• Are court marriage photos needed for family reunion visa in Germany?

Hello, My wife has applied for a family reunion visa for Germany and one of the main documents is marriage certificate . Here is the check list for the same :- https://india.diplo.de/blob/1816236/881a15b8df4bd0c812e564946e6845d9/familyreunionspouse-data.pdf It says photographs for marriage of functions are needed for people marrying under special marriage act . We did not click any photos in the court premises .
But We have photos from our marriage function. Do they full fill the requirement? Or I need photos from court.
Asked 3 months ago in Civil Law

First answer received in 10 minutes.

Lawyers are available now to answer your questions.

11 Answers

Since marriage is being solemnised before marriage registrar under special marriage act the photographs  needed would be of actual ceremony before marriage registrar 

 

2) other photos would not suffice 

Ajay Sethi
Advocate, Mumbai
89092 Answers
6362 Consultations

5.0 on 5.0

In your case, you can get a sworn affidavit, alongside sworn statements from your friends and family who were present at your marriage. 

Anik Miu
Advocate, Bangalore
5374 Answers
58 Consultations

4.9 on 5.0

if the marriage was performed according to Special Marriage Act (“Court Marriage”, “Civil
Marriage”)
- Certificate of Marriage according to Section 13 Special Marriage Act
- Photographs of marriage or function

 As per above you can attach Photographs of marriage or function

T Kalaiselvan
Advocate, Vellore
79250 Answers
1618 Consultations

5.0 on 5.0

Photos before marriage registrar are suffice not as it proves marriage solemnised under special marriage act 

Ajay Sethi
Advocate, Mumbai
89092 Answers
6362 Consultations

5.0 on 5.0

You don't have to mention that these photos were taken before marriage, you can just attach the photos describing that these were captured at the time of marriage function and send it across, do not invite trouble by being very honest on this. 

T Kalaiselvan
Advocate, Vellore
79250 Answers
1618 Consultations

5.0 on 5.0

Yes

Prashant Nayak
Advocate, Mumbai
28106 Answers
93 Consultations

4.4 on 5.0

Checklist for a German National Visa-family reunion for spouses indicates that the Certificate of Marriage according to Section 13 Special Marriage Act and Photographs of marriage or function. So the implied meaning of function will be after the marriage. Whenever you produce such photographs, you are told that it will be taken at the time of the marriage function.

You attach the photos in your hand and describing that these were captured at the time of marriage function

Ajay N S
Advocate, Ernakulam
4010 Answers
96 Consultations

5.0 on 5.0

- The said photographs taken at the marriage ceremony is dully valid for the said purpose with the copy of the marriage registration.

Mohammed Shahzad
Advocate, Delhi
10324 Answers
124 Consultations

5.0 on 5.0

Marriage function pictures would suffice for visa purposes. They don't expect pictures in marriage registrar office.

Siddharth Jain
Advocate, New Delhi
6098 Answers
101 Consultations

5.0 on 5.0

1. They have asked "photographs for marriage of functions".

 

2. They have not asked photographs of the Court proceedings.

 

3. So, you shall have to submit exactly what has been asked.

Krishna Kishore Ganguly
Advocate, Kolkata
26800 Answers
726 Consultations

5.0 on 5.0

The photographs of the social marriage shall have to be submitted.

Krishna Kishore Ganguly
Advocate, Kolkata
26800 Answers
726 Consultations

5.0 on 5.0

Ask a Lawyer

Get legal answers from lawyers in 1 hour. It's quick, easy, and anonymous!
  Ask a lawyer