• Transfer moveable property to sister

Dear Sir,

My father expired in 1997. We are two brothers & one sister and all are married. My mother currently transferred some amount of cash through cheque payments to our sister & some other will be transferred in coming months (totalling 1/3rd of total property), in settlement of her(sister) rights in property. Though the same has not yet been documented. We now want to document the same legally so that in future there do not arise any further claim on property by our sister. Please guide me how to go about documenting the same legally ?.

Regards,
Asked 1 year ago in Family Law from Vadodara, Gujarat
Religion: Hindu
1) on demise of your father your sister has 1/4 th share in property 

2) your sister can execute deed of relinquishment relinquishing her rights in property 

3) the deed should be duly stamped and registered 
Ajay Sethi
Advocate, Mumbai
27369 Answers
1488 Consultations
5.0 on 5.0
1. It is good that you want to get the settlement documented there is no future complications.
2. The best way to divide the properties amongst yourselves is by way of execution and registration of a deed of partition.
3, In the said deed of partition you can mention in details the properties which would go in allotments to each of you.
4. Meet a local lawyer for this.
Devajyoti Barman
Advocate, Kolkata
6913 Answers
78 Consultations
4.9 on 5.0
Hi, your sister has to execute the Release deed in favour of your mother and brothers so that she can't claim any right over the property.
Pradeep Bharathipura
Advocate, Bangalore
4200 Answers
149 Consultations
4.3 on 5.0
1. Your mother and all her children including you can execute a deed of family settlement to document the terms of settlement and make them legally binding.

2. The settlement can be executed only if all the heirs of your father are into a positive agreement.
Ashish Davessar
Advocate, Jaipur
19611 Answers
507 Consultations
5.0 on 5.0
The payments made by cheque to your sister may be recorded in a separate paper and get her acknowledging the receipt.  
Secure the evidence on all such transactions made to her and obtain her signature on the spot mentioning that she will not entitled to other property than her due in the remaining intestate properties in future.
It will also be better to partition the remaining properties between yourselves. 
T Kalaiselvan
Advocate, Vellore
17497 Answers
165 Consultations
5.0 on 5.0
Dear Querist
execute a family settlement deed between you, your brother, mother & sister and registered the same.

or execute a relinquish Deed by your sister regarding the property.

both the documents should be registered. 
Nadeem Qureshi
Advocate, New Delhi
3814 Answers
151 Consultations
4.9 on 5.0

Ask a Lawyer

Get legal answers from top-rated lawyers in 1 hour. It's quick, easy, and anonymous!
Ask a Lawyer

Family Lawyers

Ajay Sethi
Advocate, Mumbai
27369 Answers
1488 Consultations
5.0 on 5.0
T Kalaiselvan
Advocate, Vellore
17497 Answers
165 Consultations
5.0 on 5.0
Krishna Kishore Ganguly
Advocate, Kolkata
13602 Answers
292 Consultations
5.0 on 5.0
Ashish Davessar
Advocate, Jaipur
19611 Answers
507 Consultations
5.0 on 5.0
Devajyoti Barman
Advocate, Kolkata
6913 Answers
78 Consultations
4.9 on 5.0
Nadeem Qureshi
Advocate, New Delhi
3814 Answers
151 Consultations
4.9 on 5.0
Shivendra Pratap Singh
Advocate, Lucknow
3156 Answers
47 Consultations
4.9 on 5.0
Rajgopalan Sripathi
Advocate, Hyderabad
974 Answers
69 Consultations
5.0 on 5.0
Ajay N S
Advocate, Ernakulam
2032 Answers
24 Consultations
5.0 on 5.0
Shashidhar S. Sastry
Advocate, Bangalore
1306 Answers
71 Consultations
5.0 on 5.0