• Pecuniary jurisdiction for property law in Karnataka courts

hello sir,
I am a final year law student in Hyderabad. I am planning to file a case as party in person for my property dispute pertaining to my property situated in Gulbarga District.

I would like some one to update me about the present rules pertaining to the pecuniary jurisdiction upto district courts in karnataka.
Asked in Property Law from Hyderabad, Andhra Pradesh
1. This question  is state specific,

2. Visit local Court to ascertain the rule.
Krishna Kishore Ganguly
Advocate, Kolkata
13901 Answers
308 Consultations

5.0 on 5.0

Upto Rs.5 Lakh of the valuation of the suit property the civil courts junior division have pecuniary jurisdiction to try the suit and for more than Rs. 5 Lakhs of the valuation of the suit in the civil courts senior division try the suit in the State of Karnataka.
Shashidhar S. Sastry
Advocate, Bangalore
1339 Answers
74 Consultations

5.0 on 5.0

for court fee you have to check court fee act of the state .if neigh bour is irritating you issue legal notice first . then only consider legal option
Ajay Sethi
Advocate, Mumbai
28387 Answers
1541 Consultations

5.0 on 5.0

Rajeev Bari
Advocate, New Delhi
1506 Answers
92 Consultations

3.5 on 5.0

1. Application u/O 39 Rule 1 & 2 should has to follow the basic suit,

2. So, file the basic suit praying for what is that you want apart from the said injunction,

3. It may be a declaratory suit also.
Krishna Kishore Ganguly
Advocate, Kolkata
13901 Answers
308 Consultations

5.0 on 5.0

1. Issue a legal notice to him. A legal notice should precede the filing of the case.

2. If he does not mend his ways even after legal notice then move to court and file for injunction.

3. Temporary injunction will suffice.
Ashish Davessar
Advocate, Jaipur
19897 Answers
518 Consultations

5.0 on 5.0

Ask a Lawyer

Get legal answers from top-rated lawyers in 1 hour. It's quick, easy, and anonymous!
  Ask a Lawyer

Property Lawyers

T Kalaiselvan
Advocate, Vellore
18585 Answers
175 Consultations

5.0 on 5.0

Ajay Sethi
Advocate, Mumbai
28387 Answers
1541 Consultations

5.0 on 5.0

Krishna Kishore Ganguly
Advocate, Kolkata
13901 Answers
308 Consultations

5.0 on 5.0

Ashish Davessar
Advocate, Jaipur
19897 Answers
518 Consultations

5.0 on 5.0

Devajyoti Barman
Advocate, Kolkata
7253 Answers
81 Consultations

4.9 on 5.0

Shivendra Pratap Singh
Advocate, Lucknow
3303 Answers
51 Consultations

4.9 on 5.0

Rajgopalan Sripathi
Advocate, Hyderabad
995 Answers
73 Consultations

5.0 on 5.0

Ajay N S
Advocate, Ernakulam
2068 Answers
24 Consultations

5.0 on 5.0

Shashidhar S. Sastry
Advocate, Bangalore
1339 Answers
74 Consultations

5.0 on 5.0

Kiran N. Murthy
Advocate, Bangalore
829 Answers
62 Consultations

5.0 on 5.0