• Vehicle sold to cars 24

Hi ,

I have sold my cars to cars 24 . Rc is not transferred yet . But I have copy of DD paid by cars 24 . Companies mails regarding delivery note also they mentioned that they are liable for any rare incident happens .They have given TAT of 120 to 180!days for ownership transfer .

My question is :

Legally I am owner for my car If any things happens in terms of accident or other wrong activity . I will be responsible for that or I will responsible for compensation only .

What steps should I take if they will not able to transfer it with in time .

Delivery note 
Mails 
Companies letter head 
Demand draft of payment 

Are sufficient and valid proof to save me for any criminal incident by someone else through my car .

Mails from companies email id and valid company documents are valid legally?

Regard ankit
Asked 2 years ago in Criminal Law
Religion: Hindu

First answer received in 30 minutes.

Lawyers are available now to answer your questions.

12 Answers

1. With the available documents with you, which is legally sufficient to prove that Vehicle is in custody and usage of CARS24,  you will not be liable for any type of eventualities or any type of claims PROVIDED the vehicle is property insured.

Keep Smiling .... Hemant Agarwal
VISIT: www.chshelpforum.com

Hemant Agarwal
Advocate, Mumbai
5612 Answers
25 Consultations

5.0 on 5.0

1. Enquire from Car 24 to whom they have sold the said car to enable you to transfer the ownership of the said car in his name.

 

2. In case they6 do not respond, submit the required documents evidencing the transfer of the car in favour of Car 24 to the RTO.

 

3. You shall not be held responsible for any incidence if taken place after you have sold the said car to Car 24.

 

Krishna Kishore Ganguly
Advocate, Kolkata
26800 Answers
726 Consultations

5.0 on 5.0

do not worry as you must be in possession of sufficient documents to exonerate you from any legal issue however till you are the owner in records, you may have to attend the court in case of any accident.

further the company will only sell the vehicle further and on selling it will certainly get it registered in the name of the purchaser so in any case the chances of any problem are very bleak.

no problem as it is a car selling company and they will take precautions. 

the documents you are having are sufficient.

Gopender
Advocate, New Delhi
384 Answers

4.9 on 5.0

1. Lodge police complaint and also to the RTO by sending it through Speed Post with all the evidences of your selling and delivering the car to Car24.

 

2.  Filing of Suit for this issue will not be economically prudent.

Krishna Kishore Ganguly
Advocate, Kolkata
26800 Answers
726 Consultations

5.0 on 5.0

You can return their money and take back the possession of the vehicle. I suggest you to wait as there is no use for cars 24 to get it transferred in their company name and then spend again on the transfer to someone else and they may be taking time for that reason only. no seller want to keep the vehicle with them as it is a continuing loss. so they may be more worried about transfer and sale of vehicle. 

1. you need not to worry about civil proceedings as you will be totally covered by insurance

2. you will be covered by cars24 in case of criminal proceedings.

you can take back the possession if you are not feeling comfortable

or you can ask them to park it in your premises till they transfer it and they can keep the keys (they may  not accept this but you can suggest)

Gopender
Advocate, New Delhi
384 Answers

4.9 on 5.0

You would be held responsible in case any accident takes place 

 

2) inform RTO about sale of vehicle by you 

 

3) issue notice to buyer to transfer vehicle in their name 

 

4) emails are admissible in evidence 

Ajay Sethi
Advocate, Mumbai
89092 Answers
6362 Consultations

5.0 on 5.0

You should inform RTO about sale of vehicle , issue notice to buyer to transfer vehicle in their name 

Ajay Sethi
Advocate, Mumbai
89092 Answers
6362 Consultations

5.0 on 5.0

You can send legal notice to cars24

Harsh Kumar Sachdeva
Advocate, Delhi
38 Answers
3 Consultations

4.3 on 5.0

The evidences in your possession namely the payment made towards full sale consideration amount,  the letter acknowledging the delivery of vehicle by the company and the confirmation emails , delivery note etc., would confirm the sale of vehicle. 

In any case you  may issue a legal notice to the company to confirm the sale of vehicle,  and endorse a copy of the notice to the concerned RTO office. 

This would protect your interests to some extent. 

Besides you may even follow up with the company regularly to confirm the sale of vehicle to the prospective buyer. 

 

T Kalaiselvan
Advocate, Vellore
79250 Answers
1618 Consultations

5.0 on 5.0

Since you have already received the entire sale consideration amount from the cars 24 company,  you cannot withdraw the sale or vehicle. 

However you may issue a legal notice to the company about this and also inform the concerned authorities as well as to the police authorities in writing about the sale of vehicle and date of delivery of the same,  which may come to your rescue to some extent in case of any adverse development in this connection at a later stage. 

T Kalaiselvan
Advocate, Vellore
79250 Answers
1618 Consultations

5.0 on 5.0

1. RC is still in your name, hence you will be liable under the civil law to compensate the victim of an accident caused by your car.

2. Once a vehicle is sold the seller is to send an intimation to the jurisdiction RTO under Motor Vehicles Act. You should do it.

3. A legal notice can also be sent to Cars 24 asking them to get the RC transferred.

Ashish Davessar
Advocate, Jaipur
30763 Answers
972 Consultations

5.0 on 5.0

- As per the Supreme Court Judgement, if you sold your vehicle and failed to transfer the ownership through legal way, then you will remain the owner of the vehicle, and further you will be responsible for any untoward incident and accident by the buyer. 

- As per the Indian Motor Vehicle, the transferor (seller) has to inform the Regional Transport Offices (RTO) within 14 days of the transfer of ownership. 

- Further , this Act also instructs the transferee (buyer) to inform the RTO about the change in vehicle ownership and produce all the required documents within 30 days of the transfer.

- If Cars 24 not transfer ownership as per undertaking , then you can lodged your complaint with the police station after narrating all the facts and submit all the documents you have in your support.

- Further, also inform the RTO in written, after enclosing the said police complaint receiving copy , and thereby  request the official to change the ownership.

- The last option is Consumer Court. 

Mohammed Shahzad
Advocate, Delhi
10324 Answers
124 Consultations

5.0 on 5.0

Ask a Lawyer

Get legal answers from lawyers in 1 hour. It's quick, easy, and anonymous!
  Ask a lawyer