• Clarification of high court order

-A Criminal Revision was filed in High Court.  The High Court passed the interim order of Stay . 	
- Three different applications u/s 482 were filed.  In these cases high court passed the interim    order of stay.
 -All the files are related to the same case.
- On order of High Court all the three files u/s 482 were connected with the main Criminal Revision file.
- Later on High Court passed the order   “------interim order if any vacated”.   The order was written on the main file i.e. Criminal Revision file.
My question is – Does the order of High Court rely on all the three connected files ?
Asked 1 year ago in Criminal Law from Agra, Uttar Pradesh
Religion: Hindu
Hello,
1) Ideally the final order would vacate ask interim orders as the matter is finally decided. Therefore the order of the High Court has certainly taken into account all three  connected matters.

2) With the disposal of the main Revision petition all connected matters stand disposed as well. A close reading of the entire order will provide better clarity.
S J Mathew
Advocate, Mumbai
1987 Answers
79 Consultations
5.0 on 5.0
Hi
 yes it is applicable to all three files unless there is a specific mention of  the particular one with details..
The interim orders passed in any of the connected application under the main revision petition.
what was the criminal revision is filed and what was the three different applications .from your narration details of your case is not clear. if you can mention the nature and details of the case it will give more clarification to answer your question.
Thresiamma G. Mathew
Advocate, Mumbai
1359 Answers
96 Consultations
5.0 on 5.0
Since the 3 applications under 482 were tagged along with the Criminal Revision the order passed by the HC in Criminal Revision takes within its sweep the 482 applications also.
Ashish Davessar
Advocate, Jaipur
19587 Answers
507 Consultations
5.0 on 5.0
No opinion can be given on the vague information furnished.  While seeking clarification, some background information can be added so that you get the relief for a solution that can be sighted through the opinions rendered. 
How can one give any opinion without seeing or knowing what is the case and what was the orders passed by high court.  you question is void of vital information. 
T Kalaiselvan
Advocate, Vellore
17407 Answers
165 Consultations
5.0 on 5.0
your question does not contain what was the interim order and for what purpose you filed Criminal Revision.

My question is – Does the order of High Court rely on all the three connected files ?
Yes it connected to all three files ..
Ajay N S
Advocate, Ernakulam
2028 Answers
24 Consultations
5.0 on 5.0
 When as per Order of High Court all three applications were connected with the Criminal Revision Application,, then the the said order vacating  the interim order is in connection with the associated applications which have been connected with the said Cr.Revision Application.  
Krishna Kishore Ganguly
Advocate, Kolkata
13577 Answers
291 Consultations
5.0 on 5.0

Ask a Lawyer

Get legal answers from top-rated lawyers in 1 hour. It's quick, easy, and anonymous!
Ask a Lawyer

Criminal Lawyers

T Kalaiselvan
Advocate, Vellore
17407 Answers
165 Consultations
5.0 on 5.0
Krishna Kishore Ganguly
Advocate, Kolkata
13577 Answers
291 Consultations
5.0 on 5.0
Ashish Davessar
Advocate, Jaipur
19587 Answers
507 Consultations
5.0 on 5.0
Devajyoti Barman
Advocate, Kolkata
6891 Answers
78 Consultations
4.9 on 5.0
Nadeem Qureshi
Advocate, New Delhi
3812 Answers
150 Consultations
4.9 on 5.0
Shivendra Pratap Singh
Advocate, Lucknow
3146 Answers
47 Consultations
4.9 on 5.0
Rajgopalan Sripathi
Advocate, Hyderabad
969 Answers
69 Consultations
5.0 on 5.0
Ajay N S
Advocate, Ernakulam
2028 Answers
24 Consultations
5.0 on 5.0
Kiran N. Murthy
Advocate, Bangalore
823 Answers
58 Consultations
5.0 on 5.0
Thresiamma G. Mathew
Advocate, Mumbai
1359 Answers
96 Consultations
5.0 on 5.0