• What to do when my neighbor plays loud songs

I am from Delhi.
From few days my neighbor is playing songs in very high sound I contacted him few time but he don't care about us.

In this case what to do please suggest.
Asked in Civil Law from New Delhi, Delhi
make police complaint.
S.P. Srivastava
Advocate, New Delhi
703 Answers
13 Consultations

4.8 on 5.0

write down your problem on a piece of paper and submit it to the local police station.
S.P. Srivastava
Advocate, New Delhi
703 Answers
13 Consultations

4.8 on 5.0

You may do so also.
S.P. Srivastava
Advocate, New Delhi
703 Answers
13 Consultations

4.8 on 5.0

Complain against your neighbour as he is creating nuisance in the jurisdictional P.S. either by calling the Police over phone or by personally handing over the letter to SHO about the nuisance.
Shashidhar S. Sastry
Advocate, Bangalore
1339 Answers
74 Consultations

5.0 on 5.0

where do you stay in delhi,make a written complaint in police station and if they do not take any action file a private complaint under 200crpc in the court of metropolitan magistrate
Rajeev Bari
Advocate, New Delhi
1506 Answers
92 Consultations

3.5 on 5.0

Instead of filing a police complaint you may move to court and seek injunction against him.
Ashish Davessar
Advocate, Jaipur
19897 Answers
519 Consultations

5.0 on 5.0

just call police helpline number . In Bombay it is 100 . they would dispatch patrol van immediatedly and take your neighbour to task
Ajay Sethi
Advocate, Mumbai
28450 Answers
1542 Consultations

5.0 on 5.0

File a police complaint at the local police station for the said nuisance commmitted.
Krishna Kishore Ganguly
Advocate, Kolkata
13913 Answers
309 Consultations

5.0 on 5.0

Ask a Lawyer

Get legal answers from top-rated lawyers in 1 hour. It's quick, easy, and anonymous!
  Ask a Lawyer

Civil Lawyers

T Kalaiselvan
Advocate, Vellore
18663 Answers
176 Consultations

5.0 on 5.0

Ajay Sethi
Advocate, Mumbai
28450 Answers
1542 Consultations

5.0 on 5.0

Krishna Kishore Ganguly
Advocate, Kolkata
13913 Answers
309 Consultations

5.0 on 5.0

Ashish Davessar
Advocate, Jaipur
19897 Answers
519 Consultations

5.0 on 5.0

Nadeem Qureshi
Advocate, New Delhi
3980 Answers
158 Consultations

4.9 on 5.0

Shivendra Pratap Singh
Advocate, Lucknow
3303 Answers
51 Consultations

4.9 on 5.0

Rajgopalan Sripathi
Advocate, Hyderabad
996 Answers
73 Consultations

5.0 on 5.0

Ajay N S
Advocate, Ernakulam
2069 Answers
24 Consultations

5.0 on 5.0

Shashidhar S. Sastry
Advocate, Bangalore
1339 Answers
74 Consultations

5.0 on 5.0

Kiran N. Murthy
Advocate, Bangalore
829 Answers
62 Consultations

5.0 on 5.0