• Non nominee bank account

My Mother had a unfortunate demise last year. I am the only child of her. she have bank a bank account in union bank. This account does not have nomination. what is the easiest approach to transfer this account to my or my father name.

Thanks
Amit Gupta
Asked 2 years ago in Family Law from Muzaffarnagar, Uttar Pradesh
Religion: Hindu
Every bank has formalities to transfer or close such account . Contact the bank for that and fulfill their required formalities.
Rajni Sinha
Advocate, Mumbai
273 Answers
25 Consultations
4.8 on 5.0
Contact the bank with death certificate of your mother. They may do the needful or may ask you to submit succession certificate, for which you have to file case in the court.
S.P. Srivastava
Advocate, New Delhi
703 Answers
13 Consultations
4.8 on 5.0
it is not necessary to furnish succession certificate . as per RBi guidelines bank should be willing to hand over account proceeds on furnishing indemnity bond . 

I. Documentation 

Documents which are required to be submitted along with the claim form: 

1.	Proof of death of depositor(s) or hirer(s).
2.	Proof of identification of nominee(s) wherever applicable such as Ration Card, Election ID Card, PAN Card or Passport or any other satisfactory proof of identification acceptable to the bank or proof of authority of legal heir(s) wherever applicable. 

(a) Member Bank should exercise due care and caution in ascertaining the identity of the survivor(s)/nominee and the fact of death of the account holder, through appropriate documentary evidence;

(b) It should be made clear to the survivor(s)/nominee that he / they would be receiving the payment from the member bank as a trustee of the legal heirs of the deceased depositor, i.e., such payment to him / them shall not affect the right or claim which any person may have against the survivor(s)/nominee to whom the payment is made.

(c) It may be noted that since payment made to the survivor(s) / nominee, subject to the foregoing conditions, would constitute a full discharge of the bank's liability, insistence on production of legal representation in such cases is superfluous and unwarranted and it would only serve to cause avoidable inconvenience to the survivor(s)/nominee. In such case, therefore, while making payment to the survivor(s)/nominee of the deceased depositor, the member bank should not insist on production of succession certificate, letter of administration or probate, etc., or obtain any bond of indemnity or surety from the survivor(s)/nominee, irrespective of the amount standing to the credit of the deceased account holder.
Ajay Sethi
Advocate, Mumbai
23389 Answers
1229 Consultations
5.0 on 5.0
They cant. Ask for reasons for denial of Claim In writing. If they refuse complain to Banking Ombudsman.
Sandeep Hegde
Advocate, Bangalore
361 Answers
97 Consultations
4.8 on 5.0
draw attention of the bank  to guidelines framed by RBI . also complain to Ombudsman of the bank
Ajay Sethi
Advocate, Mumbai
23389 Answers
1229 Consultations
5.0 on 5.0
1. For claiming the balance amount lying in the account of your demised mother, you shall have to submit succession certificate along with her death certificate,

2. Apply for succession certificate which may take mimimum 6 months. .
Krishna Kishore Ganguly
Advocate, Kolkata
12143 Answers
233 Consultations
5.0 on 5.0
thanks for your appreciation
Ajay Sethi
Advocate, Mumbai
23389 Answers
1229 Consultations
5.0 on 5.0
give legal notice on the basis of RBI guide lines
Rajeev Bari
Advocate, New Delhi
1506 Answers
92 Consultations
3.5 on 5.0
Mr. Sethi
Explain in details
Nadeem Qureshi
Advocate, New Delhi
3537 Answers
130 Consultations
4.9 on 5.0

Ask a Lawyer

Get legal answers from top-rated lawyers in 1 hour. It's quick, easy, and anonymous!
Ask a Lawyer

Family Lawyers

T Kalaiselvan
Advocate, Vellore
14170 Answers
128 Consultations
5.0 on 5.0
Ajay Sethi
Advocate, Mumbai
23389 Answers
1229 Consultations
5.0 on 5.0
Ashish Davessar
Advocate, Jaipur
18259 Answers
450 Consultations
5.0 on 5.0
Krishna Kishore Ganguly
Advocate, Kolkata
12143 Answers
233 Consultations
5.0 on 5.0
Devajyoti Barman
Advocate, Kolkata
5248 Answers
54 Consultations
4.9 on 5.0
Nadeem Qureshi
Advocate, New Delhi
3537 Answers
130 Consultations
4.9 on 5.0
Shivendra Pratap Singh
Advocate, Lucknow
2792 Answers
41 Consultations
4.9 on 5.0
Atulay Nehra
Advocate, Noida
444 Answers
15 Consultations
4.7 on 5.0
Rajgopalan Sripathi
Advocate, Hyderabad
873 Answers
43 Consultations
5.0 on 5.0
Ajay N S
Advocate, Ernakulam
1918 Answers
19 Consultations
5.0 on 5.0