• Proibited relationship or not ?

I am Hindu boy.
so in India is it allowed to marry my mother's mother's sister's daughter ?
will this marriage holds valid by law?
Asked in Family Law from Mumbai, Maharashtra
Religion: Hindu
Sorry, it is within prohibited relationship[. You can marry this girl.
Devajyoti Barman
Advocate, Kolkata
7289 Answers
83 Consultations

4.9 on 5.0

Ok, read once again and understand properly.
Devajyoti Barman
Advocate, Kolkata
7289 Answers
83 Consultations

4.9 on 5.0

lady would be your mother first cousin . within prohibited degree of relationship
Ajay Sethi
Advocate, Mumbai
28494 Answers
1547 Consultations

5.0 on 5.0

being your mother's first cousin falls in prohibited relationship so you cant marry her.
S.P. Srivastava
Advocate, New Delhi
703 Answers
13 Consultations

4.8 on 5.0

You can not marry this lady as she falls in prohibited relationship.
Shashidhar S. Sastry
Advocate, Bangalore
1339 Answers
75 Consultations

5.0 on 5.0

This lady is your mother's first cousin. Hence, the marriage falls within prohibited degree of relationship.
Ashish Davessar
Advocate, Jaipur
19897 Answers
520 Consultations

5.0 on 5.0

Gotra is irrelevant if the relationship itself falls within the degree of prohibited relationships. The marriage is illegal. Hence, there is no question of it being registered. Let your friend consult a local lawyer personally upon the payment of his consultancy fee to ascertain if he is entitled to any assistance by law.
Ashish Davessar
Advocate, Jaipur
19897 Answers
520 Consultations

5.0 on 5.0

gotra is irrelevant . since marriage falls within prohibited degree of relation ship marriage is illegal and cannot be registered
Ajay Sethi
Advocate, Mumbai
28494 Answers
1547 Consultations

5.0 on 5.0

1. It comes under prohibited degree of relationship for marriage,

2. The said marriage will be void at law.
Krishna Kishore Ganguly
Advocate, Kolkata
13929 Answers
309 Consultations

5.0 on 5.0

The marriage is not valid in  the eyes of law, since it falls under prohibited relationship.
Shashidhar S. Sastry
Advocate, Bangalore
1339 Answers
75 Consultations

5.0 on 5.0

Hi,
 Your friend and his girl are in a Sapinda relationship of marriage so it is  void /not valid as per law. So registration of your marriage can not be done.  In case they are living as husband and wife  after a religious ceremony of marriage before a  priest, and wish to continue they will have to live  without a legally valid marriage. There are In our country in few  caste this type of marriage are existing for example , tamilnadu, kerala, and some part of Andhra Pradesh,  these marriages are blessed with religious sanctions, so family or society  do not make an issue. Gotra is not a reason for prohibited relationship of marriage. Your friend needs to approach the police and should seek their protection and help to avoid the family 's wrath and unwanted incidents.
Thresiamma G. Mathew
Advocate, Mumbai
1384 Answers
103 Consultations

5.0 on 5.0

Ask a Lawyer

Get legal answers from top-rated lawyers in 1 hour. It's quick, easy, and anonymous!
  Ask a Lawyer

Family Lawyers

T Kalaiselvan
Advocate, Vellore
18711 Answers
176 Consultations

5.0 on 5.0

Ajay Sethi
Advocate, Mumbai
28494 Answers
1547 Consultations

5.0 on 5.0

Krishna Kishore Ganguly
Advocate, Kolkata
13929 Answers
309 Consultations

5.0 on 5.0

Ashish Davessar
Advocate, Jaipur
19897 Answers
520 Consultations

5.0 on 5.0

Devajyoti Barman
Advocate, Kolkata
7289 Answers
83 Consultations

4.9 on 5.0

Nadeem Qureshi
Advocate, New Delhi
3997 Answers
158 Consultations

4.9 on 5.0

Shivendra Pratap Singh
Advocate, Lucknow
3303 Answers
51 Consultations

4.9 on 5.0

Rajgopalan Sripathi
Advocate, Hyderabad
996 Answers
73 Consultations

5.0 on 5.0

Ajay N S
Advocate, Ernakulam
2070 Answers
24 Consultations

5.0 on 5.0

Shashidhar S. Sastry
Advocate, Bangalore
1339 Answers
75 Consultations

5.0 on 5.0