• Property issues

I have a stepmother, my father wants to divide the property between my stepmother and me. She has two children from her earlier husband, who expired. Luckily, my father and stepmom don't have kids of their own. 

Now, my query is, will she be able to give her share to her two sons, as it is the property is ancestral to my family.
Asked 3 years ago in Property Law from Gangtok, Sikkim
your father may want to make equal division of property . your step mother can bequeath her share to her children if she so desires . please clarify on what basis you say property is ancestral
Ajay Sethi
Advocate, Mumbai
27158 Answers
1471 Consultations
5.0 on 5.0
if property is self acquired by your father and he makes a will in favour of your mother then she becomes absolute owner of that and can give to any body she likes,on the other hand if the property is ancestral then your right in that property also stands
Rajeev Bari
Advocate, New Delhi
1506 Answers
92 Consultations
3.5 on 5.0
If the property is ancestral then your father cannot divide it at his sweet will. Neither your step mother nor her children from previous marriage have any right in the ancestral property of your father. Ancestral property is to be divided between only the heirs entitled to a share therein.
Ashish Davessar
Advocate, Jaipur
19555 Answers
506 Consultations
5.0 on 5.0
Please explain how your father became absolute owner of the property.  Was it through WILL, inheritance, gift, sale.
Shashidhar S. Sastry
Advocate, Bangalore
1294 Answers
69 Consultations
5.0 on 5.0

Ask a Lawyer

Get legal answers from top-rated lawyers in 1 hour. It's quick, easy, and anonymous!
Ask a Lawyer

Property Lawyers

T Kalaiselvan
Advocate, Vellore
17291 Answers
165 Consultations
5.0 on 5.0
Ajay Sethi
Advocate, Mumbai
27158 Answers
1471 Consultations
5.0 on 5.0
Krishna Kishore Ganguly
Advocate, Kolkata
13544 Answers
291 Consultations
5.0 on 5.0
Ashish Davessar
Advocate, Jaipur
19555 Answers
506 Consultations
5.0 on 5.0
Devajyoti Barman
Advocate, Kolkata
6856 Answers
78 Consultations
4.9 on 5.0
Shivendra Pratap Singh
Advocate, Lucknow
3146 Answers
47 Consultations
4.9 on 5.0
Rajgopalan Sripathi
Advocate, Hyderabad
969 Answers
69 Consultations
5.0 on 5.0
Ajay N S
Advocate, Ernakulam
2019 Answers
23 Consultations
5.0 on 5.0
Shashidhar S. Sastry
Advocate, Bangalore
1294 Answers
69 Consultations
5.0 on 5.0
Kiran N. Murthy
Advocate, Bangalore
822 Answers
58 Consultations
5.0 on 5.0