• about bank locker

The parents of my cousins were having an account in allahbad bank..,..they were using locker service,,,but they both have died since 1 year,...and they have not filled any nominee forn,,,,,,now my brother is not getting access to locker,,,their was some important property documents and some gold too....
sir how can he get access to locker...
and how much time the whole procedure takes...
Asked in Family Law from Yamunanagar, Haryana
Religion: Hindu
give them a legal notice ,asking them to provide access to all the document as you been a legal heir,for further help you can contact me
Rajeev Bari
Advocate, New Delhi
1506 Answers
92 Consultations

3.5 on 5.0

in absence of nomination filled in by the deceased you wont be allowed to access the locker unless you obtain succession certificate from court
Ajay Sethi
Advocate, Mumbai
28587 Answers
1551 Consultations

5.0 on 5.0

Yes, general legal notice will not do. He will have to apply for Succession Certificate.
Devajyoti Barman
Advocate, Kolkata
7311 Answers
83 Consultations

4.9 on 5.0

File suit for grant of succession certificate only then you will get rights to operate the locker.
S.P. Srivastava
Advocate, New Delhi
703 Answers
13 Consultations

4.8 on 5.0

Since both are dead and have not nominated any body, their legal heirs can get succession certificate through court.  When the legal heirs submit  succession certificate to  the  Bank, the Bank gives access to the legal heirs to the locker.
Shashidhar S. Sastry
Advocate, Bangalore
1338 Answers
75 Consultations

5.0 on 5.0

Get succession certificate then give them a written application for oprate the locker.  It will be better option
Nadeem Qureshi
Advocate, New Delhi
3997 Answers
159 Consultations

4.9 on 5.0

Ask a Lawyer

Get legal answers from top-rated lawyers in 1 hour. It's quick, easy, and anonymous!
  Ask a Lawyer

Family Lawyers

T Kalaiselvan
Advocate, Vellore
18770 Answers
176 Consultations

5.0 on 5.0

Ajay Sethi
Advocate, Mumbai
28587 Answers
1551 Consultations

5.0 on 5.0

Krishna Kishore Ganguly
Advocate, Kolkata
13962 Answers
309 Consultations

5.0 on 5.0

Ashish Davessar
Advocate, Jaipur
19896 Answers
521 Consultations

5.0 on 5.0

Devajyoti Barman
Advocate, Kolkata
7311 Answers
83 Consultations

4.9 on 5.0

Nadeem Qureshi
Advocate, New Delhi
3997 Answers
159 Consultations

4.9 on 5.0

Shivendra Pratap Singh
Advocate, Lucknow
3303 Answers
51 Consultations

4.9 on 5.0

Rajgopalan Sripathi
Advocate, Hyderabad
996 Answers
73 Consultations

5.0 on 5.0

Ajay N S
Advocate, Ernakulam
2070 Answers
24 Consultations

5.0 on 5.0

Shashidhar S. Sastry
Advocate, Bangalore
1338 Answers
75 Consultations

5.0 on 5.0