• PG trade license transfer to my name

I have a property worth 2 cr it is a residential hse with 2 floors which was gifted to me by my mom
In this house my husband is running a pg accommodation for 5 yrs for which we had a rental agreement and he used to pay me a rent of 60 k.....me and my husband had huge differences and problems..so he stopped paying me rent from past 3 years....2 yrs back he had forged  my signature on a new Rental  agreement and submitted it to bbmp office for trade license of the PG ...i told him to vacate the premises but after that all these covid started....now he s telling me to take trade license in my name...and he will run the show he will take care of everything....but  all finance will be in my hand
My question is
1.will it be ok to take up trade license in my name n run the PG
2.will my husband be able to create any problems  regarding my property and finances
3.since i plan to take a divorce from him...will i be able to use his forgery against him even after  taking up PG in my name
4.He is not agreeing for mutual divorce...i need to go for contested divorce....will he be able to claim anything on this base that he is unemployed now...and everything is in my name.



Please suggest me as to how to go about it
Asked 1 month ago in Property Law
Religion: Hindu

2 answers received in 1 hour.

Lawyers are available now to answer your questions.

10 Answers

  1. There is nothing wrong in taking trade license in your name.
  2. He cannot create any property due to obtaining of license by you.
  3. An offence is offence, you can prosecute him for forgery anytime.
  4. He can claim exemption from payment of maintenance as it can be proved that your earning from pg business.  But he has to pay you alimony.
  5. You can claim alimony but not maintenance if he can establish you are earning and you are not. 

Ravi Shinde
Advocate, Hyderabad
1441 Answers
16 Consultations

5.0 on 5.0

1. If you have decided to go for divorce from him, then it will be O.K. for you to take PG trade license in your name.

2.  Your husband may create problems regarding the property and finances, but it has to be effectively countered to your advantage.

3.  Yes, you can take up forgery case against your husband, even after taking up PG license in your name.

4.  If he agrees for Mutual Consent Divorce, it's well and good, so that you can save time and money. However, you can go for contested divorce based on the evidence you have against him like forgery, mental harassment, etc.

5.  If he's unemployed, he may claim for alimony/maintenance from you, if you take up trade license and run it on your own.

Shashidhar S. Sastry
Advocate, Bangalore
3770 Answers
225 Consultations

5.0 on 5.0

You can take trade licence in your name and run PG 

 

2) all cheques should be deposited in your bank account only 

 

3) rental agreements should be signed by you only 

 

4) you can use fabrication of documents against your husband 

 

5) if husband is un employed he can seek maintenance from you 

Ajay Sethi
Advocate, Mumbai
84070 Answers
5480 Consultations

5.0 on 5.0

Husband can seek maintenance from you if he is unemployed 

Ajay Sethi
Advocate, Mumbai
84070 Answers
5480 Consultations

5.0 on 5.0

1. You can obtain the business license on your name and give him an appointment letter to appoint him as a care taker on the conditions stipulated there in with proper termination clauses.

2. If it is your own and absolute property then you may take proper legal action agaisnt his illegal activities if he is trying to trouble or torture you on this or creating unnecessary nuisance in the name of your proeprty and the finances. 

Resorting to proper legal action would provide you the solution and remedy to such undesirable activities of your husband.

3. You can mention all his ill activities and the mental cruelties in your contested divorce petition which you may file on the grounds of cruelty and this type or acts of forgery can also be included as an act of mental cruelty against him.

4. You  can challenge his claim on merits and with the support of documentary evidences in yor possession in such an event.

T Kalaiselvan
Advocate, Vellore
74174 Answers
1203 Consultations

5.0 on 5.0

Since the property is on your name and you only are the absolute owner of this property, it is your own decision to carry on the business in your premises by following the proper legal procedures in this regard, he has no right to give any objection nor to interfere in your business. 

T Kalaiselvan
Advocate, Vellore
74174 Answers
1203 Consultations

5.0 on 5.0

Dear Ma'am,

1. You can take the license and run the PG as you are the absolute owner of the property.

2. Since you are the absolute owner of the property, your husband cannot interfere in your title. You can divert all the payments to you bank account

3. Yes, you can submit before the court regarding the forgery and fabrication of documents. Also you can state that the husband always had ulterior motive regarding the property.

4. He cannot claim anything from the property but might claim maintenance

Thank you

Anik Miu
Advocate, Bangalore
2499 Answers
26 Consultations

4.9 on 5.0

1. No problem in the same but execute a separate agreement for the same 

2. No. If there is an agreement to this effect then he can't. 

3. If you had knowledge of the same and later you proceeded with him then you can't take advantage. 

4. It's better to go for mutual divorce and settle the terms yourselves. 

Prashant Nayak
Advocate, Mumbai
24239 Answers
51 Consultations

4.4 on 5.0

1. Since the said property is in your name , then you can take the license in your name to run PG 

2. Why problem , when the property is in your name , and the said license will be issued to you legally 

- Further , without taking your consent and written approval your husband cannot get the licence 

3. If your husband has taken issued without your consent the said licence , then a forgery case can be filed against him 

4. You should file the divorce petition on the ground of cruelty and other related grounds against him 

- Further , he cannot claim any right over your property and incomes legally even unemployed as it not your fault .

 

Mohammed Shahzad
Advocate, Delhi
7982 Answers
85 Consultations

5.0 on 5.0

Dear Ma'am,

1. You can take the license and run the PG as you are the absolute owner of the property.

2. Since you are the absolute owner of the property, your husband cannot interfere in your title. You can divert all the payments to you bank account

3. Yes, you can submit before the court regarding the forgery and fabrication of documents. Also you can state that the husband always had ulterior motive regarding the property.

4. He cannot claim anything from the property but might claim maintenance

Thank you !

Anik Miu
Advocate, Bangalore
2499 Answers
26 Consultations

4.9 on 5.0

Ask a Lawyer

Get legal answers from lawyers in 1 hour. It's quick, easy, and anonymous!
  Ask a lawyer