• Regarding stamp noting

20 years ago , on a stamp it was written that i would handover ownership of an agriculture land (registry of land) to the current owner of stamp.However, the fact is that in govt. land record that particular land is not in my name. Now the stamp owner is threatening me to drag in court on the basis of stamp noting .  Is his case is feasible on the basis of that 20 year old stamp?
Asked 2 years ago in Property Law from Kolkata, West Bengal
1. Complete details of the fact is required for proper advice,

2. What was your consideraion for writing such things on stamp paper?

3. What were the other terms of the contract/ageement?

4. Agreement made 20 years ago  on stamp paper purchased at that time, for doing some thing, is perfectly valid.
Krishna Kishore Ganguly
Advocate, Kolkata
12104 Answers
230 Consultations
5.0 on 5.0
Full facts are required to answer.Under what circumstances, such agreement was executed? When the land was not owned by you,why you made such written undertaking/agreement ? Please explain in details .
S.P. Srivastava
Advocate, New Delhi
703 Answers
13 Consultations
4.8 on 5.0
Document executed on misrepresentation, as you have mentioned "he told me that it was in my father's name." is not enforceable .File a suit for declaration and cancellation of the said agreement.
S.P. Srivastava
Advocate, New Delhi
703 Answers
13 Consultations
4.8 on 5.0
Agreement made 20 years ago  on stamp paper purchased at that time, for doing some thing, is perfectly valid.
Rajeev Bari
Advocate, New Delhi
1506 Answers
92 Consultations
3.5 on 5.0
Whether the agreement was registered? If so, on what basis it was registered. Was there any limitation clause in the agreement? How can you register the land in some body else's name, when you are not the owner?
Shashidhar S. Sastry
Advocate, Bangalore
1236 Answers
59 Consultations
5.0 on 5.0
1. If the land was not in your name then how could you agree to transfer the ownership thereof to some one else?

2. Is the document registered? Unless and until the clauses in the document are perused it is very difficult for us to form an opinion on the legal validity thereof.

3. If you have specifically undertaken to transfer the ownership of your land then you can be prosecuted for making a false promise notwithstanding the fact that as per the records this land is not owned by you and 20 years have elapsed since the document in question was executed.
Ashish Davessar
Advocate, Jaipur
18088 Answers
448 Consultations
5.0 on 5.0
1) it is necessary to go through the document executed by you with your uncle . if your uncle had not made full payment as per the agreement refuse to honour the agreement . 

2) you should  call upon your uncle to make balance payment with interest at 18% pa . 

3) before entering into any correspondence with your uncle better consult a local lawyer .
Ajay Sethi
Advocate, Mumbai
23206 Answers
1218 Consultations
5.0 on 5.0

Ask a Lawyer

Get legal answers from top-rated lawyers in 1 hour. It's quick, easy, and anonymous!
Ask a Lawyer

Property Lawyers

T Kalaiselvan
Advocate, Vellore
13985 Answers
127 Consultations
5.0 on 5.0
Ajay Sethi
Advocate, Mumbai
23206 Answers
1218 Consultations
5.0 on 5.0
Ashish Davessar
Advocate, Jaipur
18088 Answers
448 Consultations
5.0 on 5.0
Krishna Kishore Ganguly
Advocate, Kolkata
12104 Answers
230 Consultations
5.0 on 5.0
Devajyoti Barman
Advocate, Kolkata
5189 Answers
54 Consultations
4.9 on 5.0
Rajgopalan Sripathi
Advocate, Hyderabad
868 Answers
43 Consultations
5.0 on 5.0
Atulay Nehra
Advocate, Noida
434 Answers
15 Consultations
4.7 on 5.0
Shivendra Pratap Singh
Advocate, Lucknow
2737 Answers
41 Consultations
4.9 on 5.0
Ajay N S
Advocate, Ernakulam
1915 Answers
19 Consultations
5.0 on 5.0
S J Mathew
Advocate, Mumbai
1950 Answers
65 Consultations
5.0 on 5.0