• What is the divorce decree document

I have 2 documents from 1983, Pune Court. One headed Judgement, one headed Decree. Both contain the line “Decree to be drawn up accordingly. “ When I contacted Pune Court asking for a copy of the Decree they sent me a scan of the second document. The Registry Office in England will not accept the document as the final decree. Is there another document I should have?
Asked 3 months ago in Family Law
Religion: Christian

First answer received in 30 minutes.

Lawyers are available now to answer your questions.

15 Answers

You had applied for certified copy of the decree, hence the court supplied you the decree copy alone.

You should apply for certified copy of the judgment, which will contain the entire narration of the case  and conclude with the court's decision on the divorce case which is called judgment 

Difference between decree and judgment is ;

Judgement means statement given by a Judge of the grounds of decree or order.

 Decree is an adjudication conclusively determining the rights of the parties with regards to all or any of the matter in the controversy.

Judgement contains the grounds for decree.

Decree follows the judgment.

Judgment is not capable of execution whereas the decree can be executed.

T Kalaiselvan
Advocate, Vellore
74174 Answers
1203 Consultations

5.0 on 5.0

Difference between Judgment and Decree

1. ... Judgement means statement given by a Judge of the grounds of decree or order. 2. Decree is an adjudication conclusively determining the rights of the parties with regards to all or any of the matter in the controversy.

Hence, apply for certified copy of Judgement and decree and submit before Registry both the documents. 

Dalip Singh
Advocate, New Delhi
922 Answers
23 Consultations

5.0 on 5.0

You should apply for and obtain certified copy of divorce decree passed by family court 

 

 

Ajay Sethi
Advocate, Mumbai
84070 Answers
5480 Consultations

5.0 on 5.0

1. You asked for a certified copy of the decree and got it.

2. Had you asked for the judgment they would have sent you that as well.

3. File a separate application now to seek certified copy of the judgment.

Ashish Davessar
Advocate, Jaipur
30745 Answers
913 Consultations

5.0 on 5.0

This is the decree and get a certified copy of it.

Devajyoti Barman
Advocate, Kolkata
22515 Answers
363 Consultations

5.0 on 5.0

Dear Sir/Madam,

divorce decree is a court document that is a final judgment from divorce court. It contains information about your case including spousal support, child support, custody, visitation, property division, and other information. You receive it at the end of your case.

Apart from a divorcee decree, no other document is needed. 

Under the Family Law Act 1986 an overseas divorce obtained by means of judicial or other proceedings is recognised in the UK only if:

  • it is effective under the law of the country in which it was obtained; and
  • at the relevant date (that is, the date on which proceedings were begun), either party was either habitually resident or domiciled in that country or was a national of that country.

God Bless

Thank you

Anik Miu
Advocate, Bangalore
2499 Answers
26 Consultations

4.9 on 5.0

Sir

Judgement is the final order by which the case is disposed off. (2 - any number of pages)

The decree is the document containing the details of final order.  (1-2 pages)

You can consult me for getting your documents checked. Find me online

Regards

gmguptaandassociates

Advocates

Gopender
Advocate, New Delhi
384 Answers

4.9 on 5.0

You have been explained about the decree and the judgment what is furnished by Indian courts.

The law and procedure followed by Indian courts would be different to that of the other countries.

You can get the decree copy apostilled by Indian authorities to substantiate the document which would be accepted. 

T Kalaiselvan
Advocate, Vellore
74174 Answers
1203 Consultations

5.0 on 5.0

You need certified copy of decree 

 

scanned copy would not suffice 

Ajay Sethi
Advocate, Mumbai
84070 Answers
5480 Consultations

5.0 on 5.0

- Generally after passing judgment of a case , decree prepared on a later date 

- The first documents is an order for granting the divorce  in details , and other must be a Decree sheet and should be Cleary mentioned there-in. 

- You can take help of the lawyer for getting the same , to whom you engaged at the time of filing of the petition or even can take help from a local lawyer in Pune. 

- Further, an scanned copy cannot be admitted by any authority , hence you should apply for getting the certified copy of the Decree with the help of any relative or lawyer. 

Mohammed Shahzad
Advocate, Delhi
7982 Answers
85 Consultations

5.0 on 5.0

1. Decree is drawn after passing Judgement.

 

2. Ordinarily both come together.

 

3. Normally final Decree is drawn after passing the Judgement which might mention 'Decree to be drawn accordingly'.

 

4. It appears strange that Pune court has not drawn the final Decree after passing the Judgement. 

 

5. May be erroneously it has not been mentioned in the Decree that it is hereby decreed that................

Krishna Kishore Ganguly
Advocate, Kolkata
26030 Answers
726 Consultations

5.0 on 5.0

Make a review petition for amending the decree without mentioning that the decree is hereby passed (referring the issue).

Krishna Kishore Ganguly
Advocate, Kolkata
26030 Answers
726 Consultations

5.0 on 5.0

You better obtain the certified copy of the complete file.

Ashish Davessar
Advocate, Jaipur
30745 Answers
913 Consultations

5.0 on 5.0

Dear Sir,

What you have is an order and not a decree. 

Please follow the steps:

  1. you have to visit the court premises.
  2. make an application for certified copy of divorce decree.
  3. mention whether you want divorce decree urgently or in normal course.
  4. pay the charges . it would not be more than Rs 1000.
  5. if application is in normal course you would get divorce decree in one month time.

Thank you

God Bless

Anik Miu
Advocate, Bangalore
2499 Answers
26 Consultations

4.9 on 5.0

Dear Querist

File an application for a certified copy of the Judgment and Decree of the case and when you got the same then file before the concerned department, scan copy of the decree without certification has no value.

'

Feel Free to Call

Nadeem Qureshi
Advocate, New Delhi
6084 Answers
287 Consultations

4.9 on 5.0

Ask a Lawyer

Get legal answers from lawyers in 1 hour. It's quick, easy, and anonymous!
  Ask a lawyer