• Father's property

We are 3 brothers. My father had purchased a agricultural land in the year 1967 in the name of my elder brother who was exactly 18 years at that time and was studying. The other two brother were minor at time. 

Unfortunately, no activity took place with regard to this land later. Very recently we came to know that the elder brother sold this property for 50 lacs. What is the remedy now?
Asked 2 years ago in Property Law from Bangalore, Karnataka
Since the property was purchased in the name of your brother, he alone will be treated as its owner.
He has done no wrong and unfortunately you having no share in it can do nothing.
However your effort at personal level may yield some result but intervention of court would be absolutely non-productive.
Devajyoti Barman
Advocate, Kolkata
5196 Answers
54 Consultations
4.9 on 5.0
Your elder brother who was exactly 18 years at that time and was studying could not have purchased the land in the year 1967 without your father's financial support.  Meet your brother and discuss these things and try to arive at an amicable settlement.
Shashidhar S. Sastry
Advocate, Bangalore
1238 Answers
59 Consultations
5.0 on 5.0
1) since property was purchased in name of elder brother he would be absolute owner of said property . 

2) you have no right on the sale proceeds
Ajay Sethi
Advocate, Mumbai
23234 Answers
1219 Consultations
5.0 on 5.0
the property was purchased by your father on your elder brother's name, which is lost forever as there exist The Benami Transactions (Prohibition) Act, 1988 wherein section 4 provides: 
Prohibition of the right to recover property held benami. – No suit, claim or action to enforce any right in respect of any property held benami against the person in whose name the property is held or against any other person shall lie by or on behalf of a person claiming to be the real owner of such property.
Minansu Bhadra
Advocate, Kolkata
266 Answers
23 Consultations
4.8 on 5.0
1. Your elder brother in whose name the said property was registered is the title holder of the property,

2. He is at liberty to sell it to any body,

3. Any attampt to legally claim share in the sale proceed will be futile and wastage of time & money.
Krishna Kishore Ganguly
Advocate, Kolkata
12104 Answers
230 Consultations
5.0 on 5.0
Hi, it was purchased in his name as he is absolute owner of the property........... you have only remedy to file suit for partition and contended that the property purchased was in joint family income of the family.
Pradeep Bharathipura
Advocate, Bangalore
4105 Answers
133 Consultations
4.3 on 5.0

Ask a Lawyer

Get legal answers from top-rated lawyers in 1 hour. It's quick, easy, and anonymous!
Ask a Lawyer

Property Lawyers

T Kalaiselvan
Advocate, Vellore
14008 Answers
127 Consultations
5.0 on 5.0
Ajay Sethi
Advocate, Mumbai
23234 Answers
1219 Consultations
5.0 on 5.0
Ashish Davessar
Advocate, Jaipur
18102 Answers
448 Consultations
5.0 on 5.0
Krishna Kishore Ganguly
Advocate, Kolkata
12104 Answers
230 Consultations
5.0 on 5.0
Devajyoti Barman
Advocate, Kolkata
5196 Answers
54 Consultations
4.9 on 5.0
Rajgopalan Sripathi
Advocate, Hyderabad
868 Answers
43 Consultations
5.0 on 5.0
Atulay Nehra
Advocate, Noida
434 Answers
15 Consultations
4.7 on 5.0
Shivendra Pratap Singh
Advocate, Lucknow
2745 Answers
41 Consultations
4.9 on 5.0
Ajay N S
Advocate, Ernakulam
1915 Answers
19 Consultations
5.0 on 5.0
S J Mathew
Advocate, Mumbai
1950 Answers
65 Consultations
5.0 on 5.0