• Is it safe to provide photocopies of original sale deed to a prospective buyers

I am selling my apartment in Dehradun. Buyer has asked for the copy of the sale deed. I have following questions:
a). Is it safe to provide him the photocopy of the sale deed ? 
b).What safeguards or endorsement should I make on the photocopy pages?
c). Any other step I should do to make it safe

Thanks
Maharaj Chakra
Asked 4 months ago in Property Law
Religion: Hindu

3 answers received in 10 minutes.

Lawyers are available now to answer your questions.

13 Answers

  1. Sale deed is public document, anybody can obtain copy from Sub-Registrar. There is no risk involved in giving copy of sale deed to any prospective buyer.
  2. Don’t make any endorsement on photocopy. It can be misused.
  3. Don’t provide copy of Aadhar and pan card, a fraud can be committed with it.

Ravi Shinde
Advocate, Hyderabad
3153 Answers
42 Consultations

5.0 on 5.0

You can give inspection of the original documents 

 

2) give him copy only after signing agreement fir sale and receiving earnest money 

Ajay Sethi
Advocate, Mumbai
89092 Answers
6362 Consultations

5.0 on 5.0

1. Yes, the buyer has right to ask for the photo copy of the sale deed for knowing the exact ownership and other details of the property. 

- Further, a photo copy of sale deed cannot be used for claiming ownership etc. and it is also not admissible before the Court in the absence of original one. 

2. You can mention in the photo copy after writing that , this copy is providing by the seller on demand of the buyer on the condition that it cannot be used for any other purposes. 

3.As above. 

Mohammed Shahzad
Advocate, Delhi
10324 Answers
124 Consultations

5.0 on 5.0

Original sale deed is given when you receive full payment and at time of registration of sale  deed 

Ajay Sethi
Advocate, Mumbai
89092 Answers
6362 Consultations

5.0 on 5.0

  1. Original document is given only after getting full payment and after registration.
  2. You will sign sale deed before Sub-Registrar only after getting payment not before that.

Ravi Shinde
Advocate, Hyderabad
3153 Answers
42 Consultations

5.0 on 5.0

Hi, it is normal practice that seller should give photo copies to the buyer for verification once the verification is completed ask them to return the documents. Don't give original documents.

Pradeep Bharathipura
Advocate, Bangalore
5454 Answers
311 Consultations

4.5 on 5.0

Normally people do ask for photocopy of the deed. Cancel it before giving the copy.

Rahul Mishra
Advocate, Lucknow
13846 Answers
65 Consultations

5.0 on 5.0

Give a photocopy of the deed in case he is interested. Moreover dealers know the layout and owners through the registrar office. 

Money should be given first or part payment and full payment either before or at the time of registration of the property.

Rahul Mishra
Advocate, Lucknow
13846 Answers
65 Consultations

5.0 on 5.0

Generally it's not advisable. 

Prashant Nayak
Advocate, Mumbai
28106 Answers
93 Consultations

4.4 on 5.0

1. If you apprehend any mischief from the buyer side, you can make an endorsement in the photocopy stating that this copy is furnished for reference purpose alone, this will protect your interests.

2. See the above answer.

3. you can consult a local advocate before entering into any sale agreement 

T Kalaiselvan
Advocate, Vellore
79250 Answers
1618 Consultations

5.0 on 5.0

You may have to handover the original sale deed at the time of registration of sale deed of this  property to the buyer.

That will be the better suggestion.

T Kalaiselvan
Advocate, Vellore
79250 Answers
1618 Consultations

5.0 on 5.0

You may provide a photocopy to an interested buyer if he seeks it. There is no risk. Show the original if required, but only in your presence. Sign the sale deed only on or after receiving the full payment.

Swaminathan Neelakantan
Advocate, Coimbatore
2152 Answers
20 Consultations

4.9 on 5.0

Dear Client, 

Yes, it is safe to give him photocopy of the sale deed but do not give the original until all the legal formalities have been fulfilled.

Anik Miu
Advocate, Bangalore
5374 Answers
58 Consultations

4.9 on 5.0

Ask a Lawyer

Get legal answers from lawyers in 1 hour. It's quick, easy, and anonymous!
  Ask a lawyer