• Commercial or private driving license

If a person has a private driving license, can he get a job as a driver to drive some one else's car? or will he need a commercial license.
Asked in Civil Law from New Delhi, Delhi
1. If he is employed as a driver of some one's personal car then he can drive it with his license,

2.Moreover, license is issued based on types of vehicle i.e. light motor vehicle, Heavy Motor Vehicle ets,

3. However, he can dive other's car as an employee with his own license.
Krishna Kishore Ganguly
Advocate, Kolkata
13913 Answers
308 Consultations

5.0 on 5.0

1. Yes, why not,

2. Of course you can employ  such drivers if the type of the license carried by them matches the vehicles they will be driving.
Krishna Kishore Ganguly
Advocate, Kolkata
13913 Answers
308 Consultations

5.0 on 5.0

Hi, there is no private driving license and commercial driving license as such you can drive commercial vehicles also in your driving license. 
Pradeep Bharathipura
Advocate, Bangalore
4202 Answers
153 Consultations

4.3 on 5.0

1) The Driving License in India is segregated as Motorcycle License, Light Motor Vehicle (LMV) license, and Heavy Motor Vehicle (HMV) License.

2) cab drivers need a commercial licence to drive cabs.he can drive some one else car as driver if he has LMV licence . 

3) Conditions to apply for a commercial license:
1. First, you should obtain a license for private car (non-transport).
2. You should wait atleast a year to apply for commercial license.
3. Minimum qualification for commercial license is 8th standard and you should be able to read and write.
Ajay Sethi
Advocate, Mumbai
28432 Answers
1542 Consultations

5.0 on 5.0

your drivers would need commercial driving licence. recently driver of meeru cab was booked as he did not have commercial licence 
Ajay Sethi
Advocate, Mumbai
28432 Answers
1542 Consultations

5.0 on 5.0

The driver driving a public transport vehicle is different form the driver driving his own vehicle.
A person holding a driving licence to drive private vehicle alone will not be eligible drive a cab or a taxi, for which he needs to obtain permit which will be issued for three years renewable. 
T Kalaiselvan
Advocate, Vellore
18651 Answers
176 Consultations

5.0 on 5.0

You require a commercial driving licence. Conditions to apply for a commercial license are below.
1. First, you should obtain a license for private car (non-transport).
2. You should wait atleast a year to apply for commercial license.
3. Minimum qualification for commercial license is 8th standard and you should be able to read and write.
4. First you have to apply for LL (Just a signature. No signal test) which will have 6 months validity.
5. After 30 days (minimum) you can go for the driving test.
Ashish Davessar
Advocate, Jaipur
19897 Answers
518 Consultations

5.0 on 5.0

Most of the legislation regarding licensing is in the Rules of the Road Regulation and the Motor Vehicles Act, 1988. While driving, drivers must carry the original of the driving licence. The driver should have an additional Badge if he is driving a taxi or any other public transport vehicle.

If you are operating a taxi company then driver must have Badge with license 
Ajay N S
Advocate, Ernakulam
2069 Answers
24 Consultations

5.0 on 5.0

Ask a Lawyer

Get legal answers from top-rated lawyers in 1 hour. It's quick, easy, and anonymous!
  Ask a Lawyer

Civil Lawyers

T Kalaiselvan
Advocate, Vellore
18651 Answers
176 Consultations

5.0 on 5.0

Ajay Sethi
Advocate, Mumbai
28432 Answers
1542 Consultations

5.0 on 5.0

Krishna Kishore Ganguly
Advocate, Kolkata
13913 Answers
308 Consultations

5.0 on 5.0

Ashish Davessar
Advocate, Jaipur
19897 Answers
518 Consultations

5.0 on 5.0

Nadeem Qureshi
Advocate, New Delhi
3980 Answers
158 Consultations

4.9 on 5.0

Shivendra Pratap Singh
Advocate, Lucknow
3303 Answers
51 Consultations

4.9 on 5.0

Rajgopalan Sripathi
Advocate, Hyderabad
996 Answers
73 Consultations

5.0 on 5.0

Ajay N S
Advocate, Ernakulam
2069 Answers
24 Consultations

5.0 on 5.0

Shashidhar S. Sastry
Advocate, Bangalore
1339 Answers
74 Consultations

5.0 on 5.0

Kiran N. Murthy
Advocate, Bangalore
829 Answers
62 Consultations

5.0 on 5.0