocate, Bangalore
1338 Answers
75 Consultations

5.0 on 5.0