• Can DV and divorce case filled simultaneously

After a week my wedding will complete one year (2nd June 2013) today my family again tried to solve marriage dispute amicably but husband continue putting false aligations on me and saying he want separation Frm me in legal words pressuring me and my family for divorce my questions is if in mean time I file DV case on him and his family can husband able to file for divorce after a week means completing one  year of wedding.can both case filled simultaneously and what will be the result if both filled simultaneously. 
Waiting for experts opinions
Asked 3 years ago in Family Law from Kolkata, West Bengal
Religion: Hindu
yes
Rajeev Bari
Advocate, New Delhi
1506 Answers
92 Consultations
3.5 on 5.0
DV case has no nexus with a case for divorce. The filing of a case for domestic violence by you does not operate as a bar to applying for divorce by hi. Both the cases can be filed and decided simultaneously on their respective merits.
Ashish Davessar
Advocate, Jaipur
19555 Answers
507 Consultations
5.0 on 5.0
both can be filed together & will be decided on merrits
Avdhesh Chaudhary
Advocate, Greater Noida
565 Answers
20 Consultations
3.9 on 5.0
1.Please understand that your husband can file divorce suit after one year or even before that even if you do not file DV case. For filing for divorce case he does not need excuse of DV case.
2. So my advice to you is to file DV case before he goes to matrimonial court for divorce.
3. Filing of 498A case is also an option if the situation so warrants.
4. Fling of 498A case before filing of divorce case yields more productive results.
Devajyoti Barman
Advocate, Kolkata
6873 Answers
78 Consultations
4.9 on 5.0
1) your husband can file for divorce after on year of marriage on grounds mentioned in HMA 

2) you are  at liberty to file Dv case against your husband . 

3) DV case has no nexus with divorce case . 

4) both can proceed simultaneously
Ajay Sethi
Advocate, Mumbai
27227 Answers
1480 Consultations
5.0 on 5.0
thanks for your appreciation
Ajay Sethi
Advocate, Mumbai
27227 Answers
1480 Consultations
5.0 on 5.0
Thank you for appreciation.
Ashish Davessar
Advocate, Jaipur
19555 Answers
507 Consultations
5.0 on 5.0
You are welcome and do take quick decision to thwart first action by your husband.
Devajyoti Barman
Advocate, Kolkata
6873 Answers
78 Consultations
4.9 on 5.0
my pleasure
Rajeev Bari
Advocate, New Delhi
1506 Answers
92 Consultations
3.5 on 5.0
1. His filing Divorce case is not dependent on your filing DV case against him,

2. You should file the DV case or application u/s498A of IPC before he files the divorce case since otherwise it will be argued by his lawyer that you have file DV and 498A cases to take revenge on him since he has filed the divorce case,

3. For filing police complaint u/s498A of IPC & also DV case make a complete litigation planning.
Krishna Kishore Ganguly
Advocate, Kolkata
13560 Answers
291 Consultations
5.0 on 5.0
In the present situation I think it is advisable for you to file two cases: first DV and secondly suit for restitution of conjugal rights
Prithwish Ganguli
Advocate, Kolkata
21 Answers
12 Consultations
4.6 on 5.0

Ask a Lawyer

Get legal answers from top-rated lawyers in 1 hour. It's quick, easy, and anonymous!
Ask a Lawyer

Family Lawyers

T Kalaiselvan
Advocate, Vellore
17369 Answers
165 Consultations
5.0 on 5.0
Ajay Sethi
Advocate, Mumbai
27227 Answers
1480 Consultations
5.0 on 5.0
Krishna Kishore Ganguly
Advocate, Kolkata
13560 Answers
291 Consultations
5.0 on 5.0
Ashish Davessar
Advocate, Jaipur
19555 Answers
507 Consultations
5.0 on 5.0
Devajyoti Barman
Advocate, Kolkata
6873 Answers
78 Consultations
4.9 on 5.0
Nadeem Qureshi
Advocate, New Delhi
3802 Answers
149 Consultations
4.9 on 5.0
Shivendra Pratap Singh
Advocate, Lucknow
3146 Answers
47 Consultations
4.9 on 5.0
Rajgopalan Sripathi
Advocate, Hyderabad
969 Answers
69 Consultations
5.0 on 5.0
Ajay N S
Advocate, Ernakulam
2025 Answers
23 Consultations
5.0 on 5.0
Shashidhar S. Sastry
Advocate, Bangalore
1296 Answers
71 Consultations
5.0 on 5.0