• exchange property

my grand father shared his ancestral property to his 5 childrens through gift deed, my mother is one among them. property is in the form of plots. here the problem is, there is a high tension current wire passing on my mothers share, my mother has asked my grandfather for an exchange of the plots and he has agreed also. so what is the procedure to do so.
Asked in Property Law from Bangalore, Karnataka
Deed of exchange can be prepared . have  it duly stamped and registered
Ajay Sethi
Advocate, Mumbai
28603 Answers
1552 Consultations

5.0 on 5.0

execute deed of exchange and get that registered
Rajeev Bari
Advocate, New Delhi
1506 Answers
92 Consultations

3.5 on 5.0

contact a local lawyer . exchange deed would suffice as it is for exchange of 2 plots  with your grand father
Ajay Sethi
Advocate, Mumbai
28603 Answers
1552 Consultations

5.0 on 5.0

Rectification deed can be done when there is  mistake in the deed which appeared inadvertently like Site No., Boundaries wrongly mentioned, spelling mistake of seller or buyer, In case of agricultural land difference in Survey No. etc. In your case the best thing is to go for exchange deed in respect of 2 plots with your grand father.
Shashidhar S. Sastry
Advocate, Bangalore
1338 Answers
75 Consultations

5.0 on 5.0

check the stamp act for karnataka
Ajay Sethi
Advocate, Mumbai
28603 Answers
1552 Consultations

5.0 on 5.0

Has the gift deed been made? If yes, your grand father cannot now change the plots he gifted as he ceased to be the owner of the plots in question the moment the gift was made. If any of the other 4 owners is willing to exchange his share with your mother then an exchange deed can be prepared.
Ashish Davessar
Advocate, Jaipur
19896 Answers
521 Consultations

5.0 on 5.0

Get the deed drawn by a lawyer and then go for its registration. Ask a local lawyer for details on the stamp duty payable.
Ashish Davessar
Advocate, Jaipur
19896 Answers
521 Consultations

5.0 on 5.0

you can contact Mr S S Sastry who is from our panel of lawyer practising in bangalore
Rajeev Bari
Advocate, New Delhi
1506 Answers
92 Consultations

3.5 on 5.0

1. Has the gift deed been registered?

2. If yes, then your grandfather can not change it,

3. The Deed of Exchange has to be executed with some other Donee of the entirre property who will agreen to exchange his/her land with your mother's land with high tension wire.
Krishna Kishore Ganguly
Advocate, Kolkata
13962 Answers
310 Consultations

5.0 on 5.0

Deed of Exchange .
Ajay Sethi
Advocate, Mumbai
28603 Answers
1552 Consultations

5.0 on 5.0

The documents required to get deed of exchange registered is (1) Deed of exchange (2) Identical copy of the same (3) Khata Certificate (4) Latest Tax paid receipt.
Shashidhar S. Sastry
Advocate, Bangalore
1338 Answers
75 Consultations

5.0 on 5.0

Ask a Lawyer

Get legal answers from top-rated lawyers in 1 hour. It's quick, easy, and anonymous!
  Ask a Lawyer

Property Lawyers

T Kalaiselvan
Advocate, Vellore
18784 Answers
176 Consultations

5.0 on 5.0

Ajay Sethi
Advocate, Mumbai
28603 Answers
1552 Consultations

5.0 on 5.0

Krishna Kishore Ganguly
Advocate, Kolkata
13962 Answers
310 Consultations

5.0 on 5.0

Ashish Davessar
Advocate, Jaipur
19896 Answers
521 Consultations

5.0 on 5.0

Devajyoti Barman
Advocate, Kolkata
7314 Answers
84 Consultations

4.9 on 5.0

Shivendra Pratap Singh
Advocate, Lucknow
3313 Answers
51 Consultations

4.9 on 5.0

Rajgopalan Sripathi
Advocate, Hyderabad
996 Answers
73 Consultations

5.0 on 5.0

Ajay N S
Advocate, Ernakulam
2070 Answers
24 Consultations

5.0 on 5.0

Shashidhar S. Sastry
Advocate, Bangalore
1338 Answers
75 Consultations

5.0 on 5.0

Kiran N. Murthy
Advocate, Bangalore
831 Answers
62 Consultations

5.0 on 5.0