• Ancestral property issue

My grandfather sold his ancestral agricultural land years ago and from that money he bought a residential land in buxar city.My father and his elder brother live in far cities due to their job.His younger brother who was living on that land from 20 years,has now made my grandparents transfer that property in the name of his wife.Now he is not ready to pay anything against that.Is there anything that I or my father can do about it?
Asked 3 years ago in Property Law from Buxar, Bihar
1) how was transfer made? 
2) was it by gift deed duly stamped and registered? 
3) is your grand father mentally fit? 

4) on what basis you say it was grand father ancestral property?
Ajay Sethi
Advocate, Mumbai
27237 Answers
1480 Consultations
5.0 on 5.0
How the property was transferred? Through will or gift deed, if it is through will, it can be changed. If it is through gift deed and the deed is not registered then also there is some hope. But if the deed is registered then nothing can be done. Your father had right in the ancestral agricultural land and he should have demanded at that time.
Rajni Sinha
Advocate, Mumbai
273 Answers
25 Consultations
4.8 on 5.0
Hi, you have to file  a suit for partition for your father share.
Pradeep Bharathipura
Advocate, Bangalore
4199 Answers
149 Consultations
4.3 on 5.0
You or your father can file a partition suit against your grand parents and your uncles demanding them to distribute and demarcate your share and you can also demand to cancel the registered gift deed which was made on the name of your uncle.
Ravinder Pasula
Advocate, Hyderabad
316 Answers
69 Consultations
4.9 on 5.0
1. By what legal instrument has the property been transferred? 

2. If the land is ancestral in nature then it could not have been transferred by your grand father without the consent of all the legal heirs. You have an equal share in the land if it is ancestral. As such, you need to challenge the sale of land and seek partition of your share therein.
Ashish Davessar
Advocate, Jaipur
19557 Answers
507 Consultations
5.0 on 5.0

Ask a Lawyer

Get legal answers from top-rated lawyers in 1 hour. It's quick, easy, and anonymous!
Ask a Lawyer

Property Lawyers

T Kalaiselvan
Advocate, Vellore
17369 Answers
165 Consultations
5.0 on 5.0
Ajay Sethi
Advocate, Mumbai
27237 Answers
1480 Consultations
5.0 on 5.0
Krishna Kishore Ganguly
Advocate, Kolkata
13560 Answers
291 Consultations
5.0 on 5.0
Ashish Davessar
Advocate, Jaipur
19557 Answers
507 Consultations
5.0 on 5.0
Devajyoti Barman
Advocate, Kolkata
6879 Answers
78 Consultations
4.9 on 5.0
Shivendra Pratap Singh
Advocate, Lucknow
3146 Answers
47 Consultations
4.9 on 5.0
Rajgopalan Sripathi
Advocate, Hyderabad
969 Answers
69 Consultations
5.0 on 5.0
Ajay N S
Advocate, Ernakulam
2025 Answers
23 Consultations
5.0 on 5.0
Shashidhar S. Sastry
Advocate, Bangalore
1296 Answers
71 Consultations
5.0 on 5.0
Kiran N. Murthy
Advocate, Bangalore
822 Answers
58 Consultations
5.0 on 5.0