• Interview for a managerial post

My son has applied for the post of manager in psu bank. he qualified the written test and was called for interview. After scrutiny of originals he was not allowed for the interview. He has a degree in pharma and a PG in economics and another PG in applied finance.
He was told as per advertisement the essential qualification is a degree in economics and desirable qualification is a PG/M Phil in economics. Since he does not have a degree in economics he is not eligible for interview

Please help is the above case
Asked 15 days ago in Labour

First answer received in 10 minutes.

Lawyers are available now to answer your questions.

9 Answers

Well, the advertisement is to be seen.

If he does not meet the eligibility criteria hen not much could be done.

It is to be seen that degree is economics is mandatory or desirable.

In the event of desirable he can not be stopped from facing interview and to redress this grievance he c an file writ petition. 

Devajyoti Barman
Advocate, Kolkata
22037 Answers
325 Consultations

5.0 on 5.0

If you don’t meet the essential requirements of degree in economics you are not eligible to apply for the post 

Ajay Sethi
Advocate, Mumbai
80591 Answers
4946 Consultations

5.0 on 5.0

1. If he is a PG in economics then he fulfills the eligibility criteria.

2. Consult a lawyer immediately with a copy of the public advertisement and also the degree possessed by your son and file Writ Petition in the High Court without any delay.

Ashish Davessar
Advocate, Jaipur
30295 Answers
880 Consultations

5.0 on 5.0

Please share the advertisement so that sound advice may be given.

Rahul Mishra
Advocate, Lucknow
11801 Answers
25 Consultations

5.0 on 5.0

If your son is not having a qualifying educational background as required for the post then in what way you think you can get any legal help on his. 

Your son has done graduation in Pharma whereas the basic requirement for the post is graduation in Economics.  

The PG qualification is a desirable qualification only and not a mandatory requirement.

Therefore the management is right in rejecting his candidature for not possessing the required qualification.

 

However you have a last line of hope if you would like to pursue the matter legally by filing a writ petition before high court seeking remedy and relief on the basis of passing the written examination conducted by the bank who should have rejected his candidature before allowing him to appear in the written examination.

Now, since the bank management has failed to scrutinise the educational quantification certificates before sending the call letter to appear in the written examination, you can hold them responsible and liable to provide an opportunity to him for the advertised post  by permitting him to appear in the interview and have to present a strong arguments on the same lines by adding some citations in your favor in the writ petition before high court. 

T Kalaiselvan
Advocate, Vellore
70624 Answers
987 Consultations

5.0 on 5.0

Hey, 

Your son will have to satisfy all the qualifications for the post. He will have to complete a degree first and then re apply. 

 

If you found this helpful, do visit 

Anik Miu
Advocate, Bangalore
188 Answers
1 Consultation

5.0 on 5.0

- Since a degree in economics was an essential qualification for the said post , its means that your son has not fulfilled the requirement. 

- However, he has done PG in economics and has passed the written test , then you can issue a legal notice to the management of the said bank for considering his candidature . 

- Otherwise he will have to file a Writ Petition before the High court , but the chances are mere. 

Mohammed Shahzad
Advocate, Delhi
5982 Answers
60 Consultations

5.0 on 5.0

As your son is PG in Economics, on this very ground alone you can file a writ for the relief.

Koshal Kumar Vatsa
Advocate, Gurgaon
2272 Answers
3 Consultations

5.0 on 5.0

The employer of psu have the discretion. But if you find any discrimination you can raise the said ground

Prashant Nayak
Advocate, Mumbai
23026 Answers
49 Consultations

4.4 on 5.0

Ask a Lawyer

Get legal answers from lawyers in 1 hour. It's quick, easy, and anonymous!
  Ask a lawyer