• How to fight against brother-in-law

Dear Sir

I have a question, Is there any way to complaint(don't want to file any police case) against my brother-in-law ,who is troubling my sister indirectly for the money . He is an gambler and working as teacher. We saved couple of times by paying lot of money to the bankers.If we file case against him ,we will loose the relationship /we don't want to do that to safeguard family name in the society(we are normal civilians). But meanwhile we want to take action to avoid major issues .Kindly suggest 

1.Could We contact NGO
/Womens society 
2.Could we file complaint 
3.Any alternatives please suggest
Asked 1 year ago in Family Law from mys, Karnataka
Religion: Hindu
1) your sister can file Domestic Violence  case against her husband and seek protection order against her husband 

2) she can call police helpline if assaulted 

3) dont pay off his debts . 
let creditors take action against him 

4) if situation does not improve your sister should file for divorce

Ajay Sethi
Advocate, Mumbai
23405 Answers
1230 Consultations
5.0 on 5.0
1. If your sister is being harassed by her husband the remedial process under the legal framework can be set in motion by her alone. She can file a case for domestic violence against her husband to seek a protection order.

2. You cannot file any complaint against your brother-in-law unless and until he has violated your legal rights.
Ashish Davessar
Advocate, Jaipur
18266 Answers
451 Consultations
5.0 on 5.0
Hi, if you go for court or police Complaint then the entire relationship will spoil and in your case you wanted to safeguard the relationship  so it is better go for a family counselling and tried to settle the matter amicably.

Pradeep Bharathipura
Advocate, Bangalore
4105 Answers
133 Consultations
4.3 on 5.0
1) domestic violence case will not lead to police harassment 

2) the objective is to help in reconciliation between parties 

3) case had to be filed before magistrate court 

Ajay Sethi
Advocate, Mumbai
23405 Answers
1230 Consultations
5.0 on 5.0
A case for domestic violence, which can be filed by your sister alone, will not result in a police enquiry.
Ashish Davessar
Advocate, Jaipur
18266 Answers
451 Consultations
5.0 on 5.0
1. There are many NGOs who counsel the the warring/troubled couple. Make online search which would surely yield result of such NGO standing nearby,
2. You can file complainant with local police on which basis the criminal case may start. Another option is to make complaint with Women Commission who also counsel husbands.
Devajyoti Barman
Advocate, Kolkata
5248 Answers
54 Consultations
4.9 on 5.0
if your sister is not ready then there is no chance to win the case
Nadeem Qureshi
Advocate, New Delhi
3539 Answers
131 Consultations
4.9 on 5.0
A complaint under domestic violence case shall be made with the Protection officer who normally sits in the District headquarters or in the social welfare department and is not a police, or else a complaint under domestic violence act can be moved before the judicial magistrate directly. 
If your brother in law is unwilling to change or amend his habits, some hard treatment has to be meed out to him unless he will not realise the impact so better act wisely when the time is ripe instead of losing a chance and repent later.
T Kalaiselvan
Advocate, Vellore
14177 Answers
128 Consultations
5.0 on 5.0

Ask a Lawyer

Get legal answers from top-rated lawyers in 1 hour. It's quick, easy, and anonymous!
Ask a Lawyer

Family Lawyers

T Kalaiselvan
Advocate, Vellore
14177 Answers
128 Consultations
5.0 on 5.0
Ajay Sethi
Advocate, Mumbai
23405 Answers
1230 Consultations
5.0 on 5.0
Ashish Davessar
Advocate, Jaipur
18266 Answers
451 Consultations
5.0 on 5.0
Krishna Kishore Ganguly
Advocate, Kolkata
12143 Answers
234 Consultations
5.0 on 5.0
Devajyoti Barman
Advocate, Kolkata
5248 Answers
54 Consultations
4.9 on 5.0
Nadeem Qureshi
Advocate, New Delhi
3539 Answers
131 Consultations
4.9 on 5.0
Shivendra Pratap Singh
Advocate, Lucknow
2798 Answers
41 Consultations
4.9 on 5.0
Atulay Nehra
Advocate, Noida
444 Answers
15 Consultations
4.7 on 5.0
Rajgopalan Sripathi
Advocate, Hyderabad
873 Answers
43 Consultations
5.0 on 5.0
Ajay N S
Advocate, Ernakulam
1918 Answers
19 Consultations
5.0 on 5.0