• Marital issue

Dear Sir,

I got married in 2011 now I have a kid also.after marriage my wife stay with my parents at my home town but she could not live after that she came to Delhi and stay with me but still fighting with my parents and she try to stop me to go at my home town.some time ago a fight occurred between us and she left my home,we have tried to resolve this but her parents did not agree after a long time near about 10 months she came back to Delhi but still fighting is going on she never talk to my parents,my brother,my sister.

so I would like to ask two thing one is if I want divorce then what I have to do?
and sir if she takes any wrong dicision like suicide then I have to do for my precaution or for my relatives(Parents,siblings)precaution?
Asked 3 years ago in Family Law from Delhi, Delhi
Religion: Hindu
1. Do not think of divorce just now. Try to survive this marriage. It takes time and patience to work out a marriage.

2. DO not harbour such negative thoughts in mind. Just think of making this marriage a sheer bliss.
Devajyoti Barman
Advocate, Kolkata
6856 Answers
78 Consultations
4.9 on 5.0
1. Try to adjust with her in the interest of yourself and your kid,

2. Collect records of her threats for suicide and other abuses, as a precuation should she takes some drastic action,

3. Repeat suggestion is ' try to adjust with her atleast for your kid'.
Krishna Kishore Ganguly
Advocate, Kolkata
13544 Answers
291 Consultations
5.0 on 5.0
let your wife take the call.you dont file for divorce.if wife wants agree for divorce by mutual consent
Ajay Sethi
Advocate, Mumbai
27149 Answers
1471 Consultations
5.0 on 5.0
if she has ever threatened you for suicide? if yes, then file a complaint with police that she has been threatening for committing suicide and falsely implicating you and your family members.It is not advisable to file divorce.If she files then try to make her  agree for MCD.
S.P. Srivastava
Advocate, New Delhi
703 Answers
13 Consultations
4.8 on 5.0
Dear Querist
First of all try to save the marriage with the help of elders and relatives.
If not possible and its your final decision then file divorce case against her before court in your home town or try to settle the matter amicably and file mcd.
Feel free to call
Nadeem Qureshi
Advocate, New Delhi
3799 Answers
148 Consultations
4.9 on 5.0
you can contest divorce as well as you can go for mutual divorce,that you have to decide
Rajeev Bari
Advocate, New Delhi
1506 Answers
92 Consultations
3.5 on 5.0
collect evidence of her threat to commit suicide at the same time try to solve your issue amicably. if she agree you go for MCD.
Avdhesh Chaudhary
Advocate, Greater Noida
565 Answers
20 Consultations
3.9 on 5.0
1) you should  never stop your wife from meeting her parents . the more you stop her more she will rebel 

2) if your wife makes oral threats record her conversation wherein she makes these threats 

3) your wife may need psychiatrist treatment if she threatens to commit suicide
Ajay Sethi
Advocate, Mumbai
27149 Answers
1471 Consultations
5.0 on 5.0
already rep
Rajeev Bari
Advocate, New Delhi
1506 Answers
92 Consultations
3.5 on 5.0

Ask a Lawyer

Get legal answers from top-rated lawyers in 1 hour. It's quick, easy, and anonymous!
Ask a Lawyer

Family Lawyers

T Kalaiselvan
Advocate, Vellore
17280 Answers
165 Consultations
5.0 on 5.0
Ajay Sethi
Advocate, Mumbai
27149 Answers
1471 Consultations
5.0 on 5.0
Krishna Kishore Ganguly
Advocate, Kolkata
13544 Answers
291 Consultations
5.0 on 5.0
Ashish Davessar
Advocate, Jaipur
19555 Answers
506 Consultations
5.0 on 5.0
Devajyoti Barman
Advocate, Kolkata
6856 Answers
78 Consultations
4.9 on 5.0
Nadeem Qureshi
Advocate, New Delhi
3799 Answers
148 Consultations
4.9 on 5.0
Shivendra Pratap Singh
Advocate, Lucknow
3146 Answers
47 Consultations
4.9 on 5.0
Rajgopalan Sripathi
Advocate, Hyderabad
969 Answers
69 Consultations
5.0 on 5.0
Ajay N S
Advocate, Ernakulam
2019 Answers
23 Consultations
5.0 on 5.0
Shashidhar S. Sastry
Advocate, Bangalore
1294 Answers
69 Consultations
5.0 on 5.0