• Marital dispute

Sir
    I and my family is trying for mutual divorce but my husband has demanded some time to give his approval for divorce. I am in doubt that maybe he file any complaint or application against me in this period. What should I do in that case?
Asked in Family Law from New Delhi, Delhi
Religion: Hindu
1) wait for some time . if your husband dose not reply within 3 months then you can file for divorce unilaterally 

2) subsequently said petition can be converted into divorce by mutual consent
Ajay Sethi
Advocate, Mumbai
28603 Answers
1552 Consultations

5.0 on 5.0

If he doesn't agree to mutual consent, go for a contested divorce. But it  will take a lot of time.
Rajni Sinha
Advocate, Mumbai
273 Answers
25 Consultations

4.8 on 5.0

First of all do not worry so much,every problem has a solution,what are the reasons for not appearing for mutual divorce,kindly explain in detail
Rajeev Bari
Advocate, New Delhi
1506 Answers
92 Consultations

3.5 on 5.0

your husband should be worried  that you will file false cases . you need not worry . if your husband takes legal advice his lawyer will also guide him to obtain divorce by mutual consent
Ajay Sethi
Advocate, Mumbai
28603 Answers
1552 Consultations

5.0 on 5.0

Hi, dont worry about that he can claim maintenance under extra ordinary circumstances and it is the duty of the husband to maintain his wife and children.
Pradeep Bharathipura
Advocate, Bangalore
4204 Answers
153 Consultations

4.3 on 5.0

if he is sitting in the shop he cant be unemployed .you can in reply draw attention of court to fact that husband has family business . 

 any how discuss with your family and decide .
Ajay Sethi
Advocate, Mumbai
28603 Answers
1552 Consultations

5.0 on 5.0

thanks for your appreciation
Ajay Sethi
Advocate, Mumbai
28603 Answers
1552 Consultations

5.0 on 5.0

as i  mention do not worry ,in case of any issue you can contact us
Rajeev Bari
Advocate, New Delhi
1506 Answers
92 Consultations

3.5 on 5.0

Ask a Lawyer

Get legal answers from top-rated lawyers in 1 hour. It's quick, easy, and anonymous!
  Ask a Lawyer

Family Lawyers

T Kalaiselvan
Advocate, Vellore
18784 Answers
176 Consultations

5.0 on 5.0

Ajay Sethi
Advocate, Mumbai
28603 Answers
1552 Consultations

5.0 on 5.0

Krishna Kishore Ganguly
Advocate, Kolkata
13962 Answers
310 Consultations

5.0 on 5.0

Ashish Davessar
Advocate, Jaipur
19896 Answers
521 Consultations

5.0 on 5.0

Devajyoti Barman
Advocate, Kolkata
7314 Answers
84 Consultations

4.9 on 5.0

Nadeem Qureshi
Advocate, New Delhi
3998 Answers
159 Consultations

4.9 on 5.0

Shivendra Pratap Singh
Advocate, Lucknow
3313 Answers
51 Consultations

4.9 on 5.0

Rajgopalan Sripathi
Advocate, Hyderabad
996 Answers
73 Consultations

5.0 on 5.0

Ajay N S
Advocate, Ernakulam
2070 Answers
24 Consultations

5.0 on 5.0

Shashidhar S. Sastry
Advocate, Bangalore
1338 Answers
75 Consultations

5.0 on 5.0