• Sale procedure of floors in Delhi

I own a residential plot in Shalimar Bagh. Originally, this was my father's property. After his demise the property was released in my favor through a relinquishment deed by my mother and sisters. I am presently constructing 4 floors plus stilt on this plot. If I wish to sell one or two of the floors, what are the documents that need to be given to the buyer(s) at the time of sale? Do the four floors need to be independently registered in my name before selling any of them?
Asked in Property Law from Delhi, Delhi
1) please contact a local lawyer . was relinquishment deed duly registered? has the property being mutated in your name . ? 

2) are your building plans duly approved ? you can sell flats by sale deed duly stamped and registered.
Ajay Sethi
Advocate, Mumbai
28427 Answers
1542 Consultations

5.0 on 5.0

thanks for your appreciation . original sale deed for floor has to be handed over to purchaser . you can keep certified copy of sale deed
Ajay Sethi
Advocate, Mumbai
28427 Answers
1542 Consultations

5.0 on 5.0

yes you can hand over the original s of the property to the buyer ,but still check with an lawyer
Rajeev Bari
Advocate, New Delhi
1506 Answers
92 Consultations

3.5 on 5.0

There is no need of registering four floors separately in your name. But the floor which you sell need to be registered in the name of buyer and he will get the original transfer document.
S.P. Srivastava
Advocate, New Delhi
703 Answers
13 Consultations

4.8 on 5.0

Give the buyer the original Absolute Sale Deed of the particular floor and copies of Relinquishment Deed, Plan and mother deed.  You need not register any of the floors separately in your name.
Shashidhar S. Sastry
Advocate, Bangalore
1339 Answers
74 Consultations

5.0 on 5.0

At the time of sale the original sale deed shall have to be handed over to the prospective buyer as you will cease to be the owner of the plot. There is no legal obligation to register the floors separately in your name.
Ashish Davessar
Advocate, Jaipur
19897 Answers
518 Consultations

5.0 on 5.0

Ask a Lawyer

Get legal answers from top-rated lawyers in 1 hour. It's quick, easy, and anonymous!
  Ask a Lawyer

Property Lawyers

T Kalaiselvan
Advocate, Vellore
18636 Answers
176 Consultations

5.0 on 5.0

Ajay Sethi
Advocate, Mumbai
28427 Answers
1542 Consultations

5.0 on 5.0

Krishna Kishore Ganguly
Advocate, Kolkata
13913 Answers
308 Consultations

5.0 on 5.0

Ashish Davessar
Advocate, Jaipur
19897 Answers
518 Consultations

5.0 on 5.0

Devajyoti Barman
Advocate, Kolkata
7265 Answers
82 Consultations

4.9 on 5.0

Shivendra Pratap Singh
Advocate, Lucknow
3303 Answers
51 Consultations

4.9 on 5.0

Rajgopalan Sripathi
Advocate, Hyderabad
996 Answers
73 Consultations

5.0 on 5.0

Ajay N S
Advocate, Ernakulam
2068 Answers
24 Consultations

5.0 on 5.0

Shashidhar S. Sastry
Advocate, Bangalore
1339 Answers
74 Consultations

5.0 on 5.0

Kiran N. Murthy
Advocate, Bangalore
829 Answers
62 Consultations

5.0 on 5.0