• Dress code at an educational institute

I am a doctor. I have completed M.B.B.S. degree.I recently enrolled myself at an educational institute called medvarsity, which has a tie up with apollo hospital located at sarita vihar, new delhi for a post graduate diploma in emergency medicine. When i went to report to the medvarsity people on the 24th of july, they directed me to the emergency department of apollo hospital. I was wearing a kurta pyjama at that time. The concerned person i met in the emergency department told me that wearing kurta pyjama is not allowed in the hospital. When i went there again today, i asked her to put my name in the duty roster as the last date for reporting is 26th july (according to an email which the medvarsity people sent me), and the hospital is closed on that day(sunday). She said that that will not be possible until i agree to wear trousers and shirt. then i asked her to show me the hospital's written rules and regulation regarding dress code. She showed me a sheet of paper on which it was written that people working/studying at the hospital should dress according to good business sense, and good business sense does not include blue jeans, halter tops, casual sportswear, midriffs etc. Nowhere was there any mention of any prohibition on kurta pyjama or any other form of traditional indian attire.When i pointed this out to her, she could not give me any satisfactory answer. I asked her to give me those written rules and regulations, but she did not give it to me. So as the situation now stands, i have not been allowed to join the hospital because of wearing traditional attire.
Asked 1 year ago in Civil Law from New Delhi, Delhi
So what is the question? you have vented out your grievances but have not come out with any question seeking relief.. 
If the dress code is applicable it becomes one's duty to adhere to said police of the administration, why agitate over the simple issues and stand losing the benefits out of joining the course due to some adjustable issues.
You are not going to lose anything if you adjust yourself to the prevailing circumstance.
If you want to fight it out legally you may sometimes stand losing the time, money and energy hence better  not to protest instead avail the better facilities available in the college. 
T Kalaiselvan
Advocate, Vellore
14171 Answers
128 Consultations
5.0 on 5.0
1) the dress code by hospital is ridiculous 

2)wearing  of kurta pyjamas cannot be banned 

3) lodge written complaint with the dean of college and send copy to national commission of women 

4) also complain to Apollo hospital that institute affiliated to it refuses to permit wearing of traditional attire in hospital and request it to intervene 
Ajay Sethi
Advocate, Mumbai
23401 Answers
1230 Consultations
5.0 on 5.0
1. In the rules there is no mention of a ban on kurta pyjama. So you should be allowed to wear what the rules do not disallow.

2. You have two options-either to accede to the demand of the institute, or to challenge in a court of law the refusal of the hospital authorities to allow you to join. Before going to court you may issue a lawyer's notice to the institute.
Ashish Davessar
Advocate, Jaipur
18266 Answers
450 Consultations
5.0 on 5.0
1. What is your query please? What to you want to do now?

2. Whatever you do, you shall have to approach the Court of law with your arguments,

3. Dress Code or dressing appropriately depends on perception of appropriateness,

4, Wearing Kurta Pajama by a Doctor in a hospital as his dress may not be accepted as natural as per general perception of the judges,

5. So, you may not get favourable result from the Court on this account.  
Krishna Kishore Ganguly
Advocate, Kolkata
12143 Answers
234 Consultations
5.0 on 5.0
Hi
 if the sheet given to you does not include the traditional Indian wear , the action from the hospital is wrong.
You should try to talk to the management and end this issue as it is your study and future.
If in case you want to fight it out in the ocurt you should move to high court with a writ petition challenging the act of the  institution.
Thresiamma G. Mathew
Advocate, Mumbai
1316 Answers
85 Consultations
5.0 on 5.0
Hello,
1) The question is whether you are bound to wear a particular kind of dress or adhere to the dress code prescribed by the institute you have enrolled in. You can conform and join the hospital or refuse to join because you don't want to conform to the dress code.

2) There's nothing illegal about the hospital insisting on a dress code as it is just a matter of discipline, uniformity and good business sense. However if you think you are being singled out because of your dress, demand to meet someone on authority in the institute to find out if the dress that you wear is acceptable.

3) Unfortunately there's no legal remedy to the situation you have presented 
S J Mathew
Advocate, Mumbai
1954 Answers
66 Consultations
5.0 on 5.0
1) you should lodge complaint with national commission of women 

2) raise issue in the social media about the ridiculous dress code 

3) you can issue legal notice to the institute if you so desire 
Ajay Sethi
Advocate, Mumbai
23401 Answers
1230 Consultations
5.0 on 5.0
If you feel aggrieved due to the rules by the college nobody will stop you from issuing a legal notice to the authorities but always make sure that you are fighting against any organisation which is well within the the rules and shall hold its stand right before the court of law. The court will also look at the larger interest than to go by an individual's adamant designs.  Now you analyse the chances of success. 
T Kalaiselvan
Advocate, Vellore
14171 Answers
128 Consultations
5.0 on 5.0
1. No precedents are required. 

2. Engage a lawyer to send the legal notice. 

3. You have a good case on merits
Ashish Davessar
Advocate, Jaipur
18266 Answers
450 Consultations
5.0 on 5.0
1. No. No such case has been known to be recorded in Law Journals,

2. It is not mandatory to hire a lawyer to file and contest cases but it is suggested since filing cases require  expertise in legal matters,

3. Winning of cases require pleading and arguing based on law by submitting evidence. If you have adequate specialisation in legal matters, you might win the case.
Krishna Kishore Ganguly
Advocate, Kolkata
12143 Answers
234 Consultations
5.0 on 5.0

Ask a Lawyer

Get legal answers from top-rated lawyers in 1 hour. It's quick, easy, and anonymous!
Ask a Lawyer

Civil Lawyers

T Kalaiselvan
Advocate, Vellore
14171 Answers
128 Consultations
5.0 on 5.0
Ajay Sethi
Advocate, Mumbai
23401 Answers
1230 Consultations
5.0 on 5.0
Ashish Davessar
Advocate, Jaipur
18266 Answers
450 Consultations
5.0 on 5.0
Krishna Kishore Ganguly
Advocate, Kolkata
12143 Answers
234 Consultations
5.0 on 5.0
Nadeem Qureshi
Advocate, New Delhi
3539 Answers
131 Consultations
4.9 on 5.0
Shivendra Pratap Singh
Advocate, Lucknow
2798 Answers
41 Consultations
4.9 on 5.0
Atulay Nehra
Advocate, Noida
444 Answers
15 Consultations
4.7 on 5.0
Rajgopalan Sripathi
Advocate, Hyderabad
873 Answers
43 Consultations
5.0 on 5.0
Ajay N S
Advocate, Ernakulam
1918 Answers
19 Consultations
5.0 on 5.0
S J Mathew
Advocate, Mumbai
1954 Answers
66 Consultations
5.0 on 5.0