• A khata DC converted land without BDA layout approval

What are the risks of purchasing 'A' Khata land which does not have BDA layout approval? The layout is approved by local grama panchayat. 

Are there any risks, if we get BBMP plan approval for construction in the site? 

Basis discussion with the Developer, we note A Khata is provided to individual plots at the time of registration and individual construction plans have been approved by BBMP for sites in the layout.
Asked 1 month ago in Property Law
Religion: Hindu

First answer received in 10 minutes.

Lawyers are available now to answer your questions.

11 Answers

It is not safe to purchase a plot of land wherein layout is approved  by the Gram Panchayat  and not by BDA 

 

2)A khata is different to that of layout approval. If layout has not been approved then you may not be able to get A khatafor individual site and you may not get construction plan approved.

Ajay Sethi
Advocate, Mumbai
81077 Answers
5010 Consultations

5.0 on 5.0

Dear sir/madam,

It is advisable not to purchase a property which is wrongly mentioned/layout or not approved as A Khata .

It is always better to have lay out approval.

Cases:
approved lay out ---minimum problems
un approved lay out -- more problems

More over --what you pay what you get
less risk -- spend more money-- approved lay out
high risk---spend less money--- unapproved lay out

  • For more assistance, you can book a consultation with me.
  • If you like my answer, please give a good rating and leave a review

Anik Miu
Advocate, Bangalore
515 Answers
3 Consultations

5.0 on 5.0

Hi, If the Layout is approved by the Local Grama Panchayath then you will not get A Katha. Because, the Grama Panchayath has no authority to approve the layout plan. It is better you can get legal opinion from the advocate and proceed further.

Pradeep Bharathipura
Advocate, Bangalore
4985 Answers
258 Consultations

4.5 on 5.0

If the land use conversion has been done following the process,Panchayats have the power to approve layouts and residential properties within the boundary of their village The rural development and panchayats have been granted permission by the government to approve layouts/residential properties that are within one acre of land within the village boundaries.

Construction approval may be granted by the authority competent to approve the same.

 

T Kalaiselvan
Advocate, Vellore
71133 Answers
1012 Consultations

5.0 on 5.0

No there is no risk as such as per facts stated above

Prashant Nayak
Advocate, Mumbai
23089 Answers
49 Consultations

4.4 on 5.0

Dear Sir, actually 'A' Khatha or 'B' Khatha is not there in the eye of law. Khatha is nothing but Account. BBMP has introduced for their convenient to collection the taxes from the property owners who are not having proper documents as well as no DC Coversion, No approved layout from concerned sanctioning planning authority. In your matter, DC Conversion is there, but I think proper approved plan is not there, because of Gram Panchayat having no power to sanctioned the layout plan. Kindly check  it in powers of Gram Panchayath of your jurisdiction with your concern your buying property. 

C. V. Jadhav
Advocate, Bangalore
545 Answers
18 Consultations

4.7 on 5.0

- As per law, A khata is nothing more than to deposit the taxes , and it is not  a proof of title of the property. 

- However, the gram panchayat can approve the layout if the property comes under its jurisdiction .

- However, the BBMP is competent authority to approve plan for construction. 

Mohammed Shahzad
Advocate, Delhi
6271 Answers
64 Consultations

5.0 on 5.0

Since survey number of property come under BBMP gram panchayat would not be approving authority 

 

2) even if construction plan is approved risk of unauthorised layout persist

 

3) contact a local lawyer 

Ajay Sethi
Advocate, Mumbai
81077 Answers
5010 Consultations

5.0 on 5.0

1. The Karnataka government has empowered the gram and taluk panchayats to approve layout plans of the properties in village limits. Hence you can check the same from the website 

2. If , the survey number come under the BBMP , then it require the approval from this authority .

Mohammed Shahzad
Advocate, Delhi
6271 Answers
64 Consultations

5.0 on 5.0

1. Gram Panchayats have the power to approve layouts and residential properties within the boundary of their village The rural development and panchayats have been granted permission by the government to approve layouts/residential properties that are within one acre of land within the village boundaries.

You can verify the documents which bears the approval of the authority.

2. If the gram panchayat observed the rules laid down, then the approval for layout  cannot be termed as redundant.

3. You are confused by various terms in this process.

Did you see that BBMP has approved the layout or whether the gram panchayat approved the layout. 

You better refer the documents to an expert lawyer in the local and obtain a proper legal opinion and also get all your doubts clarified in person.

4. Where did you find the word 'unauthorised layout', do you have any documentary evidences to show that this was an unauthorised layout?

5. The details furnished by you are incomplete to render a proper legal opinion, hence you may produce all the relevant papers before an advocate in the local and obtain a proper legal opinion on all the subjects where you seek clarity. 

T Kalaiselvan
Advocate, Vellore
71133 Answers
1012 Consultations

5.0 on 5.0

Dear sir/madam,

You are required to check all the approvals by all the authority possible

  • For more assistance, you can book a consultation with me.
  • If you like my answer, please give a good rating and leave a review

Anik Miu
Advocate, Bangalore
515 Answers
3 Consultations

5.0 on 5.0

Ask a Lawyer

Get legal answers from lawyers in 1 hour. It's quick, easy, and anonymous!
  Ask a lawyer