• Parking issue with neighbour

My neighbour parks his car outside my house ..when we object he says I have taken permission from Ground floor owners to park outside ur house .when we complain to police the neighbours either bribe the police or agree to remove that time and next day again park the car and say the same thing that we taken permission..this causes lot of inconvenience  pls suggest a remedy or any legal recourse. Thanku and regards.
Asked 2 years ago in Civil Law from New Delhi, Delhi
are any parking slots fixed by the society? if so he has to park the car in slots allotted to him only .
Ajay Sethi
Advocate, Mumbai
23079 Answers
1212 Consultations
5.0 on 5.0
He has to obtain permission from the society and not some individual. Raise your objection in society meeting. You can ask for written permission to park the car. complain to the police should be in writing.
Rajni Sinha
Advocate, Mumbai
273 Answers
25 Consultations
4.8 on 5.0
Make complaint to the RWA and if there is no RWA,file case in court for injunction.For details and legal help you may talk to me on phone.
S.P. Srivastava
Advocate, New Delhi
703 Answers
13 Consultations
4.8 on 5.0
parking  slots  forms part of the common areas. builder cannot sell car parking slots . your neighbour cannot park his car in front  of your gate and obstruct your entry and exit points . contact a local lawyer .
Ajay Sethi
Advocate, Mumbai
23079 Answers
1212 Consultations
5.0 on 5.0
1. It all depends on the terms mentioned in your sale agreement or sale deed regarding parking, when you purchased your flat,

2. Without knowing complete fact, it is not possible to give proper advice.
Krishna Kishore Ganguly
Advocate, Kolkata
12027 Answers
226 Consultations
5.0 on 5.0
1. Your neighbour cannot park his car in a manner which obstructs your entry and exit to your flat, but this is subject to a clause to the contrary in the agreement. 

2. Parking gates cannot be locked unilaterally by any one. 

3. Get the sale agreement vetted by a lawyer to get a clear picture with respect to your right to have an unhindered access to your flat. You may move to court against your neighbour if he continues to obstruct your entry and exit to your flat.
Ashish Davessar
Advocate, Jaipur
18049 Answers
444 Consultations
5.0 on 5.0
its a civil matter,police will not help you ,if society is not helping then file a case in civil court for  injunction by this process you will get fast relief
Rajeev Bari
Advocate, New Delhi
1506 Answers
92 Consultations
3.5 on 5.0

Ask a Lawyer

Get legal answers from top-rated lawyers in 1 hour. It's quick, easy, and anonymous!
Ask a Lawyer

Civil Lawyers

T Kalaiselvan
Advocate, Vellore
13893 Answers
127 Consultations
5.0 on 5.0
Ajay Sethi
Advocate, Mumbai
23079 Answers
1212 Consultations
5.0 on 5.0
Ashish Davessar
Advocate, Jaipur
18049 Answers
444 Consultations
5.0 on 5.0
Krishna Kishore Ganguly
Advocate, Kolkata
12027 Answers
226 Consultations
5.0 on 5.0
Nadeem Qureshi
Advocate, New Delhi
3513 Answers
129 Consultations
4.9 on 5.0
Rajgopalan Sripathi
Advocate, Hyderabad
868 Answers
43 Consultations
5.0 on 5.0
Atulay Nehra
Advocate, Noida
423 Answers
15 Consultations
4.7 on 5.0
Ajay N S
Advocate, Ernakulam
1905 Answers
19 Consultations
5.0 on 5.0
Shivendra Pratap Singh
Advocate, Lucknow
2693 Answers
41 Consultations
4.9 on 5.0
S J Mathew
Advocate, Mumbai
1949 Answers
65 Consultations
5.0 on 5.0