• Name change

I am a m.sc student. I want to change my name. Please tell me about the procedure for name change in uttar pradesh. I am 20 year old boy
Asked in Civil Law from Muzaffarnagar, Uttar Pradesh
for name change you will have  give public notice and file it in department of publication
Rajeev Bari
Advocate, New Delhi
1506 Answers
92 Consultations

3.5 on 5.0

You have to change your name through Official Gazette and then when the name is changed, a notice in this regard has to be published in atleast two daily Newspaper(one in English and the other in regional Language i;e Hindi in your case).
Rajni Sinha
Advocate, Mumbai
273 Answers
25 Consultations

4.8 on 5.0

1. Execute an affidavit before the Judicial Magistrate,

2. Notify in local newspaper.
Krishna Kishore Ganguly
Advocate, Kolkata
13980 Answers
310 Consultations

5.0 on 5.0

1) name change has to be published in official gazette 

2) also 2 local newspapers
Ajay Sethi
Advocate, Mumbai
28616 Answers
1553 Consultations

5.0 on 5.0

Yes, as advised by my learned colleagues.
Shashidhar S. Sastry
Advocate, Bangalore
1338 Answers
75 Consultations

5.0 on 5.0

Ask a Lawyer

Get legal answers from top-rated lawyers in 1 hour. It's quick, easy, and anonymous!
  Ask a Lawyer

Civil Lawyers

T Kalaiselvan
Advocate, Vellore
18795 Answers
176 Consultations

5.0 on 5.0

Ajay Sethi
Advocate, Mumbai
28616 Answers
1553 Consultations

5.0 on 5.0

Krishna Kishore Ganguly
Advocate, Kolkata
13980 Answers
310 Consultations

5.0 on 5.0

Ashish Davessar
Advocate, Jaipur
19896 Answers
521 Consultations

5.0 on 5.0

Nadeem Qureshi
Advocate, New Delhi
3998 Answers
159 Consultations

4.9 on 5.0

Shivendra Pratap Singh
Advocate, Lucknow
3313 Answers
51 Consultations

4.9 on 5.0

Rajgopalan Sripathi
Advocate, Hyderabad
996 Answers
73 Consultations

5.0 on 5.0

Ajay N S
Advocate, Ernakulam
2070 Answers
24 Consultations

5.0 on 5.0

Shashidhar S. Sastry
Advocate, Bangalore
1338 Answers
75 Consultations

5.0 on 5.0

Kiran N. Murthy
Advocate, Bangalore
831 Answers
62 Consultations

5.0 on 5.0